Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Guardant Health, Inc.
GH Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Guardant Health, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $982.0 million, up 32.9% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 44.3%, EPS fell 12.5%, free cash flow fell 5.46% and total debt rose 34.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
158.29
7.59
−4.58%
Follow GH
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 27.04 | 33.70 | 55.90 | 85.41 | 24.63 | 20.67 | 15.81 | 30.97 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 49.55 | 112.22 | 138.65 | 181.07 | 102.85 | 41.06 | 38.53 | 112.43 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 348 | 454 | 622 | 864 | 1,373 | 1,793 | 1,779 | 2,021 | 2,506 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.39 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 25 | 50 | 91 | 214 | 287 | 374 | 450 | 564 | 739 | 982 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 12.38 | 36.56 | 52.33 | 67.01 | 67.73 | 67.11 | 65.23 | 59.74 | 60.79 | 64.46 | |||||
| EBT | (46) | (83) | (84) | (70) | (246) | (384) | (653) | (479) | (435) | (418) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (182.71) | (166.96) | (92.92) | (32.52) | (85.76) | (102.89) | (145.36) | (84.90) | (58.87) | (42.52) | |||||
| Net income | (46) | (83) | (84) | (68) | (246) | (385) | (655) | (479) | (436) | (416) | |||||
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 38 | 43 | 29 | 36 | 34 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.93 | 3.96 | 2.98 | 2.37 | 2.94 | 3.69 | 4.40 | 5.04 | 6.02 | 7.83 | ||||
| Earnings | (3.53) | (6.61) | (2.80) | (0.84) | (2.60) | (4.00) | (6.41) | (4.28) | (3.56) | (3.32) | |||||
| Cash flow | (2.81) | (5.74) | (2.37) | (0.52) | (1.07) | (2.06) | (3.03) | (2.90) | (1.95) | (1.47) | |||||
| Capex | (0.14) | (0.53) | (0.66) | (0.23) | (0.55) | (0.74) | (0.76) | (0.18) | (0.29) | (0.39) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (2.95) | (6.27) | (3.04) | (0.75) | (1.62) | (2.80) | (3.79) | (3.08) | (2.24) | (1.86) | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 24.53 | 15.89 | 8.81 | 13.32 | 6.37 | 0.59 | 1.42 | (1.14) | (0.79) | |||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 30 | 91 | 98 | 101 | 102 | 112 | 123 | 125 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 5.88 | 5.88 | 12.61 | 33.02 | 43.83 | 27.12 | 6.14 | 5.26 | 5.07 | 13.04 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.37 | 8.87 | 9.68 | 15.71 | 45.84 | 18.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.94 | 1.94 | 7.99 | 30.77 | 40.38 | 27.66 | 6.42 | 5.21 | 5.48 | 13.35 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (1.60) | (1.60) | (7.84) | (100.17) | (73.28) | (34.23) | (7.13) | (8.09) | (13.84) | (52.23) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (37) | (72) | (72) | (47) | (104) | (209) | (309) | (325) | (240) | (185) | ||||
| Capex | (2) | (7) | (20) | (21) | (54) | (75) | (77) | (20) | (35) | (48) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (38) | (79) | (92) | (68) | (158) | (284) | (387) | (345) | (275) | (233) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 89 | 223 | 422 | 525 | 1,822 | 919 | 998 | 1,141 | 830 | 1,163 | ||||
| Total debt | 17 | 0 | 7 | 40 | 806 | 1,135 | 1,137 | 1,140 | 1,143 | 1,504 | |||||
| Net debt | (78) | (221) | (412) | (483) | (989) | 202 | 126 | (29) | 303 | 302 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 309 | 483 | 798 | 1,298 | 645 | 60 | 159 | (140) | (99) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (26.90) | (51.90) | (18.29) | (9.76) | (15.69) | (18.13) | (34.32) | (28.23) | (26.67) | (23.79) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (54.57) | (81.60) | (16.31) | (51.42) | (30.32) | (182.59) | (271.47) | (170.17) | (134.56) | |||||
| ROE | 31.71 | 61.09 | (58.31) | (11.81) | (24.21) | (41.75) | (185.65) | (438.13) | (4,584.50) | 348.42 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Guardant Health, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILMN Illumina, Inc. | $40.5B | 48.4× | 34.7× | +9.44% (above 0%: growing) | −8.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.44% | 21.14% | Compare |
| MTD Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. | $32.8B | 36.4× | 25.5× | +4.48% (above 0%: growing) | +18.30% (above 0%: growing) | +33.01% (above 0%: growing) | 63.29% | 30.61% | Compare |
| DGX Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | $26.4B | 24.6× | 20.8× | +10.21% (above 0%: growing) | +14.74% (above 0%: growing) | +5.28% (above 0%: growing) | 33.75% | 15.08% | Compare |
| LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | $26.4B | 26.2× | 19.0× | +5.78% (above 0%: growing) | +28.42% (above 0%: growing) | −42.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.80% | 12.10% | Compare |
| GH Guardant Health, Inc. | $22.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.39% | (38.55%) | |
| MEDP Medpace Holdings, Inc. | $17.6B | 35.6× | 26.7× | +17.24% (above 0%: growing) | +36.39% (above 0%: growing) | −3.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.36% | 20.76% | Compare |
| RVTY Revvity Inc. | $17.3B | 72.7× | 37.5× | +1.31% (above 0%: growing) | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | +59.29% (above 0%: growing) | 57.13% | 12.24% | Compare |
| CRL Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | $14.6B | — (loss-making) | 29.6× | −2.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −12.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.19% | 11.94% | Compare |
| ICLR ICON PLC | $13.5B | 254× | 23.8× | +1.20% (above 0%: growing) | −59.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | +109.66% (above 0%: growing) | 23.23% | 6.68% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $22.0B | 36.4× | 26.1× | +5.13% | +14.74% | +1.13% | 46.66% | 13.66% |
Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) key facts
- Strength: Guardant Health, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $982.0 million, up 32.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) is a Diagnostics & Research company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GH traded at $158.29, a market capitalization of $22.3 billion.
- Return on equity was 348.4% and debt-to-equity -6.74.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.02 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.