Saturday 17 October 2026
Export HYFM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.
HYFM Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $134.3 million, down 29.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 40.9%, EPS grew 38.6%, free cash flow grew 2.60% and total debt rose 2.02%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
0.78
0.00
0.00%
Follow HYFM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 415.90 | 243.55 | 14.20 | 6.72 | 4.30 | 1.45 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 604.91 | 954.80 | 291.40 | 22.70 | 12.00 | 7.50 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 401 | 835 | 498 | 369 | 286 | 251 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.85 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 0.53 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 212 | 235 | 342 | 479 | 345 | 227 | 190 | 134 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 11.36 | 11.52 | 18.59 | 21.17 | 8.52 | 16.60 | 16.89 | 11.33 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | (36) | (41) | (7) | (6) | (292) | (65) | (66) | (291) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (16.97) | (17.34) | (1.96) | (1.19) | (84.72) | (28.70) | (34.60) | (216.41) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (36) | (40) | (7) | 13 | (285) | (65) | (67) | (290) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 10 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 32 | 31 | 23 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 137.63 | 113.65 | 160.67 | 119.88 | 76.60 | 49.79 | 41.38 | 28.88 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | (23.09) | (19.37) | (4.60) | 3.40 | (63.50) | (14.20) | (14.51) | (62.35) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 2.88 | (6.43) | (21.05) | (11.27) | 4.89 | 1.55 | (0.07) | (3.02) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.87) | (0.37) | (0.68) | (1.35) | (1.83) | (0.91) | 0.36 | (0.18) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 2.01 | (6.80) | (21.72) | (12.62) | 3.06 | 0.64 | 0.29 | (3.21) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 15.07 | 99.03 | 158.83 | 77.79 | 63.86 | 48.65 | (13.62) | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 660.53 | 660.53 | 0.00 | 81.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 3.41 | 3.41 | 3.55 | 2.36 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.05 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.76 | 1.78 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 3.54 | 3.54 | 3.33 | 2.55 | 0.49 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.89 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (49.49) | (49.49) | (24.65) | (24.27) | 12.20 | 48.27 | 92.45 | (8.05) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 4 | (13) | (45) | (45) | 22 | 7 | 0 | (14) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | (1) | (1) | (1) | (5) | (8) | (4) | 2 | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 3 | (14) | (46) | (50) | 14 | 3 | 1 | (15) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 57 | 41 | 151 | 181 | 113 | 90 | 60 | (89) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 101 | 108 | 1 | 122 | 120 | 127 | 124 | 119 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 73 | 75 | (76) | 93 | 99 | 97 | 98 | 113 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 31 | 211 | 635 | 350 | 291 | 224 | (63) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (43.18) | (4.28) | 2.30 | (38.97) | (11.99) | (14.29) | (105.40) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | (21.81) | (15.72) | 1.98 | (0.23) | (39.24) | (8.02) | (10.15) | (348.38) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | 25.78 | 80.94 | (8.96) | 3.17 | (57.95) | (20.24) | (25.94) | (361.28) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENC Gencor Industries Inc. | $259.9M | 17.6× | 15.3× | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.47% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | 17.16% | Compare |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | $195.6M | 1.2× | — (loss-making) | −4.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −223.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | (296.32%) | Compare |
| LEVGQ The Lion Electric Company | $56.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −61.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +118.38% (above 0%: growing) | (52.09%) | (98.63%) | Compare |
| XOS Xos, Inc. | $42.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −74.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −158.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.09% | (167.66%) | Compare |
| ARTW Art's-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc. | $16.7M | — (loss-making) | 97.0× | −12.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +100.85% (above 0%: growing) | 29.57% | (1.25%) | Compare |
| SCAG Scage Future - Unsponsored ADR | $12.5M | 1.1× | — | — | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3,803.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| HYFM Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. | $3.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −40.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +2.60% (above 0%: growing) | 11.35% | (32.00%) | |
| GP GreenPower Motor Company Inc. | $3.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −71.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +8.99% (above 0%: growing) | 79.73% | (367.32%) | Compare |
| HCAI Huachen AI Parking Management Technology Holding Co., Ltd | $2.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $29.6M | 1.2× | — | −37.29% | — | +8.99% | 27.66% | (133.14%) |
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. (HYFM) key facts
- Concern: Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $134.3 million, down 29.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. (HYFM) is a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, HYFM traded at $0.78, a market capitalization of $3.8 million.
- Return on equity was −361.3% and debt-to-equity -1.37.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −16.71 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.