Revvity Inc.

RVTY Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

Revvity Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.9 billion, up 3.67% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+4.29%
EPS
+2.17%
Free cash flow
+27.0%
Total debt
−18.1%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

150.97 8.46 −5.31%
Market cap
$16.8B
P/E
71.9×
Fwd P/E
66.2×
Dividend yield
0.19%
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
2.49
Beneish M
−2.45
Dividend safety
80/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Life Sciences
  • Diagnostics

Every year since 2009 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 5.97
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — 5 — 1 — — 1 — 2 1 —
Insider Ownership 0.47%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 16,830.00
Revenue ttm 2,941.76
Net income ttm 253.20
Free cash flow ttm 602.51
Net debt Q 2,041.26
Valuation
P/E 71.89 (above 35: high)
Forward P/E 66.20 (above 35: high)
Price / sales 5.73
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 28.19
Price / book 2.33
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.65 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.36 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 4.57
Growth
Revenue growth Q +4.29% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +16.17% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +7.20%
EPS, next year A +9.86%
Revenue, next year A −28.67% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs −20.43% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +8.92%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 91.64%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 93.36%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 35.17%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 90.21%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 59.98%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
0.19%
Annual rate
0.28
Payout ratio
12.4%
Growth, 2017–25
0.00%/yr
  1. 0.28 ’17
  2. 0.28 ’18 +0
  3. 0.28 ’19 +0
  4. 0.28 ’20 +0
  5. 0.28 ’21 +0
  6. 0.28 ’22 +0
  7. 0.28 ’23 +0
  8. 0.28 ’24 +0
  9. 0.28 ’25 +0
  10. 0.20 ’26e −28
paid forecast change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 1,603 1,163 920 593
Receivables 633 632 745 687
Inventory 428 368 379 389
Other 337 186 196 192
3,001 2,350 2,240 1,861
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 204 167 185 163
ST’ Debt 722 0 589 —
Other — — — —
1,450 653 1,331 701

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 3.10% 1.41% (4.82%)
Cash Flow 7.34% (8.16%) (5.00%)
Earnings 1.28% (19.82%) (24.89%)
Book Value 13.14% 14.18% (0.60%)

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.36 0.47 0.56 — —
’25 0.35 0.46 0.40 0.87 2.07
’24 0.21 0.45 0.77 0.78 2.20
’23 4.50 0.28 0.08 0.64 5.55
’22 1.40 1.42 0.67 1.09 4.58
’21 3.37 2.19 1.11 1.41 7.99
’20 0.30 1.23 1.57 3.38 6.49
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 711 730 729 — —
’25 665 720 699 772 2,856
’24 650 692 684 729 2,755
’23 675 709 671 696 2,751
’22 963 896 712 741 3,312
’21 1,308 1,228 861 430 3,828
’20 652 812 964 235 2,663
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 115 192 167 — —
’25 128 134 139 182 583
’24 148 159 148 174 628
’23 63 (135) (33) 197 91
’22 283 97 160 139 680
’21 474 288 314 336 1,411
’20 60 139 211 482 892
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 104 184 152 — —
’25 112 115 120 162 509
’24 130 137 126 150 542
’23 43 (149) (56) 172 10
’22 256 78 153 107 594
’21 459 267 291 307 1,325
’20 40 124 192 478 833
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 12.3% a year for ten years. It grew 6.4% a year over the last ten.

Implied
12.3%
10 years, reported
6.4%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.6
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 2,116 2,257 2,778 2,884 2,663 3,828 3,312 2,751 2,755 2,856 2,942 +3.4% 2,037 2,149 2,282 (7.2%)
Gross margin, % 47.95 47.57 48.27 48.41 64.97 63.59 60.08 55.98 55.81 54.77 55.91 +6.8 pt
EBT 244 297 258 237 800 1,204 652 183 316 268 283 +1.1%
EBT margin, % 11.54 13.15 9.28 8.22 30.04 31.44 19.68 6.65 11.47 9.39 9.61 (2.2) pt
Net income 234 293 238 228 728 943 569 693 270 241 253 +0.3%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 19.32 20.54 25.13 26.02 23.88 32.95 26.25 22.06 22.44 24.51 0.00 +2.7%
Earnings 2.12 2.64 2.13 2.04 6.49 7.99 4.58 5.55 2.20 2.07 2.10 (0.3%)
Cash flow 3.20 2.63 2.81 3.28 8.00 12.14 5.39 0.73 5.12 5.00 0.00 +5.1%
Capex (0.10) (0.35) (0.50) (0.73) (0.53) (0.74) (0.68) (0.65) (0.71) (0.63) 0.00 +23.0%
Free cash flow 3.10 2.28 2.31 2.55 7.47 11.40 4.71 0.08 4.41 4.37 0.00 +3.9%
Book value 19.67 22.79 23.38 25.39 33.50 61.48 58.52 63.13 62.46 62.21 0.00 +13.6%
Shares, m 109 110 111 111 112 116 126 125 123 117 114 +0.7%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 24.88 28.00 36.88 47.60 22.15 24.88 30.82 20.08 50.50 46.51 71.89 33.2
P/S 2.74 3.60 3.13 3.73 6.01 6.10 5.38 5.01 4.97 3.95 5.73 4.5
P/B 2.69 3.24 3.36 3.82 4.28 3.27 2.41 1.75 1.79 1.56 2.33 2.8
EV/Sales 3.07 4.40 3.75 4.38 6.61 7.25 6.57 5.84 5.69 4.75 6.61 5.2
EV/FCF 19.09 39.62 40.71 44.73 21.25 21.02 36.91 3,276.43 29.23 26.91 32.57 355.6
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 351 288 311 363 892 1,411 680 91 628 583 656 +5.8%
Capex (11) (38) (55) (81) (59) (86) (86) (81) (87) (74) (53) +23.9%
Free cash flow 340 250 256 283 833 1,325 594 10 542 509 603 +4.6%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 587 249 463 612 587 1,227 1,744 1,551 1,697 909 1,160 +5.0%
Net debt 687 1,804 1,728 1,882 1,589 4,381 3,940 2,297 1,987 2,300 2,041 +14.4%
Shareholders’ equity 2,154 2,503 2,585 2,814 3,735 7,141 7,383 7,873 7,667 7,250 7,271 +14.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 5.55 5.64 3.94 3.64 10.04 8.22 3.91 5.01 2.08 1.96 2.14 (3.6) pt
ROIC 6.48 4.29 4.69 4.82 10.18 6.83 4.10 1.85 2.24 2.33 2.50 (4.1) pt
ROE 10.99 12.57 9.35 8.43 22.23 17.34 7.84 9.09 3.48 3.23 0.00 (7.8) pt
People
People Employees 8,000 11,000 12,500 13,000 14,000 16,700 16,700 11,500 11,000 11,000 — +3.6%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.26 0.21 0.22 0.22 0.19 0.23 0.20 0.24 0.25 0.26 — (0.2%)
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Revvity provides tools and services used in medical research and diagnostic testing. Its Life Sciences business helps researchers study diseases and develop treatments; its Diagnostics business supplies products and services for screening and testing. Revvity is headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts, and Prahlad Singh is its president and chief executive officer.

For researchers, the company sells laboratory instruments, chemical and biological reagents, software and services. These products support work on cells, genes and proteins, including drug discovery, laboratory imaging and analysis of research data. Customers include pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, contract research organizations, universities and government institutions.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Life Sciences 1,431 50.11%
Diagnostics 1,425 49.89%
Gross margin 54.77%
Operating margin 12.49%
Pre-tax margin 9.39%

Revenue by segment since 2009

Revvity Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ILMN Illumina, Inc. $31.5B 35.6× 46.4× +4.15% (above 0%: growing) +48.98% (above 0%: growing) +49.80% (above 0%: growing) 73.52% 27.02% Compare
LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. $29.5B 29.5× 26.7× +6.92% (above 0%: growing) +3.18% (above 0%: growing) +44.73% (above 0%: growing) 29.08% 10.55% Compare
DGX Quest Diagnostics Incorporated $28.0B 25.0× 24.4× +9.98% (above 0%: growing) +29.36% (above 0%: growing) +6.21% (above 0%: growing) 33.65% 15.47% Compare
GH Guardant Health, Inc. $20.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +36.12% (above 0%: growing) n/m +18.74% (above 0%: growing) 65.42% (36.78%) Compare
MEDP Medpace Holdings, Inc. $17.8B 34.6× 35.8× +8.50% (above 0%: growing) +24.56% (above 0%: growing) −16.59% (below 0%: shrinking) 71.39% 23.12% Compare
RVTY Revvity Inc. $16.8B 71.9× 66.2× +4.29% (above 0%: growing) +2.17% (above 0%: growing) +26.97% (above 0%: growing) 57.43% 13.05%
ICLR ICON PLC $15.1B 34.5× 34.6× −2.86% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −8.01% (below 0%: shrinking) 24.29% 9.82% Compare
CRL Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. $14.9B 300× 89.2× −2.20% (below 0%: shrinking) +530.30% (above 0%: growing) +16.29% (above 0%: growing) 36.42% 20.62% Compare
QGEN QIAGEN N.V. $10.5B 26.1× 26.0× +0.28% (above 0%: growing) +7.94% (above 0%: growing) +30.45% (above 0%: growing) 63.62% 24.75% Compare
Median of peers $19.2B 34.5× 34.6× +5.53% +26.96% +17.52% 50.02% 18.05%

All 49 Diagnostics & Research stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • Prahlad Singh said Diagnostics grew 11% organically while improving pharma and biotech demand and AI-related orders contributed to backlog entering the second half.
  • Max Krakowiak said Revvity raised its FY2026 organic-growth, adjusted-operating-margin and adjusted-EPS outlook after second-quarter results exceeded its expectations.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 102.13%
Held by the ten largest 70.49%
Holder Shares Stake Change
T. Rowe Price 23.79m 21.32% −8.50m
Vanguard 13.07m 11.72% −88.42k
Jupiter Topco 8.64m 7.74% +8.64m
EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. 8.54m 7.66% −256.38k
BlackRock 7.66m 6.86% +407.99k
State Street 4.34m 3.89% +32.43k
Victory Capital 3.65m 3.27% +273.28k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.43m 3.07% +510.74k
Geode Capital Management 2.96m 2.65% +18.11k
Morgan Stanley 2.57m 2.31% −108.20k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 13.81m 5.80m 68.20
2024 11.93m 11.46m 78.72
2023 9.13m 3.65m 76.63
2022 10.58m 1.81m 98.08
2021 9.66m 22.36m 140.37

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together less than 1%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 20.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 12.70%
BlackRock, Inc. 7.80%
EdgePoint Investment Group, Inc. 7.70%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 7.10%
Janus Henderson Group plc 6.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Revvity Inc. (RVTY) Latest News

4 Nov

Impact 3 · · MarketBeat transcript
Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

29 Oct

15 Oct

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

14 Oct

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

7 Oct

Impact 3 · · Barchart

23 Sep

Impact 4 · · Barchart

22 Sep

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

RVTY metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/RVTY · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com