Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GP’s income statement to Excel — free account
GreenPower Motor Company Inc.
GP Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GreenPower Motor Company Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $16.4 million, down 17.4% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 71.7%, EPS grew 70.0%, free cash flow grew 8.99% and total debt fell 20.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years.
0.32
0.03
−8.57%
Follow GP
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 17.50 | 17.82 | 12.18 | 8.19 | 77.60 | 16.70 | 17.20 | 7.00 | 0.74 | 0.19 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 39.24 | 43.63 | 33.21 | 325.00 | 344.50 | 97.15 | 60.50 | 32.19 | 10.90 | 1.84 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 48 | 55 | 69 | 112 | 116 | 113 | 30 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.18 | 0.55 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 3 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 40 | 39 | 20 | 16 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 20.57 | 13.18 | 30.02 | 26.95 | 22.49 | 18.26 | 13.64 | 11.07 | 56.23 | |||||
| EBT | (3) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (8) | (15) | (15) | (18) | (19) | (6) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | (96.25) | (83.22) | (38.12) | (58.64) | (87.08) | (37.90) | (46.71) | (94.04) | (35.90) | |||||
| Net income | (3) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (8) | (15) | (15) | (18) | (19) | (5) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.40 | 8.88 | 7.33 | 7.88 | 16.88 | 15.74 | 7.20 | 4.69 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.21) | (0.21) | (0.34) | (3.38) | (4.30) | (6.90) | (6.40) | (7.40) | (6.80) | (1.57) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.43) | (3.36) | (9.05) | (9.30) | (6.27) | (0.45) | (2.17) | (1.77) | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.11) | (0.19) | (0.25) | 0.22 | (0.14) | (0.03) | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.43) | (3.47) | (9.24) | (9.54) | (6.05) | (0.60) | (2.20) | (1.77) | |||||
| Book value | 0.17 | 0.13 | (0.01) | (0.77) | 19.96 | 15.72 | 11.76 | 4.64 | (0.58) | 0.44 | |||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 33.91 | 8.69 | 1.37 | 1.22 | 0.68 | 0.22 | |||||
| P/B | — | 26.50 | 26.50 | 0.00 | 12.46 | 4.36 | 1.96 | 4.14 | 0.00 | 2.35 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 32.85 | 8.65 | 1.73 | 1.60 | 1.64 | 1.25 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (26.06) | (7.14) | (4.83) | (42.13) | (5.35) | (3.27) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (3) | (4) | (6) | (5) | (16) | (20) | (15) | (1) | (6) | (6) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | (3) | (4) | (6) | (5) | (17) | (21) | (14) | (1) | (6) | (6) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 32 | 28 | 16 | 8 | 9 | ||||
| Total debt | 1 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 18 | |||||
| Net debt | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11 | (14) | (1) | 14 | 15 | 19 | 17 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2 | 2 | 0 | (1) | 36 | 34 | 28 | 12 | (2) | 2 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (65.51) | (45.93) | (45.96) | (41.03) | (29.50) | (33.64) | (26.60) | (33.74) | (46.50) | (16.66) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (20.32) | (17.01) | (26.65) | (19.70) | (39.50) | (64.57) | (5.15) | |||||
| ROE | (135.66) | (141.98) | (527.28) | 816.58 | (44.55) | (42.56) | (48.49) | (93.52) | (374.74) | 19,149.65 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
GreenPower Motor Company Inc. vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENC Gencor Industries Inc. | $259.9M | 17.6× | 15.3× | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.47% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | 17.16% | Compare |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | $195.6M | 1.2× | — (loss-making) | −4.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −223.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | (296.32%) | Compare |
| LEVGQ The Lion Electric Company | $56.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −61.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +118.38% (above 0%: growing) | (52.09%) | (98.63%) | Compare |
| XOS Xos, Inc. | $42.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −74.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −158.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.09% | (167.66%) | Compare |
| ARTW Art's-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc. | $16.7M | — (loss-making) | 97.0× | −12.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +100.85% (above 0%: growing) | 29.57% | (1.25%) | Compare |
| SCAG Scage Future - Unsponsored ADR | $12.5M | 1.1× | — | — | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3,803.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| HYFM Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. | $3.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −40.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +2.60% (above 0%: growing) | 11.35% | (32.00%) | Compare |
| GP GreenPower Motor Company Inc. | $3.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −71.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +8.99% (above 0%: growing) | 79.73% | (367.32%) | |
| HCAI Huachen AI Parking Management Technology Holding Co., Ltd | $2.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $29.6M | 1.2× | — | −26.78% | — | +2.60% | 19.75% | (65.31%) |
GreenPower Motor Company Inc. (GP) key facts
- Concern: GreenPower Motor Company Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $16.4 million, down 17.4% from fiscal 2025.
- GreenPower Motor Company Inc. (GP) is a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GP traded at $0.32, a market capitalization of $3.7 million.
- Return on equity was 19,149.7% and debt-to-equity 5.11.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −3.91 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.
GreenPower Motor Company Inc. (GP) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.