Insmed, Inc.

INSM Healthcare Biotechnology

Insmed, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $606.4 million, up 66.7% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+268.4%
EPS
+73.8%
Free cash flow
+81.1%
Total debt
+0.27%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

111.61 2.85 +2.62%
Market cap
$23.9B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−64.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
9.29
Beneish M
−1.90
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 130.88
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 3 10 9 3 3 9 8 3 3 1 — —
Insider Ownership 1.21%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 23,860.00
Revenue ttm 1,519.72
Net income ttm (605.61)
Free cash flow ttm (627.57)
Net debt Q (583.82)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (64.60) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 15.60 (above 10: high)
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 32.64 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.86 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.78
Interest coverage Q (4.38)
Growth
Revenue growth Q +268.43% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +75.58% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +74.39% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +142.27% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +206.06% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +60.45% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 39.07%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 80.51%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 41.84%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 780 1,434 1,430 1,147
Receivables 41 52 141 259
Inventory 83 99 132 164
Other — — — —
929 1,622 1,794 1,707
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 215 285 456 575
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — 10
226 298 469 597

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 29.83% 35.20%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 9.02% 21.78% 103.30%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.76) (0.06) (0.46) — —
’25 (1.42) (1.70) (1.75) (1.54) (6.42)
’24 (1.06) (1.94) (1.27) (1.32) (5.57)
’23 (1.17) (1.78) (1.11) (1.28) (5.34)
’22 (0.80) (0.80) (1.09) (1.21) (3.91)
’21 (0.89) (1.07) (0.96) (0.95) (3.88)
’20 (0.74) (0.64) (0.63) (1.00) (3.01)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 306 425 524 — —
’25 93 107 142 264 606
’24 76 90 93 104 364
’23 65 77 79 84 305
’22 53 65 68 59 245
’21 40 45 47 56 188
’20 37 42 44 41 164
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (223) (89) (36) — —
’25 (262) (206) (220) (248) (935)
’24 (184) (123) (181) (196) (684)
’23 (146) (123) (136) (131) (536)
’22 (105) (102) (90) (103) (400)
’21 (128) (75) (75) (84) (363)
’20 (58) (36) (59) (67) (219)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (226) (95) (42) — —
’25 (272) (209) (222) (264) (968)
’24 (189) (130) (185) (203) (706)
’23 (150) (128) (139) (133) (550)
’22 (107) (105) (90) (108) (410)
’21 (129) (79) (77) (85) (371)
’20 (61) (38) (59) (68) (226)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 39.0% a year for ten years.

Implied
39.0%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — 10 136 164 188 245 305 364 606 1,520 +80.2% 1,856 2,977 3,923 +86.3%
Gross margin, % 0.00 0.00 75.36 82.26 75.75 76.57 77.53 78.52 76.43 79.73 84.40 +79.7 pt
EBT (176) (193) (324) (254) (293) (436) (480) (747) (910) (1,272) (598) +24.6%
EBT margin, % 0.00 0.00 (3,295.13) (185.80) (178.02) (231.57) (195.69) (244.76) (250.22) (209.71) (39.35) (209.7) pt
Net income (176) (193) (324) (254) (294) (435) (482) (750) (914) (1,277) (606) +24.6%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.00 0.00 0.13 1.61 1.68 1.68 1.99 2.17 2.22 3.05 6.95 n/m
Earnings (2.85) (2.89) (4.22) (3.01) (3.01) (3.88) (3.91) (5.34) (5.57) (6.42) (2.82) +9.4%
Cash flow (2.37) (2.40) (3.36) (2.96) (2.25) (3.24) (3.25) (3.82) (4.17) (4.70) (2.72) +7.9%
Capex (0.07) (0.05) (0.19) (0.50) (0.07) (0.06) (0.08) (0.09) (0.13) (0.16) (0.15) +10.3%
Free cash flow (2.44) (2.44) (3.55) (3.46) (2.32) (3.31) (3.33) (3.91) (4.30) (4.86) (2.87) +8.0%
Book value 2.50 5.42 2.71 3.09 2.83 3.66 0.71 (2.36) 1.74 3.71 3.32 +4.5%
Shares, m 62 67 77 85 98 112 123 140 164 199 213 +13.9%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0
P/S — — 0.00 14.80 19.76 16.20 9.62 13.78 31.14 57.12 15.60 20.3
P/B — — 4.84 7.72 11.78 7.44 26.83 0.00 39.69 46.87 32.64 18.1
EV/Sales — — 0.00 13.92 18.86 15.54 9.69 15.13 30.91 56.05 15.36 20.0
EV/FCF — — (3.09) (6.49) (13.74) (7.90) (5.79) (8.40) (15.93) (35.13) (37.20) (12.1)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (147) (160) (258) (251) (219) (363) (400) (536) (684) (935) (596) +22.8%
Capex (4) (3) (15) (42) (7) (7) (10) (13) (22) (33) (32) +25.6%
Free cash flow (151) (163) (273) (293) (226) (371) (410) (550) (706) (968) (628) +22.9%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 140 345 439 470 504 702 1,083 703 1,324 1,325 1,110 +28.3%
Net debt (108) (326) (179) (132) (162) (136) 7 402 (306) (868) (584) +26.1%
Shareholders’ equity 154 361 208 262 276 410 88 (332) 285 739 726 +19.0%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (59.30) (55.04) (60.81) (37.77) (38.23) (42.62) (33.21) (50.20) (54.47) (59.53) (26.41) (0.2) pt
ROIC (232.15) (332.97) (645.62) (113.35) (145.21) (85.44) (302.28) (633.88) 0.00 0.00 (247.55) +232.1 pt
ROE (75.62) (74.74) (113.92) (108.24) (109.42) (126.66) (193.22) 614.47 3,926.49 (249.28) (72.45) (173.7) pt
People
People Employees 161 214 373 435 521 613 736 912 1,271 1,664 — +29.6%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.00 0.03 0.31 0.32 0.31 0.33 0.33 0.29 0.36 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Insmed is a biopharmaceutical company that develops and sells medicines for serious diseases. Its commercial products treat respiratory conditions, while its research also covers inflammation, immunology and rare diseases. William H. Lewis is its chief executive officer.

ARIKAYCE is an inhaled medicine for a lung infection caused by Mycobacterium avium complex, or MAC. In the United States, it is used with other antibacterial medicines for adults with limited or no alternative treatment options whose infection has not responded to prior treatment. It is also approved for specified patients in Europe and Japan. Patients inhale ARIKAYCE through the Lamira nebulizer, which delivers the medicine to the lungs.

Insmed, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
GMAB Genmab A/S Sponsored ADR $31.5B 41.7× 47.3× +24.86% (above 0%: growing) −9.26% (below 0%: shrinking) −7.69% (below 0%: shrinking) 92.73% 32.47% Compare
ROIV Roivant Sciences Ltd. $26.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −33.55% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −29.99% (below 0%: shrinking) 80.31% (25,380.93%) Compare
INCY Incyte Corporation $24.1B 56.3× 55.6× +14.00% (above 0%: growing) n/m −232.97% (below 0%: shrinking) 93.02% (45.49%) Compare
INSM Insmed, Inc. $23.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +268.43% (above 0%: growing) n/m +81.06% (above 0%: growing) 85.09% (17.04%)
BNTX BioNTech SE Sponsored ADR $21.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −123.82% (below 0%: shrinking) 91.99% 9.70% Compare
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $21.0B 7.9× 13.5× +16.74% (above 0%: growing) +747.64% (above 0%: growing) −4.76% (below 0%: shrinking) 75.19% 23.72% Compare
EXEL Exelixis, Inc. $16.8B 19.9× 20.2× +10.19% (above 0%: growing) +22.22% (above 0%: growing) −4.83% (below 0%: shrinking) 96.02% 40.75% Compare
ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S $16.6B 18.3× 15.4× +119.88% (above 0%: growing) n/m +2,335.93% (above 0%: growing) 91.85% 64.98% Compare
BBIO BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. $14.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +192.60% (above 0%: growing) n/m +60.46% (above 0%: growing) 94.21% (3.30%) Compare
Median of peers $21.3B 19.9× 20.2× +15.37% +22.22% −6.26% 92.36% 16.71%

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Will Lewis said BRINSUPRI added approximately 7,000 new patients in the second quarter, exceeding the company’s previous expectation of approximately 6,300.
  • CFO Sara Bonstein said Insmed expected to fund its operations and planned investments until reaching cash flow positivity in 2027 without raising additional capital.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 102.52%
Held by the ten largest 48.74%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 22.24m 10.19% +288.26k
Fidelity (FMR) 16.14m 7.40% +2.98m
BlackRock 15.81m 7.24% −870.16k
JPMorgan Chase 10.43m 4.78% −13.72m
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 8.80m 4.03% +1.38m
Capital Group 8.24m 3.77% +1.28m
Darwin Global Management, Ltd. 6.43m 2.95% −10.37m
Ameriprise (Columbia Threadneedle) 6.18m 2.83% +3.12m
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd 6.08m 2.78% +4.20m
State Street 6.05m 2.77% +500.48k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 14.47m 127.86m 523.00
2024 10.94m 51.86m 207.00
2023 10.41m 17.72m 93.00
2022 7.79m 4.33m 60.00
2021 7.32m 2.81m 82.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.10%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.2383 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10.70%
Darwin Global Management, Ltd.3Whiteley Chambers, Don Street, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 9.50%
The Vanguard Group4100 Vanguard Blvd., Malvern, PA 8.40%
BlackRock, Inc.555 East 6.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Insmed, Inc. (INSM) Latest News

31 Oct

30 Oct

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.
Impact 3 · · Trefis

20 Oct

Impact 4 · · PR Newswire

6 Oct

5 Oct

Impact 3 · · Investing.com
Impact 3 · · PR Newswire

INSM metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/INSM · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com