Sunday 18 October 2026
Export ENTA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
ENTA Healthcare Biotechnology
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $65.3 million, down 3.42% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 21.6%, EPS grew 21.2% and free cash flow fell 157.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
11.10
0.37
−3.23%
Follow ENTA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 20.39 | 25.92 | 52.39 | 57.15 | 38.40 | 40.37 | 37.59 | 8.08 | 5.30 | 4.09 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 35.06 | 59.88 | 127.77 | 106.80 | 62.12 | 102.00 | 79.50 | 62.06 | 17.80 | 17.15 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 76 | 89 | 113 | 132 | 141 | 155 | 160 | 145 | 131 | 120 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.83 | 1.55 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.54 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 88 | 103 | 207 | 205 | 122 | 97 | 86 | 79 | 68 | 65 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | 33 | 27 | 93 | 46 | (35) | (108) | (122) | (131) | (118) | (84) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 36.89 | 26.21 | 45.07 | 22.20 | (28.59) | (110.82) | (141.82) | (165.39) | (174.15) | (127.90) | |||||
| Net income | 22 | 18 | 72 | 46 | (36) | (79) | (122) | (134) | (116) | (82) | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 2 | (1) | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.66 | 5.39 | 10.73 | 10.48 | 6.14 | 4.81 | 4.18 | 3.78 | 3.20 | 3.06 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.14 | 0.93 | 3.74 | 2.37 | (1.81) | (3.92) | (5.91) | (6.38) | (5.48) | (3.84) | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.89 | 2.76 | 1.52 | 3.65 | 0.36 | (3.47) | (4.11) | (4.92) | (3.72) | (0.90) | |||||
| Capex | (0.25) | (0.13) | (0.15) | (0.28) | (0.07) | (0.04) | (0.10) | (0.43) | (0.85) | (0.60) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.64 | 2.63 | 1.36 | 3.37 | 0.28 | (3.51) | (4.22) | (5.35) | (4.57) | (1.51) | |||||
| Book value | 14.26 | 15.82 | 20.45 | 23.62 | 22.85 | 19.80 | 15.60 | 10.34 | 6.09 | 3.03 | |||||
| Shares, m | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.14 | 51.15 | 22.61 | 25.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 5.71 | 8.82 | 7.84 | 5.73 | 7.45 | 11.80 | 12.40 | 2.78 | 3.24 | 3.91 | |||||
| P/B | 1.87 | 3.01 | 4.11 | 2.54 | 2.00 | 2.87 | 3.33 | 1.01 | 1.70 | 3.95 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.33 | 6.65 | 6.34 | 4.10 | 4.30 | 9.29 | 9.51 | (1.89) | (0.44) | 1.02 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.45 | 13.63 | 49.96 | 12.75 | 93.25 | (12.75) | (9.43) | 1.34 | 0.31 | (2.07) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 36 | 53 | 29 | 71 | 7 | (70) | (85) | (103) | (79) | (19) | ||||
| Capex | (5) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (9) | (18) | (13) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 31 | 50 | 26 | 66 | 6 | (71) | (87) | (112) | (97) | (32) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 224 | 217 | 364 | 379 | 413 | 283 | 282 | 360 | 242 | 156 | ||||
| Total debt | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 27 | 222 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (210) | (224) | (309) | (335) | (387) | (244) | (249) | (370) | (249) | (189) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 270 | 302 | 394 | 462 | 456 | 399 | 321 | 217 | 129 | 65 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.22 | 5.83 | 19.42 | 10.26 | (7.41) | (17.08) | (29.91) | (31.95) | (27.67) | (24.91) | ||||
| ROIC | 32.21 | 19.72 | 64.99 | 18.04 | (37.75) | (44.06) | (107.35) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | 8.56 | 6.20 | 20.70 | 10.83 | (7.88) | (18.48) | (33.79) | (49.74) | (67.17) | (84.63) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FENC Adherex Technologies Inc. | $362.9M | — (loss-making) | 31.4× | +85.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.36% (above 0%: growing) | 95.97% | 9.72% | Compare |
| TTRX Turn Therapeutics Inc. | $345.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −74.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| OBIO Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. | $345.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.59% | (25,404.55%) | Compare |
| CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | $342.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.84% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (397.88%) | Compare |
| RLMD Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. | $341.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −50.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IRD Opus Genetics, Inc. | $336.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (2,182.78%) | Compare |
| ENTA Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $334.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −157.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (120.04%) | |
| CYPH Cypherpunk Technologies Inc. | $325.5M | 4.4× | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | +15.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ARCT Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. | $320.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −245.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (863.30%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $341.7M | — | — | −36.90% | — | −21.12% | 95.97% | (198.94%) |
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ENTA) key facts
- Concern: Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $65.3 million, down 3.42% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $81.9 million, or a loss of $3.84 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ENTA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ENTA traded at $11.10, a market capitalization of $334.1 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 4.9× sales.
- Return on equity was −84.6% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −1.41 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.