Sunday 1 November 2026
Export GM’s income statement to Excel — free account
General Motors Company
GM Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers
General Motors Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $185.0 billion, down 1.29% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.92%
- EPS
- −25.8%
- Free cash flow
- −7.52%
- Total debt
- −5.92%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
87.40
1.68
+1.96%
Follow GM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 149,184 | 145,588 | 147,049 | 137,237 | 122,485 | 127,004 | 156,735 | 171,842 | 187,442 | 185,019 | 185,527 | +2.4% | 186,328 | 189,928 | 192,994 | +1.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 12.76 | 12.52 | 9.59 | 10.18 | 11.16 | 14.08 | 13.39 | 11.14 | 12.49 | 6.27 | 5.74 | (6.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 9,726 | 9,731 | 6,386 | 6,168 | 7,421 | 11,415 | 10,760 | 9,923 | 13,194 | 3,717 | 2,685 | (10.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.52 | 6.68 | 4.34 | 4.49 | 6.06 | 8.99 | 6.87 | 5.77 | 7.04 | 2.01 | 1.45 | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 9,269 | 330 | 8,075 | 6,667 | 6,321 | 9,945 | 9,708 | 9,840 | 5,963 | 2,780 | 2,091 | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 96.87 | 99.38 | 104.22 | 96.37 | 85.47 | 87.53 | 108.47 | 125.98 | 168.11 | 193.74 | 207.06 | +8.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.12 | (2.60) | 5.61 | 4.62 | 4.36 | 6.78 | 6.17 | 7.35 | 6.45 | 3.33 | 2.08 | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 10.78 | 11.83 | 10.81 | 10.55 | 11.63 | 10.47 | 11.10 | 15.34 | 18.05 | 28.13 | 25.90 | +11.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.79) | (1.22) | 1.49 | 4.01 | 5.65 | 4.74 | 3.46 | (8.04) | (9.71) | (9.74) | (9.83) | +11.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7.00 | 10.61 | 12.30 | 14.56 | 17.28 | 15.21 | 14.56 | 7.30 | 8.34 | 18.39 | 16.07 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 28.62 | 24.71 | 30.32 | 32.27 | 34.67 | 45.36 | 49.78 | 49.99 | 58.83 | 66.14 | 71.03 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,540 | 1,465 | 1,411 | 1,424 | 1,433 | 1,451 | 1,445 | 1,364 | 1,115 | 955 | 927 | (5.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 5.77 | 0.00 | 5.97 | 7.89 | 9.55 | 8.63 | 5.49 | 4.92 | 9.84 | 26.15 | 41.97 | 8.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.67 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.23 | 1.69 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.91 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.96 | 1.15 | 1.31 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.73 | 8.47 | 7.22 | 6.38 | 5.67 | 7.51 | 6.29 | 14.50 | 17.42 | 10.26 | 12.58 | 9.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 16,607 | 17,328 | 15,256 | 15,021 | 16,670 | 15,188 | 16,043 | 20,930 | 20,129 | 26,867 | 23,202 | +5.5% | |||||
| Capex | (5,830) | (1,786) | 2,103 | 5,710 | 8,099 | 6,884 | 4,996 | (10,970) | (10,830) | (9,303) | (8,804) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10,777 | 15,542 | 17,359 | 20,731 | 24,769 | 22,072 | 21,039 | 9,960 | 9,299 | 17,564 | 14,398 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (8,978) | (8,146) | (6,944) | (9,913) | 1,014 | 7,695 | 9,278 | 7,173 | 12,280 | 15,425 | 13,174 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 50,708 | 70,394 | 78,141 | 80,081 | 80,856 | 80,703 | 83,396 | 95,275 | 102,595 | 102,608 | 102,978 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 44,075 | 36,200 | 42,777 | 45,957 | 49,677 | 65,815 | 71,927 | 68,189 | 65,590 | 63,168 | 63,641 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.53 | (1.79) | 3.60 | 2.89 | 2.70 | 4.10 | 3.50 | 3.73 | 2.60 | 1.13 | 0.65 | (3.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.73 | 5.08 | 2.30 | 2.72 | 3.18 | 3.98 | 4.15 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 1.10 | 0.68 | (4.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 22.34 | (9.67) | 20.05 | 14.83 | 13.06 | 17.03 | 12.94 | 14.31 | 10.75 | 4.94 | 2.81 | (17.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 225,000 | 180,000 | 173,000 | 164,000 | 155,000 | 157,000 | 167,000 | 163,000 | 162,000 | 156,000 | — | (4.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 1.16 | 1.19 | — | +6.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2014
| United States | 93,559 | 60.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Non-US | 57,533 | 36.90% |
| Other, not broken out | 4,837 | 3.10% |
| Gross margin | 8.86% | |
| Operating margin | 0.98% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 1.38% |
General Motors Company vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM Toyota Motor Corporation | $232.9B | 8.4× | 9.8× | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | +11.16% (above 0%: growing) | −702.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.03% | 7.86% | Compare |
| GM General Motors Company | $72.3B | 42.0× | 8.1× | +1.92% (above 0%: growing) | −25.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.61% | 3.04% | |
| RACE Ferrari N.V. | $63.7B | 36.8× | 36.0× | +11.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.96% (above 0%: growing) | +0.50% (above 0%: growing) | 52.59% | 31.22% | Compare |
| F Ford Motor Company | $49.3B | — (loss-making) | 13.6× | −3.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −53.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.59% | 1.32% | Compare |
| HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | $44.0B | 6.0× | 11.4× | +4.19% (above 0%: growing) | +105.66% (above 0%: growing) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | 22.24% | 8.76% | Compare |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. | $16.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.80% | (50.42%) | Compare |
| STLA Stellantis N.V. | $13.6B | 0.7× | 10.0× | −44.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −96.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | −164.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.98% | 2.26% | Compare |
| LI Li Auto Inc. Sponsored ADR | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +291.23% (above 0%: growing) | 11.05% | (8.96%) | Compare |
| VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3.73% (above 0%: growing) | (73.58%) | (98.92%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $30.3B | 7.2× | 11.4× | +4.13% | +12.06% | −26.54% | 11.82% | 1.79% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 29.90m | 87.78m | 202.00 |
| 2024 | 29.50m | 65.52m | 131.00 |
| 2023 | 27.85m | 21.72m | 88.00 |
| 2022 | 28.98m | (16.99m) | 81.00 |
| 2021 | 29.14m | 76.10m | 141.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.30%
State Street Corporation
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
General Motors Company (GM) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
GM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
General Motors is an automotive company headquartered in Detroit. It designs, builds and sells trucks, crossovers, cars and automobile parts, and provides software-enabled services and subscriptions worldwide. Its vehicle brands include Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet and GMC; its China-related operations also market vehicles under Baojun and Wuling.
The core business is split between GM North America and GM International. These operations develop, manufacture and/or market vehicles. GM also has equity stakes in China entities, principally involving vehicles sold through SAIC General Motors Sales Co., Ltd. and SAIC GM Wuling Automobile Co., Ltd.