Sunday 1 November 2026
Export TM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Toyota Motor Corporation
TM Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers
Toyota Motor Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $334.5 billion, up 5.51% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +4.07%
- EPS
- +11.2%
- Free cash flow
- −702.7%
- Total debt
- +6.00%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
195.71
0.92
−0.47%
Follow TM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 256,654 | 264,416 | 272,031 | 275,356 | 255,817 | 279,278 | 274,942 | 311,158 | 317,042 | 334,521 | 318,907 | +3.0% | 13,287,871 | 13,730,020 | 14,128,175 | +248.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.62 | 18.69 | 18.01 | 18.07 | 17.76 | 19.03 | 16.99 | 20.77 | 19.94 | 16.70 | 19.14 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 20,403 | 23,584 | 20,569 | 23,502 | 27,564 | 35,516 | 27,149 | 48,059 | 42,336 | 34,010 | 43,585 | +5.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.95 | 8.92 | 7.56 | 8.54 | 10.77 | 12.72 | 9.87 | 15.45 | 13.35 | 10.17 | 13.67 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 17,921 | 23,275 | 17,870 | 19,709 | 21,454 | 25,584 | 18,448 | 34,993 | 31,612 | 26,306 | 42,761 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 170.64 | 179.43 | 189.47 | 196.76 | 183.03 | 201.10 | 201.30 | 230.27 | 239.23 | 256.67 | 260.57 | +4.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 11.20 | 15.21 | 11.82 | 13.54 | 15.16 | 18.28 | 13.28 | 25.35 | 23.61 | 19.61 | 23.38 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 21.11 | 25.71 | 23.61 | 23.60 | 18.34 | 23.86 | 16.01 | 21.48 | 18.41 | 27.71 | 39.14 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (13.99) | (14.14) | (14.34) | (14.17) | (15.84) | (14.42) | (10.78) | (14.73) | (17.33) | (19.78) | (29.52) | +3.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7.13 | 11.57 | 9.27 | 9.44 | 2.50 | 9.44 | 5.23 | 6.75 | 1.08 | 7.93 | 9.62 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 115.44 | 118.66 | 125.79 | 136.33 | 163.35 | 174.03 | 158.55 | 179.94 | 183.66 | 207.72 | 196.79 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,504 | 1,474 | 1,436 | 1,399 | 1,398 | 1,389 | 1,366 | 1,351 | 1,325 | 1,303 | 1,306 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.71 | 8.36 | 10.21 | 8.88 | 10.30 | 9.83 | 10.66 | 9.54 | 7.15 | 9.11 | 8.37 | 9.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.97 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 0.89 | 1.35 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 0.99 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.12 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.25 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.38 | 1.36 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.75 | 18.13 | 22.63 | 23.06 | 106.46 | 31.25 | 47.99 | 52.87 | 87.50 | 30.29 | 36.72 | 44.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 31,752 | 37,890 | 33,899 | 33,034 | 25,635 | 33,131 | 21,868 | 29,024 | 24,400 | 36,121 | 47,907 | +1.4% | |||||
| Capex | (21,036) | (20,841) | (20,595) | (19,828) | (22,144) | (20,028) | (14,728) | (19,905) | (22,963) | (25,783) | (36,133) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10,717 | 17,050 | 13,304 | 13,206 | 3,492 | 13,103 | 7,140 | 9,119 | 1,437 | 10,338 | 11,774 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,787 | 3,202 | 5,871 | 6,809 | 12,374 | 16,733 | 18,501 | 38,201 | 50,453 | 60,846 | 35,369 | +32.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 123,285 | 122,631 | 128,898 | 136,671 | 153,627 | 159,092 | 149,092 | 154,888 | 150,973 | 175,319 | 192,796 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 173,621 | 174,871 | 180,604 | 190,787 | 228,310 | 241,678 | 216,555 | 243,151 | 243,401 | 270,732 | 240,842 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.02 | 4.95 | 3.68 | 4.01 | 3.95 | 4.27 | 3.15 | 5.82 | 5.07 | 3.87 | 4.74 | (0.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.90 | 4.54 | 4.48 | 4.29 | 3.38 | 4.16 | 3.45 | 5.80 | 5.02 | 3.48 | 4.40 | (0.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.80 | 13.05 | 9.53 | 10.29 | 10.07 | 10.79 | 7.92 | 14.84 | 12.93 | 9.88 | 12.45 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 364,445 | 369,124 | 370,870 | 359,542 | 366,283 | 372,817 | 375,235 | 380,793 | 383,853 | 390,927 | — | +0.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.86 | — | +2.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Toyota Motor Corporation vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSLA Tesla, Inc. | $1.59T | 338× | 395× | +25.52% (above 0%: growing) | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −852.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.83% | 1.41% | Compare |
| TM Toyota Motor Corporation | $232.9B | 8.4× | 9.8× | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | +11.16% (above 0%: growing) | −702.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.03% | 7.86% | |
| GM General Motors Company | $72.3B | 42.0× | 8.1× | +1.92% (above 0%: growing) | −25.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.61% | 3.04% | Compare |
| RACE Ferrari N.V. | $63.7B | 36.8× | 36.0× | +11.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.96% (above 0%: growing) | +0.50% (above 0%: growing) | 52.59% | 31.22% | Compare |
| F Ford Motor Company | $49.3B | — (loss-making) | 13.6× | −3.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −53.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.59% | 1.32% | Compare |
| HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | $44.0B | 6.0× | 11.4× | +4.19% (above 0%: growing) | +105.66% (above 0%: growing) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | 22.24% | 8.76% | Compare |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. | $16.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.80% | (50.42%) | Compare |
| STLA Stellantis N.V. | $13.6B | 0.7× | 10.0× | −44.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −96.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | −164.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.98% | 2.26% | Compare |
| LI Li Auto Inc. Sponsored ADR | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +291.23% (above 0%: growing) | 11.05% | (8.96%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $46.6B | 36.8× | 12.5× | +3.06% | −5.56% | −30.55% | 11.82% | 1.83% |