Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GHC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Graham Holdings Company
GHC Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Graham Holdings Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.9 billion, up 2.52% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.13%, EPS grew 677.3%, free cash flow fell 58.5% and total debt rose 10.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five.
1,203.26
4.51
+0.38%
Follow GHC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 425.14 | 502.25 | 537.40 | 613.54 | 267.89 | 523.68 | 525.58 | 545.00 | 663.47 | 840.50 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 547.80 | 615.85 | 678.36 | 756.26 | 648.94 | 685.00 | 675.00 | 702.40 | 974.00 | 1,200.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,300 | 11,900 | 11,100 | 12,053 | 16,661 | 6,100 | 6,500 | 19,900 | 21,446 | 19,920 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.25 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,482 | 2,592 | 2,696 | 2,932 | 2,889 | 3,186 | 3,924 | 4,415 | 4,791 | 4,912 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 48.83 | 43.89 | 41.15 | 33.55 | 33.82 | 33.63 | 32.28 | 29.72 | 30.61 | 29.93 | |||||
| EBT | 251 | 183 | 324 | 426 | 407 | 450 | 122 | 299 | 1,025 | 450 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.10 | 7.05 | 12.00 | 14.55 | 14.10 | 14.11 | 3.10 | 6.77 | 21.39 | 9.16 | |||||
| Net income | 169 | 302 | 271 | 328 | 300 | 353 | 70 | 212 | 733 | 303 | |||||
| Depreciation | 93 | 113 | 112 | 206 | 251 | 236 | 329 | 303 | 237 | 184 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 446.46 | 469.88 | 505.53 | 554.80 | 563.84 | 643.50 | 813.70 | 951.69 | 1,095.82 | 1,134.05 | ||||
| Earnings | 29.95 | 54.24 | 50.55 | 61.70 | 58.30 | 70.65 | 13.83 | 43.96 | 164.62 | 67.11 | |||||
| Cash flow | 47.00 | 48.60 | 53.82 | 31.25 | 41.11 | 40.89 | 48.85 | 56.02 | 93.09 | 80.16 | |||||
| Capex | (4.88) | (10.35) | (20.35) | (7.38) | 30.44 | (30.75) | (16.10) | (20.14) | (18.96) | (16.60) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 42.12 | 38.25 | 33.47 | 23.87 | 71.55 | 10.14 | 32.75 | 35.88 | 74.13 | 63.57 | |||||
| Book value | 441.26 | 528.49 | 546.93 | 629.48 | 735.05 | 891.07 | 778.08 | 862.66 | 980.52 | 1,114.60 | |||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.48 | 10.33 | 12.65 | 10.36 | 8.89 | 8.92 | 45.00 | 16.10 | 5.24 | 16.38 | ||||
| P/S | 1.17 | 1.20 | 1.27 | 1.15 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.97 | |||||
| P/B | 1.19 | 1.07 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 0.99 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.92 | 1.02 | 1.16 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.86 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.75 | 12.48 | 17.45 | 24.38 | 6.10 | 55.86 | 18.16 | 19.05 | 10.50 | 15.40 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 261 | 268 | 287 | 165 | 211 | 202 | 236 | 260 | 407 | 347 | ||||
| Capex | (27) | (57) | (109) | (39) | 156 | (152) | (78) | (93) | (83) | (72) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 234 | 211 | 178 | 126 | 367 | 50 | 158 | 166 | 324 | 275 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,052 | 857 | 720 | 622 | 825 | 681 | 534 | 620 | 899 | 1,043 | ||||
| Total debt | 492 | 493 | 477 | 513 | 513 | 668 | 726 | 812 | 748 | 881 | |||||
| Net debt | (627) | (471) | (302) | (301) | (498) | (315) | (86) | (87) | (408) | (520) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,453 | 2,915 | 2,917 | 3,327 | 3,766 | 4,412 | 3,753 | 4,002 | 4,287 | 4,827 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.84 | 6.45 | 5.59 | 6.13 | 4.85 | 5.08 | 0.96 | 2.99 | 9.75 | 3.64 | ||||
| ROIC | 7.63 | 3.49 | 5.88 | 2.99 | 1.92 | 1.18 | 1.43 | 1.11 | 3.47 | 3.41 | |||||
| ROE | 6.82 | 11.25 | 9.30 | 10.50 | 8.47 | 8.61 | 1.64 | 5.29 | 17.48 | 6.41 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Graham Holdings Company vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. | $8.4B | 20.2× | 11.4× | +23.04% (above 0%: growing) | +900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +72.87% (above 0%: growing) | 53.10% | 5.61% | Compare |
| LAUR Laureate Education | $5.4B | 17.2× | 15.8× | +17.50% (above 0%: growing) | +50.77% (above 0%: growing) | +37.68% (above 0%: growing) | 38.59% | 36.28% | Compare |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | $5.1B | 9.6× | 15.5× | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | +677.34% (above 0%: growing) | −58.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.10% | 6.42% | |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $4.3B | 17.7× | 15.0× | +9.69% (above 0%: growing) | +40.67% (above 0%: growing) | +102.24% (above 0%: growing) | 56.77% | 19.04% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $4.2B | 19.4× | 16.3× | +6.69% (above 0%: growing) | +18.24% (above 0%: growing) | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.36% | 22.02% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $4.2B | 7.3× | 12.0× | +31.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1,380.00% (above 0%: growing) | +37.51% (above 0%: growing) | 57.78% | 18.09% | Compare |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.5B | 10.4× | 13.4× | −2.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +62.18% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | 34.16% | 16.64% | Compare |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.7B | 27.7× | 15.6× | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | +9,900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +57.50% (above 0%: growing) | 79.87% | 20.78% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $2.1B | 12.0× | 11.7× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | −3.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.15% | 25.72% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.2B | 17.5× | 14.2× | +8.19% | +56.48% | +37.60% | 54.94% | 19.91% |
Graham Holdings Company (GHC) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $303.3 million, or $67.11 per share (basic), a net margin of 5.95%.
- Strength: Graham Holdings Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.9 billion, up 2.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Graham Holdings Company (GHC) is an Education & Training Services company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GHC traded at $1,203.26, a market capitalization of $5.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 9.6× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.0× sales; its P/E is higher than 35% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Graham Holdings Company pays an annual dividend of $7.52 per share, a yield of 0.62%, with a payout ratio of 6.06%.
- Return on equity was 6.41% and debt-to-equity 0.19.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.01 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Graham Holdings Company (GHC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.