Friday 6 November 2026
Export MEDP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Medpace Holdings, Inc.
MEDP Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Medpace Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.5 billion, up 20.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.50%
- EPS
- +24.6%
- Free cash flow
- −16.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
648.21
13.23
+2.08%
Follow MEDP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 422 | 436 | 705 | 861 | 926 | 1,142 | 1,460 | 1,886 | 2,109 | 2,530 | 2,838 | +22.0% | 2,850 | 3,021 | 3,279 | +9.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 52.91 | 51.45 | 64.19 | 62.72 | 61.72 | 61.39 | 63.36 | 66.16 | 67.66 | 71.06 | 72.24 | +18.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 22 | 57 | 94 | 125 | 169 | 202 | 283 | 336 | 476 | 542 | 627 | +42.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.21 | 13.06 | 13.33 | 14.50 | 18.20 | 17.67 | 19.37 | 17.80 | 22.57 | 21.44 | 22.09 | +16.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 39 | 73 | 100 | 145 | 182 | 245 | 283 | 404 | 451 | 518 | +47.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.81 | 11.17 | 19.82 | 24.00 | 25.98 | 31.85 | 45.08 | 61.38 | 68.13 | 87.72 | 101.59 | +25.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.38 | 1.00 | 2.05 | 2.79 | 4.07 | 5.06 | 7.57 | 9.20 | 13.06 | 15.64 | 18.36 | +51.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.57 | 2.49 | 4.41 | 5.63 | 7.26 | 7.34 | 11.98 | 14.11 | 19.67 | 24.73 | 25.88 | +28.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.38) | (0.31) | (0.45) | (0.50) | (0.88) | (0.79) | (1.14) | (1.19) | (1.18) | (1.09) | (1.98) | +12.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.19 | 2.18 | 3.95 | 5.13 | 6.38 | 6.55 | 10.84 | 12.91 | 18.49 | 23.64 | 23.90 | +30.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.11 | 12.89 | 16.59 | 20.24 | 22.61 | 26.57 | 11.93 | 18.19 | 26.67 | 15.91 | 20.94 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 39 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 28 | (2.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 90.29 | 37.14 | 25.20 | 30.13 | 34.20 | 43.01 | 27.37 | 33.22 | 25.44 | 35.87 | 34.57 | 38.2 | |||||
| P/S | 3.04 | 3.33 | 2.67 | 3.50 | 5.36 | 6.83 | 4.62 | 4.98 | 4.88 | 6.40 | 6.25 | 4.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.10 | 2.88 | 3.19 | 4.15 | 6.16 | 8.19 | 17.46 | 16.80 | 12.46 | 35.29 | 30.31 | 10.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.41 | 3.83 | 2.81 | 3.43 | 5.13 | 6.49 | 4.67 | 4.91 | 4.61 | 6.25 | 6.04 | 4.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.37 | 19.52 | 14.08 | 16.04 | 20.91 | 31.55 | 19.43 | 23.33 | 17.00 | 23.19 | 25.67 | 20.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 92 | 97 | 157 | 202 | 259 | 263 | 388 | 433 | 609 | 713 | 723 | +25.6% | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (12) | (16) | (18) | (31) | (28) | (37) | (37) | (37) | (31) | (55) | +9.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 78 | 85 | 141 | 184 | 227 | 235 | 351 | 397 | 572 | 682 | 668 | +27.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (35) | (63) | (79) | (26) | 34 | 134 | (470) | (331) | (75) | (354) | (251) | +29.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 155 | 222 | 83 | (121) | (262) | (445) | 22 | (245) | (669) | (497) | (705) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 611 | 504 | 590 | 726 | 806 | 953 | 386 | 559 | 826 | 459 | 585 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.37 | 4.05 | 7.60 | 9.49 | 11.44 | 11.92 | 16.29 | 18.80 | 21.52 | 22.13 | 25.54 | +20.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.29 | 5.59 | 9.39 | 13.14 | 19.19 | 24.45 | 42.68 | 67.15 | 178.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.62 | 7.02 | 13.34 | 15.22 | 18.92 | 20.68 | 36.64 | 59.83 | 58.42 | 70.23 | 117.88 | +67.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,900 | 3,500 | 3,600 | 4,500 | 5,200 | 5,900 | 5,900 | 6,200 | — | +10.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.41 | — | +10.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Reportable Segment | 2,530 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 71.06% | |
| Operating margin | 21.14% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 21.44% |
Medpace Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILMN Illumina, Inc. | $31.5B | 35.6× | 46.4× | +4.15% (above 0%: growing) | +48.98% (above 0%: growing) | +49.80% (above 0%: growing) | 73.52% | 27.02% | Compare |
| LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | $29.5B | 29.5× | 26.7× | +6.92% (above 0%: growing) | +3.18% (above 0%: growing) | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | 29.08% | 10.55% | Compare |
| DGX Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | $28.0B | 25.0× | 24.4× | +9.98% (above 0%: growing) | +29.36% (above 0%: growing) | +6.21% (above 0%: growing) | 33.65% | 15.47% | Compare |
| GH Guardant Health, Inc. | $20.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +36.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +18.74% (above 0%: growing) | 65.42% | (36.78%) | Compare |
| MEDP Medpace Holdings, Inc. | $17.8B | 34.6× | 35.8× | +8.50% (above 0%: growing) | +24.56% (above 0%: growing) | −16.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.39% | 23.12% | |
| RVTY Revvity Inc. | $16.8B | 71.9× | 66.2× | +4.29% (above 0%: growing) | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | +26.97% (above 0%: growing) | 57.43% | 13.05% | Compare |
| ICLR ICON PLC | $15.1B | 34.5× | 34.6× | −2.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −8.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.29% | 9.82% | Compare |
| CRL Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | $14.9B | 300× | 89.2× | −2.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +530.30% (above 0%: growing) | +16.29% (above 0%: growing) | 36.42% | 20.62% | Compare |
| QGEN QIAGEN N.V. | $10.5B | 26.1× | 26.0× | +0.28% (above 0%: growing) | +7.94% (above 0%: growing) | +30.45% (above 0%: growing) | 63.62% | 24.75% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $18.7B | 34.5× | 34.6× | +4.22% | +18.65% | +22.86% | 46.93% | 14.26% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
87.53%
Held by the ten largest
42.02%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2.50m | 8.95% | +27.81k |
| Vanguard | 2.35m | 8.41% | +31.74k |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.07m | 7.42% | +1.78m |
| AQR Capital Management | 1.27m | 4.56% | −72.72k |
| State Street | 710.90k | 2.55% | +28.67k |
| Geode Capital Management | 710.47k | 2.55% | −34.64k |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 636.60k | 2.28% | −137.34k |
| Invesco | 579.24k | 2.08% | +1.67k |
| Baillie Gifford | 473.21k | 1.70% | −29.98k |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 429.01k | 1.54% | +33.24k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.44m | 11.67m | 403.48 |
| 2024 | 8.60m | 17.71m | 238.67 |
| 2023 | 1.65m | 9.26m | 220.21 |
| 2022 | 1.89m | 12.89m | 152.59 |
| 2021 | 5.95m | 7.75m | 156.35 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
20.50%
August J. Troendle
19.60%
Medpace Investors, LLC
16.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Medpace Holdings, Inc. (MEDP) Latest News
26 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
22 Sep
21 Sep
17 Aug
MEDP metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Medpace is a clinical contract research organization, or CRO. It sells outsourced clinical development services to biotechnology, pharmaceutical and medical device companies. Its customers hire it to help design and conduct studies that test potential treatments in people, as well as to prepare information for regulators.
The company offers services across Phase I through Phase IV clinical trials. Its medical specialists help plan studies, train operational staff, monitor medical issues and work with investigators and regulators. Clinical trial managers oversee execution, while other teams select countries and sites, help recruit and retain patients, and monitor research sites.