Friday 6 November 2026
Export IMKTA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ingles Markets, Incorporated
IMKTA Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Ingles Markets, Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $5.3 billion, down 5.42% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.64%
- EPS
- −1.42%
- Free cash flow
- −4.33%
- Total debt
- −3.40%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
84.36
1.75
−2.03%
Follow IMKTA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,795 | 4,003 | 4,093 | 4,202 | 4,611 | 4,988 | 5,679 | 5,893 | 5,640 | 5,334 | 5,418 | +3.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.36 | 24.07 | 23.95 | 24.32 | 25.99 | 26.13 | 24.93 | 23.84 | 23.05 | 23.89 | 24.49 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 85 | 84 | 80 | 107 | 235 | 328 | 361 | 279 | 140 | 110 | 136 | +2.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.23 | 2.11 | 1.96 | 2.54 | 5.10 | 6.57 | 6.36 | 4.73 | 2.47 | 2.06 | 2.52 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 54 | 54 | 97 | 82 | 179 | 250 | 273 | 211 | 106 | 84 | 104 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 187.32 | 197.57 | 202.01 | 207.41 | 227.57 | 254.31 | 298.97 | 310.24 | 296.92 | 280.81 | 285.18 | +4.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.75 | 2.74 | 4.94 | 4.14 | 9.06 | 13.06 | 14.69 | 11.35 | 5.68 | 4.50 | 5.59 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.85 | 7.72 | 7.96 | 10.44 | 17.28 | 15.62 | 17.87 | 14.03 | 13.82 | 8.11 | 13.11 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (6.76) | (6.19) | (7.31) | (7.54) | (5.79) | (6.27) | (6.16) | (8.96) | (10.86) | (5.79) | (5.20) | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.09 | 1.53 | 0.65 | 2.90 | 11.49 | 9.35 | 11.71 | 5.07 | 2.97 | 2.32 | 7.91 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 23.21 | 25.22 | 29.39 | 32.71 | 40.44 | 50.13 | 66.31 | 76.81 | 81.38 | 85.07 | 88.69 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.38 | 9.32 | 6.82 | 9.39 | 4.20 | 5.03 | 5.39 | 6.64 | 13.13 | 15.49 | 15.09 | 9.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.70 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 0.94 | 1.32 | 1.19 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 75.49 | 44.27 | 117.40 | 27.21 | 5.88 | 9.87 | 8.13 | 17.18 | 28.37 | 33.32 | 10.98 | 36.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 159 | 156 | 161 | 212 | 350 | 306 | 339 | 266 | 263 | 154 | 249 | (0.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (137) | (125) | (148) | (153) | (117) | (123) | (117) | (170) | (206) | (110) | (99) | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 22 | 31 | 13 | 59 | 233 | 183 | 223 | 96 | 56 | 44 | 150 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 177 | 200 | 237 | 250 | 146 | 269 | 504 | 622 | 605 | 673 | 728 | +16.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 871 | 854 | 855 | 810 | 599 | 514 | 305 | 225 | 181 | 150 | 47 | (17.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 470 | 511 | 595 | 663 | 819 | 983 | 1,260 | 1,459 | 1,546 | 1,616 | 1,685 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.24 | 3.15 | 5.47 | 4.42 | 9.48 | 12.75 | 12.65 | 8.84 | 4.22 | 3.28 | 4.01 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.99 | 5.86 | 5.38 | 6.46 | 12.38 | 14.61 | 15.06 | 10.85 | 5.32 | 4.16 | 5.16 | (1.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.05 | 10.98 | 17.60 | 12.97 | 24.10 | 27.71 | 24.32 | 15.51 | 7.03 | 5.29 | 6.34 | (6.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 26,500 | 25,000 | 26,000 | 27,000 | 27,000 | 26,000 | 26,000 | 26,420 | 26,360 | 25,551 | — | (0.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.21 | — | +4.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Ingles Markets, Incorporated vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | $4.8B | 9.8× | 9.8× | +4.74% (above 0%: growing) | −0.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −17.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.22% | 6.63% | Compare |
| WMK Weis Markets, Inc. | $2.0B | 19.6× | 16.0× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16,012.87% (above 0%: growing) | 25.75% | 2.28% | Compare |
| YSWY Yesway Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | — | — | 19.26% | 5.19% | Compare |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated | $1.6B | 15.1× | — (loss-making) | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.30% | 2.52% | |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.24% | 1.32% | Compare |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.3B | 10.9× | 7.5× | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | +90.96% (above 0%: growing) | 19.21% | 7.24% | Compare |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. | $798.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −43.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.90% | (2.73%) | Compare |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | $674.3M | 14.2× | 13.8× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +130.15% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | 4.48% | Compare |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | $569.1M | 10.8× | 12.3× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −12.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.24% | 2.85% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 10.9× | 12.3× | +1.84% | −3.34% | −11.47% | 28.76% | 3.67% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 January 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.13m | 3.13m | 212.00 |
| 2023 | 3.29m | 3.29m | 213.00 |
| 2022 | 2.51m | 2.51m | 229.00 |
| 2021 | 2.12m | 2.12m | 182.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
72.50% of the votes
Robert P. Ingle, II
72.50% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
2.10% of the votes
Dimensional Fund Advisors, LP
2.00% of the votes
The Vanguard Group
2.00% of the votes
Mario J. Gabelli et al
1.70% of the votes
River Road Asset Management, LLC
1.40% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement