Saturday 17 October 2026
Export EPAC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended August 2025) was $616.9 million, up 4.65% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to May 2026, revenue grew 5.60%, EPS grew 41.5%, free cash flow grew 4.70% and total debt fell 3.19%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
35.27
0.20
+0.57%
Follow EPAC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 20.49 | 21.60 | 19.07 | 20.31 | 13.28 | 18.69 | 16.09 | 22.94 | 28.25 | 35.01 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 29.80 | 29.18 | 31.00 | 27.94 | 26.34 | 28.84 | 27.37 | 32.94 | 51.91 | 47.47 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,200 | 5,400 | 5,300 | 4,700 | 2,300 | 2,100 | 2,200 | 2,100 | 2,000 | 2,100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.29 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,149 | 617 | 641 | 655 | 493 | 529 | 571 | 598 | 590 | 617 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 35.10 | 42.23 | 44.17 | 44.70 | 44.03 | 45.99 | 46.46 | 49.32 | 51.06 | 50.55 | |||||
| EBT | (130) | (118) | 19 | 19 | 8 | 44 | 24 | 69 | 106 | 121 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (11.34) | (19.12) | 2.99 | 2.86 | 1.59 | 8.32 | 4.20 | 11.52 | 17.90 | 19.57 | |||||
| Net income | (105) | (66) | (22) | (249) | 1 | 38 | 16 | 47 | 86 | 93 | |||||
| Depreciation | 49 | 25 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.48 | 10.37 | 10.61 | 10.71 | 8.23 | 8.81 | 9.59 | 10.55 | 10.85 | 11.41 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.78) | (1.11) | (0.36) | (4.07) | 0.01 | 0.63 | 0.28 | 0.82 | 1.58 | 1.72 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.99 | 1.49 | 1.76 | 0.88 | (0.05) | 0.90 | 0.87 | 1.37 | 1.50 | 2.06 | |||||
| Capex | (0.18) | (0.28) | (0.18) | (0.22) | (0.19) | 0.17 | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.21) | (0.36) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.81 | 1.21 | 1.57 | 0.66 | (0.24) | 1.08 | 0.75 | 1.22 | 1.29 | 1.70 | |||||
| Book value | 8.83 | 8.42 | 9.24 | 4.93 | 5.99 | 6.87 | 5.35 | 5.76 | 7.21 | 8.02 | |||||
| Shares, m | 59 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 57 | 54 | 54 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,040.00 | 39.31 | 66.90 | 31.57 | 25.23 | 24.53 | ||||
| P/S | 1.22 | 1.31 | 1.71 | 2.03 | 2.53 | 2.86 | 2.02 | 2.48 | 3.67 | 3.67 | |||||
| P/B | 2.70 | 2.87 | 3.21 | 4.42 | 3.47 | 3.66 | 3.63 | 4.55 | 5.53 | 5.23 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.98 | 2.41 | 2.76 | 2.94 | 2.17 | 2.58 | 3.72 | 3.74 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 16.92 | 24.67 | 21.81 | 39.14 | (93.88) | 24.11 | 27.83 | 22.42 | 31.38 | 25.07 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 118 | 88 | 106 | 54 | (3) | 54 | 52 | 78 | 81 | 111 | ||||
| Capex | (11) | (17) | (11) | (13) | (11) | 10 | (7) | (9) | (11) | (19) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 107 | 72 | 95 | 40 | (15) | 65 | 44 | 69 | 70 | 92 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 301 | 268 | 693 | 430 | 236 | 223 | 189 | 208 | 243 | 239 | ||||
| Total debt | 580 | 562 | 533 | 460 | 267 | 187 | 204 | 214 | 195 | 190 | |||||
| Net debt | 401 | 332 | 282 | 249 | 115 | 47 | 83 | 60 | 27 | 38 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 521 | 501 | 559 | 301 | 359 | 412 | 319 | 327 | 392 | 434 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (6.84) | (4.48) | (1.44) | (19.10) | 0.07 | 4.63 | 1.99 | 6.13 | 11.14 | 11.56 | ||||
| ROIC | (6.80) | (6.37) | 3.73 | 5.39 | 3.19 | 6.96 | 4.77 | 13.58 | 18.12 | 17.68 | |||||
| ROE | (17.62) | (12.96) | (4.09) | (57.95) | 0.22 | 9.87 | 4.29 | 14.43 | 23.87 | 22.47 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Aug 2025 · latest quarter May 2026
Charts ten years each
Enerpac Tool Group Corp. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAI Kadant Inc | $3.1B | 28.4× | 29.4× | +22.57% (above 0%: growing) | +23.87% (above 0%: growing) | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | 43.79% | 16.26% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −75.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | (202.67%) | (85,337.33%) | Compare |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.2B | 31.3× | 38.4× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | $1.9B | 30.3× | 29.5× | +3.92% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +48.49% (above 0%: growing) | 32.57% | 16.34% | Compare |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | $1.8B | 19.9× | 18.7× | +5.60% (above 0%: growing) | +41.46% (above 0%: growing) | +4.70% (above 0%: growing) | 52.99% | 24.69% | |
| ATS ATS Corporation | $1.8B | 52.2× | 27.3× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.38% | 3.49% | Compare |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | $1.3B | 8.3× | 71.0× | +30.01% (above 0%: growing) | +23.53% (above 0%: growing) | +68.38% (above 0%: growing) | 26.28% | 10.45% | Compare |
| PSIX Power Solutions International, Inc. | $1.2B | 15.6× | 16.0× | −20.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +280.84% (above 0%: growing) | 27.12% | 15.68% | Compare |
| TNC Tennant Company | $1.1B | 62.8× | 22.2× | +1.69% (above 0%: growing) | −59.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −101.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.48% | 4.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | 30.3× | 29.4× | +2.81% | +23.43% | +6.81% | 29.97% | 12.23% |
Enerpac Tool Group Corp. (EPAC) key facts
- Strength: Enerpac Tool Group Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended August 2025) was $616.9 million, up 4.65% from fiscal 2024.
- Enerpac Tool Group Corp. (EPAC) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, EPAC traded at $35.27, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
- Enerpac Tool Group Corp. pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share, a yield of 0.11%, with a payout ratio of 2.26%.
- Return on equity was 22.5% and debt-to-equity 0.44.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.59 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.