Friday 6 November 2026
Export VLGEA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Village Super Market, Inc.
VLGEA Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Village Super Market, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 3.66% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +1.65%
- EPS
- −12.8%
- Free cash flow
- −11.5%
- Total debt
- −7.05%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
42.66
0.46
−1.07%
Follow VLGEA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,605 | 1,615 | 1,644 | 1,805 | 2,030 | 2,061 | 2,167 | 2,237 | 2,321 | 2,406 | +4.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 27.22 | 27.43 | 27.79 | 28.07 | 27.83 | 28.12 | 28.45 | 28.70 | 28.57 | 28.17 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 39 | 33 | 36 | 32 | 29 | 39 | 73 | 73 | 82 | 74 | +7.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.44 | 2.03 | 2.16 | 1.76 | 1.42 | 1.90 | 3.36 | 3.25 | 3.53 | 3.06 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 23 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 20 | 27 | 50 | 50 | 56 | 52 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 114.80 | 115.19 | 117.03 | 128.09 | 143.52 | 145.53 | 152.26 | 156.26 | 162.13 | 166.98 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.98 | 1.93 | 1.53 | 2.06 | 3.78 | 3.78 | 4.24 | 3.94 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.30 | 4.20 | 3.97 | 5.96 | 3.72 | 5.62 | 7.34 | 5.65 | 6.52 | 7.55 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.98) | (2.52) | (1.99) | (3.78) | (1.70) | (2.75) | (3.24) | (4.39) | (4.11) | (3.42) | +6.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.32 | 1.68 | 1.99 | 2.18 | 2.02 | 2.87 | 4.10 | 1.26 | 2.41 | 4.13 | +13.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.52 | 21.62 | 22.69 | 23.59 | 24.14 | 26.27 | 28.82 | 31.27 | 34.37 | 36.60 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.82 | 13.81 | 12.58 | 13.08 | 14.64 | 10.97 | 6.14 | 8.36 | 8.11 | 11.15 | 11.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.33 | 13.99 | 10.68 | 11.35 | 10.54 | 6.94 | 5.04 | 23.83 | 13.28 | 9.63 | 12.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 46 | 59 | 56 | 84 | 53 | 80 | 105 | 81 | 93 | 109 | +10.0% | |||||
| Capex | (28) | (35) | (28) | (53) | (24) | (39) | (46) | (63) | (59) | (49) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18 | 24 | 28 | 31 | 29 | 41 | 58 | 18 | 35 | 60 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 85 | 89 | 56 | 35 | 44 | 80 | 68 | 25 | 24 | 27 | (12.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (44) | (47) | (52) | (7) | (17) | (38) | (37) | (25) | (34) | (60) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 287 | 303 | 319 | 332 | 341 | 372 | 410 | 448 | 492 | 527 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.06 | 5.35 | 5.19 | 3.52 | 2.15 | 2.87 | 5.09 | 4.99 | 5.49 | 5.01 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.48 | 8.16 | 8.14 | 5.82 | 5.62 | 7.28 | 10.97 | 9.17 | 9.84 | 8.60 | (1.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.21 | 8.50 | 8.21 | 7.66 | 5.75 | 7.30 | 12.30 | 11.33 | 11.60 | 10.02 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,552 | 6,742 | 6,731 | 8,713 | 7,268 | 7,177 | 7,000 | 7,300 | 7,200 | 7,100 | +0.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.34 | +3.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Village Super Market, Inc. vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMK Weis Markets, Inc. | $2.0B | 19.6× | 16.0× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16,012.87% (above 0%: growing) | 25.75% | 2.28% | Compare |
| YSWY Yesway Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | — | — | 19.26% | 5.19% | Compare |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated | $1.6B | 15.1× | — (loss-making) | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.30% | 2.52% | Compare |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.24% | 1.32% | Compare |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.3B | 10.9× | 7.5× | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | +90.96% (above 0%: growing) | 19.21% | 7.24% | Compare |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. | $798.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −43.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.90% | (2.73%) | Compare |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | $674.3M | 14.2× | 13.8× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +130.15% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | 4.48% | Compare |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | $569.1M | 10.8× | 12.3× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −12.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.24% | 2.85% | |
| DDL Dingdong (Cayman) Limited Sponsored ADR | $329.9M | 4.9× | 10.6× | −98.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −81.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.27% | (96.20%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 14.2× | 12.2× | +1.64% | +9.29% | −4.33% | 25.03% | 2.40% |