Friday 6 November 2026
Export TNC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tennant Company
TNC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Tennant Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, down 6.47% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.26%
- EPS
- +42.4%
- Free cash flow
- −78.2%
- Total debt
- +50.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
70.81
2.03
−2.79%
Follow TNC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 809 | 1,003 | 1,124 | 1,138 | 1,001 | 1,091 | 1,092 | 1,244 | 1,287 | 1,204 | 1,236 | +4.5% | 1,286 | 1,361 | 1,409 | +5.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 43.48 | 39.86 | 39.61 | 40.59 | 40.74 | 40.15 | 38.54 | 42.44 | 42.74 | 40.24 | 38.73 | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 66 | (1) | 36 | 54 | 41 | 74 | 80 | 124 | 105 | 58 | 31 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.22 | (0.13) | 3.19 | 4.75 | 4.11 | 6.79 | 7.28 | 9.95 | 8.14 | 4.81 | 2.52 | (3.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 47 | (6) | 34 | 46 | 34 | 65 | 66 | 110 | 84 | 44 | 23 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 46.14 | 56.69 | 62.63 | 62.79 | 54.55 | 58.96 | 59.06 | 67.19 | 68.49 | 65.53 | 73.10 | +4.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.66 | (0.35) | 1.86 | 2.53 | 1.84 | 3.51 | 3.58 | 5.92 | 4.46 | 2.38 | 1.38 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.30 | 3.06 | 4.46 | 3.97 | 7.29 | 3.75 | (1.36) | 10.18 | 4.77 | 3.54 | (0.01) | +0.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.48) | (1.15) | (1.20) | (2.14) | (1.63) | 0.28 | (1.35) | (1.23) | (1.11) | (1.10) | (1.17) | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.82 | 1.91 | 3.26 | 1.83 | 5.66 | 4.03 | (2.71) | 8.95 | 3.66 | 2.44 | (1.17) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 15.90 | 16.87 | 17.63 | 19.94 | 22.13 | 23.52 | 25.53 | 31.24 | 33.11 | 32.85 | 32.55 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 17 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.19 | 0.00 | 28.02 | 30.80 | 38.14 | 23.09 | 17.31 | 15.46 | 18.28 | 30.97 | 51.18 | 22.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.57 | 1.31 | 0.83 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1.37 | 1.05 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.12 | 0.97 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.57 | 4.41 | 2.96 | 3.91 | 3.17 | 3.45 | 2.43 | 2.93 | 2.46 | 2.24 | 2.18 | 3.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.55 | 1.63 | 1.07 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.26 | 1.43 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.20 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 39.10 | 48.33 | 20.58 | 50.63 | 14.01 | 22.06 | (27.28) | 10.75 | 23.78 | 34.10 | (74.02) | 23.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 58 | 54 | 80 | 72 | 134 | 69 | (25) | 188 | 90 | 65 | 0 | +1.3% | |||||
| Capex | (26) | (20) | (21) | (39) | (30) | 5 | (25) | (23) | (21) | (20) | (20) | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 32 | 34 | 59 | 33 | 104 | 75 | (50) | 166 | 69 | 45 | (20) | +3.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 165 | 187 | 220 | 206 | 239 | 237 | 314 | 295 | 284 | 307 | 347 | +7.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (22) | 318 | 269 | 264 | 168 | 144 | 223 | 84 | 100 | 167 | 283 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 279 | 298 | 316 | 361 | 406 | 435 | 472 | 578 | 622 | 603 | 550 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.33 | (0.85) | 3.36 | 4.46 | 3.14 | 6.05 | 6.18 | 9.96 | 7.27 | 3.56 | 1.80 | (6.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 16.65 | 3.35 | 6.19 | 7.17 | 6.94 | 10.11 | 7.84 | 13.09 | 9.90 | 5.54 | 3.58 | (11.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 17.57 | (2.15) | 10.87 | 13.52 | 8.78 | 15.43 | 14.62 | 20.85 | 13.95 | 7.15 | 3.84 | (10.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,236 | 4,300 | 4,300 | 4,400 | 4,373 | 4,263 | 4,299 | 4,457 | 4,632 | 4,484 | — | +3.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.27 | — | +0.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Tennant Company vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFP Midera Food Processing, Inc | $1.9B | — | — | — | — | — | 35.33% | 9.66% | Compare |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | $1.8B | 24.4× | 24.8× | +11.82% (above 0%: growing) | +99.98% (above 0%: growing) | +27.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.39% | 17.54% | Compare |
| ATS ATS Corporation | $1.7B | 50.0× | 37.7× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.38% | 3.49% | Compare |
| EROC ERock, Inc. | $1.5B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 21.92% | (49.77%) | Compare |
| TNC Tennant Company | $1.2B | 51.2× | 27.8× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +42.41% (above 0%: growing) | −78.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.29% | 9.68% | |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | $1.2B | 7.8× | 53.4× | +42.78% (above 0%: growing) | −45.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.38% (above 0%: growing) | 28.21% | 5.70% | Compare |
| GHM Graham Corporation | $846.2M | 61.0× | 45.5× | +5.65% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | +371.17% (above 0%: growing) | 28.20% | 8.36% | Compare |
| PSIX Power Solutions International, Inc. | $827.4M | 11.8× | 15.7× | −0.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.33% (above 0%: growing) | +2,119.22% (above 0%: growing) | 29.66% | 20.24% | Compare |
| KRNT Kornit Digital Ltd. | $705.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +113.86% (above 0%: growing) | 45.31% | (26.91%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 24.4× | 37.7× | +8.42% | +25.60% | +91.12% | 28.94% | 7.03% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.50%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.70% of the votes
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
12.50% of the votes
Mairs & Power, Inc.
6.00% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement