Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GFAI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Guardforce AI Co., Limited
GFAI Industrials Security & Protection Services
Guardforce AI Co., Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $35.2 million, up 7.96% from fiscal 2024.
0.20
0.00
0.00%
Follow GFAI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 40.40 | 4.72 | 3.06 | 0.94 | 0.54 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 176.00 | 86.40 | 36.90 | 4.30 | 3.88 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 1,786 | 1,738 | 1,663 | 1,594 | 1,547 | 1,604 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 34 | 37 | 39 | 38 | 35 | 34 | 36 | 33 | 35 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 13.76 | 15.25 | 12.04 | 16.67 | 11.57 | 11.10 | 14.86 | 15.06 | 15.00 | |||||
| EBT | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | (3) | (6) | (18) | (29) | (6) | (5) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 4.31 | 0.46 | 0.39 | (7.70) | (17.71) | (54.38) | (80.45) | (18.41) | (15.02) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | (5) | (19) | (30) | (6) | (5) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 1.99 | 86.07 | 92.56 | 87.43 | 76.25 | 27.39 | 5.55 | 2.92 | 1.61 | ||||
| Earnings | — | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.14 | (7.30) | (12.40) | (14.97) | (4.53) | (0.53) | (0.30) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.18 | 12.53 | 11.98 | 11.40 | 2.12 | (15.48) | (0.25) | (0.30) | (0.06) | |||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.08) | (3.32) | (11.39) | (6.16) | (0.33) | (0.02) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | 0.18 | 12.53 | 10.90 | 8.07 | (9.26) | (21.64) | (0.57) | (0.32) | (0.07) | |||||
| Book value | — | 0.11 | 2.68 | 3.18 | (5.02) | 14.15 | 15.43 | 3.85 | 2.87 | 1.56 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 22 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 10.30 | 1.63 | 0.83 | 0.36 | 0.14 | |||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 114.90 | 5.91 | 2.30 | 0.78 | 0.29 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 10.39 | 1.84 | 0.59 | 0.04 | (0.18) | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | 4.18 | 4.18 | 4.18 | 4.18 | (1,336.09) | (2.90) | (0.92) | (0.29) | 1.50 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | (19) | (2) | (3) | (1) | ||||
| Capex | — | (2) | (2) | 0 | (1) | (5) | (8) | (2) | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | (4) | (27) | (4) | (4) | (2) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (7) | (9) | (13) | 9 | (1) | 16 | 17 | 25 | 28 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 17 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | |||||
| Net debt | — | 13 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 15 | (17) | (21) | (23) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | (2) | 7 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 34 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 4.34 | 0.48 | 0.15 | (8.31) | (14.11) | (36.08) | (55.28) | (12.96) | (14.20) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.43) | (12.03) | (15.31) | (30.82) | (214.92) | (38.25) | (31.76) | |||||
| ROE | — | 80.69 | 4.68 | 4.34 | 750.45 | (251.18) | (144.71) | (133.55) | (20.52) | (20.14) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2019 · fundamentals updated 28 Sep 2026
Charts ten years each
Guardforce AI Co., Limited vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPCB SuperCom, Ltd. | $58.4M | — (loss-making) | 16.6× | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −109.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.37% | 10.61% | Compare |
| SNT Senstar Technologies Ltd. | $32.7M | 104× | — | +8.21% (above 0%: growing) | −70.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +251.01% (above 0%: growing) | 64.20% | 3.29% | Compare |
| BAER Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. | $30.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9,846.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.13% | 19.72% | Compare |
| KSCP Knightscope, Inc. | $13.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +228.26% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −107.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.36% | (145.09%) | Compare |
| GFAI Guardforce AI Co., Limited | $6.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +51.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.64% | 0.00% | |
| SUGP SU Group Holdings Limited | $4.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BKYI BIO-key International Inc. | $4.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.04% (above 0%: growing) | 87.19% | (27.57%) | Compare |
| OPNW OpenWorld, Inc. | $3.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −57.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −176.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.51% | (29.14%) | Compare |
| IVDA Iveda Solutions, Inc. | $2.9M | — (loss-making) | 0.8× | −47.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −7.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.70% | (88.56%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.9M | — | — | +8.21% | — | −107.72% | 54.70% | (27.57%) |
Guardforce AI Co., Limited (GFAI) key facts
- Concern: Guardforce AI Co., Limited reported a net loss of $5.3 million, or a loss of $0.30 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Guardforce AI Co., Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $35.2 million, up 7.96% from fiscal 2024.
- Guardforce AI Co., Limited (GFAI) is a Security & Protection Services company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GFAI traded at $0.20, a market capitalization of $6.5 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 0.0× sales.
- Return on equity was −20.1% and debt-to-equity 0.06.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.53 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Guardforce AI Co., Limited (GFAI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.