Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.
GO Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.7 billion, up 7.26% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.10%, EPS grew 20.0%, free cash flow fell 95.8% and total debt rose 6.68%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
12.89
0.17
−1.30%
Follow GO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 27.75 | 28.11 | 21.01 | 23.69 | 25.71 | 13.60 | 9.74 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 47.58 | 48.87 | 46.58 | 46.37 | 36.54 | 29.19 | 19.41 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 906 | 847 | 946 | 946 | 969 | 997 | 2,307 | 2,207 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.53 | 3.02 | 3.31 | 3.26 | 3.69 | 3.98 | 1.89 | 2.12 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,832 | 2,075 | 2,288 | 2,560 | 3,135 | 3,080 | 3,578 | 3,969 | 4,372 | 4,689 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 28.60 | 30.45 | 30.40 | 30.75 | 31.05 | 30.81 | 30.52 | 31.28 | 30.24 | 30.27 | |||||
| EBT | 17 | 26 | 22 | 17 | 87 | 78 | 76 | 104 | 56 | (249) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.93 | 1.24 | 0.96 | 0.66 | 2.78 | 2.52 | 2.12 | 2.62 | 1.28 | (5.31) | |||||
| Net income | 10 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 107 | 62 | 65 | 79 | 39 | (225) | |||||
| Depreciation | 37 | 48 | 51 | 53 | 61 | 74 | 81 | 89 | 109 | 280 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.82 | 30.42 | 33.41 | 32.38 | 34.14 | 32.17 | 36.96 | 40.21 | 44.29 | 47.85 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.12 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 1.16 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.40 | (2.30) | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.81 | 1.24 | 1.55 | 1.68 | 1.97 | 1.73 | 1.92 | 3.07 | 1.13 | 2.27 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (1.07) | (0.98) | (1.26) | (1.42) | (1.39) | (1.52) | (1.94) | (2.10) | (2.25) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.81 | 0.17 | 0.57 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 1.13 | (0.96) | 0.02 | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.38 | 9.43 | 10.04 | 10.54 | 11.47 | 12.35 | 12.13 | 10.04 | |||||
| Shares, m | 88 | 68 | 68 | 79 | 92 | 96 | 97 | 99 | 99 | 98 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 53.79 | 53.79 | 53.79 | 209.22 | 33.84 | 42.85 | 42.82 | 34.03 | 39.03 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.15 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.35 | 0.21 | |||||
| P/B | 6.51 | 6.51 | 6.51 | 3.44 | 3.91 | 2.68 | 2.50 | 2.20 | 1.29 | 1.01 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.00 | 0.87 | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.30 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 60.14 | 60.14 | 60.14 | 90.03 | 78.79 | 94.54 | 80.80 | 25.70 | (20.59) | 763.76 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 71 | 85 | 106 | 133 | 181 | 166 | 186 | 303 | 112 | 222 | ||||
| Capex | (59) | (73) | (67) | (100) | (131) | (133) | (147) | (192) | (207) | (220) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 71 | 12 | 39 | 33 | 51 | 32 | 38 | 111 | (95) | 2 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 77 | 89 | 62 | 149 | 205 | 187 | 133 | 154 | 134 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 711 | 857 | 448 | 498 | 502 | 435 | 293 | 478 | 493 | |||||
| Net debt | — | 705 | 836 | 420 | 393 | 362 | 332 | 178 | 415 | 423 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 300 | 745 | 922 | 1,009 | 1,110 | 1,219 | 1,197 | 984 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | 1.47 | 2.30 | 0.87 | 4.57 | 2.42 | 2.39 | 2.77 | 1.28 | (7.18) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 6.82 | 4.54 | 3.67 | 5.10 | 4.06 | 4.12 | 5.63 | 3.04 | (9.85) | |||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 5.67 | 4.37 | 2.95 | 12.80 | 6.45 | 6.14 | 6.82 | 3.27 | (20.62) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | $6.2B | 12.4× | 14.9× | +4.74% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −10.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.72% | 7.49% | Compare |
| WMK Weis Markets, Inc. | $1.9B | 18.7× | 16.0× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16,012.87% (above 0%: growing) | 25.75% | 2.28% | Compare |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated | $1.6B | 15.4× | — (loss-making) | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.30% | 2.52% | Compare |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.24% | 1.32% | |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.3B | 17.9× | 9.6× | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | +90.96% (above 0%: growing) | 19.21% | 7.24% | Compare |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | $705.2M | 14.9× | 14.2× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +130.15% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | 4.48% | Compare |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | $592.1M | 11.3× | 12.3× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −20.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.24% | 2.85% | Compare |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. | $537.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +71.54% (above 0%: growing) | 74.01% | (3.32%) | Compare |
| DDL Dingdong (Cayman) Limited Sponsored ADR | $390.1M | 5.7× | 10.6× | −98.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −81.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.27% | (96.20%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $982.6M | 14.9× | 13.3× | +1.75% | −1.42% | +33.61% | 27.00% | 2.69% |
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO) key facts
- Concern: Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. reported a net loss of $224.9 million, or a loss of $2.30 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.7 billion, up 7.26% from fiscal 2024.
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO) is a Grocery Stores company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GO traded at $12.89, a market capitalization of $1.3 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 0.3× sales.
- Return on equity was −20.6% and debt-to-equity 0.62.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.68 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.