Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Garrett Motion Inc.
GTX Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Garrett Motion Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 billion, up 3.14% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.90%, EPS grew 25.6%, free cash flow fell 10.5% and total debt fell 6.82%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
24.44
0.01
−0.04%
Follow GTX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 11.01 | 8.46 | 1.30 | 4.20 | 5.57 | 6.43 | 7.13 | 7.02 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 22.00 | 19.71 | 10.69 | 8.90 | 8.43 | 9.75 | 10.16 | 17.91 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 6,000 | 7,500 | 8,600 | 8,600 | 8,700 | 9,300 | 9,700 | 7,000 | 6,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.53 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,997 | 3,096 | 3,375 | 3,248 | 3,034 | 3,633 | 3,603 | 3,886 | 3,475 | 3,584 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 21.09 | 23.74 | 22.99 | 21.34 | 17.77 | 19.46 | 18.96 | 19.45 | 20.29 | 20.40 | |||||
| EBT | 250 | 366 | 396 | 346 | 119 | 538 | 496 | 347 | 343 | 392 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.34 | 11.82 | 11.73 | 10.65 | 3.92 | 14.81 | 13.77 | 8.93 | 9.87 | 10.94 | |||||
| Net income | 199 | (983) | 1,206 | 313 | 80 | 495 | 390 | 261 | 282 | 310 | |||||
| Depreciation | 59 | 64 | 74 | 82 | 93 | 99 | 92 | 110 | 127 | 106 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 40.46 | 41.80 | 45.57 | 43.54 | 40.16 | 52.12 | 55.68 | 23.33 | 15.63 | 17.94 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.69 | (13.27) | 15.93 | 4.20 | 1.06 | 1.69 | 0.75 | (0.31) | 1.27 | 1.55 | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.12 | 0.96 | 5.04 | 3.24 | 0.33 | (4.45) | 5.80 | 2.79 | 1.84 | 2.07 | |||||
| Capex | (1.13) | (1.39) | (1.28) | (1.37) | (1.06) | (1.03) | (1.41) | (0.50) | (0.41) | (0.36) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.98 | (0.43) | 3.75 | 1.88 | (0.73) | (5.48) | 4.39 | 2.29 | 1.43 | 1.71 | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | (29.63) | (33.99) | (28.59) | (30.55) | (6.71) | (1.79) | (4.41) | (3.03) | (4.01) | |||||
| Shares, m | 74 | 74 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 70 | 65 | 167 | 222 | 200 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 2.38 | 4.18 | 1.65 | 10.68 | 0.00 | 7.05 | 11.25 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.41 | 0.58 | 0.97 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.14 | 1.02 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.76 | 0.96 | 1.32 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 7.10 | 7.10 | 13.80 | 23.73 | (11.13) | (3.36) | 4.99 | 7.77 | 10.58 | 13.84 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 305 | 71 | 373 | 242 | 25 | (310) | 375 | 465 | 408 | 413 | ||||
| Capex | (84) | (103) | (95) | (102) | (80) | (72) | (91) | (83) | (91) | (72) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 221 | (32) | 278 | 140 | (55) | (382) | 284 | 382 | 317 | 341 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (396) | (464) | (261) | (193) | 48 | 3 | 56 | 32 | (85) | (44) | ||||
| Total debt | 893 | 1,029 | 3,118 | 2,764 | 1,282 | 1,188 | 1,155 | 1,650 | 1,471 | 1,418 | |||||
| Net debt | 446 | 729 | 2,922 | 2,577 | 589 | 724 | 907 | 1,390 | 1,345 | 1,239 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (2,195) | (2,517) | (2,133) | (2,308) | (468) | (116) | (735) | (673) | (802) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.28 | (65.60) | 47.10 | 14.23 | 3.02 | 13.91 | 1.83 | (1.98) | 11.74 | 13.35 | ||||
| ROIC | 35.31 | 0.00 | 62.81 | 59.40 | 0.00 | 119.63 | 36.74 | 48.09 | 42.69 | 68.79 | |||||
| ROE | (11.65) | 57.55 | (51.19) | (13.46) | (3.60) | (28.67) | (16.78) | 11.99 | (40.06) | (42.03) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Garrett Motion Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBLY Mobileye Global Inc. | $6.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −42.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.26% | (5.91%) | Compare |
| LEA Lear Corporation | $6.0B | 11.2× | 10.7× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +23.86% (above 0%: growing) | +68.50% (above 0%: growing) | 7.57% | 4.31% | Compare |
| LKQ LKQ Corporation | $5.7B | 12.4× | 11.2× | −2.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.76% | 6.60% | Compare |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | $4.6B | 13.1× | 17.0× | +6.90% (above 0%: growing) | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | −10.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.72% | 15.16% | |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | $4.5B | 11.1× | 12.4× | −1.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | +22.58% (above 0%: growing) | 37.00% | 21.70% | Compare |
| DORM Dorman Products, Inc. | $3.7B | 17.2× | 16.1× | +0.67% (above 0%: growing) | +53.40% (above 0%: growing) | +146,375.51% (above 0%: growing) | 46.13% | 21.34% | Compare |
| ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | $3.6B | 16.9× | 16.3× | +16.41% (above 0%: growing) | +6.85% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | 29.15% | 18.41% | Compare |
| DAN Dana Incorporated | $3.1B | 2.9× | 6.3× | +3.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −540.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.45% | 3.78% | Compare |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | $2.7B | 32.0× | 21.0× | −0.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +264.00% (above 0%: growing) | +9,650.00% (above 0%: growing) | 46.15% | 5.05% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.1B | 12.4× | 12.4× | +0.54% | +24.72% | +45.54% | 37.88% | 5.83% |
Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) key facts
- Strength: Garrett Motion Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 billion, up 3.14% from fiscal 2024.
- Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GTX traded at $24.44, a market capitalization of $4.6 billion.
- Garrett Motion Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share, a yield of 1.31%, with a payout ratio of 17.6%.
- Return on equity was −42.0% and debt-to-equity -2.03.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 9 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.00 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.