Saturday 7 November 2026
Export IRD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Opus Genetics, Inc.
Opus Genetics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.2 million, up 29.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −73.8%
- EPS
- +33.3%
- Free cash flow
- −16.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
4.17
0.16
+3.99%
Follow IRD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 40 | 19 | 11 | 14 | 10 | +121.6% | 14 | 14 | 45 | +47.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (9) | (25) | (14) | (6) | (25) | (57) | 18 | (10) | (58) | (50) | (108) | +20.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (9,625.30) | 45.68 | (52.36) | (523.40) | (349.33) | (1,091.82) | (349.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (9) | (25) | (14) | (6) | (25) | (57) | 18 | (10) | (58) | (50) | (108) | +20.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 2.00 | 0.88 | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.10 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (19.21) | (44.18) | (21.13) | (2.17) | (5.28) | (3.82) | 0.90 | (0.46) | (2.15) | (0.80) | (1.29) | (29.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (29.21) | (27.03) | (27.51) | (1.26) | (1.46) | (1.30) | 0.72 | (0.05) | (0.96) | (0.57) | (0.43) | (35.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.13) | (0.06) | (0.01) | (0.32) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (29.23) | (27.17) | (27.57) | (1.27) | (1.77) | (1.31) | 0.72 | (0.05) | (0.96) | (0.57) | (0.43) | (35.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 37.67 | 29.40 | 15.42 | (2.66) | (2.89) | 1.50 | 2.32 | 2.31 | 0.25 | 0.25 | (0.14) | (42.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 27 | 62 | 79 | +72.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 4.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.9 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 31.86 | 1.73 | 3.48 | 2.89 | 8.81 | 40.40 | 9.8 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 1.51 | 1.33 | 4.73 | 8.15 | 0.00 | 3.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 17.95 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.16 | 5.72 | 34.95 | 5.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | (1.49) | 2.16 | (5.93) | (0.06) | (2.21) | (8.15) | (1.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (13) | (15) | (19) | (4) | (7) | (19) | 14 | (1) | (26) | (35) | (41) | +11.5% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | — | — | — | — | (2) | +63.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (13) | (15) | (19) | (4) | (8) | (19) | 14 | (1) | (26) | (35) | (41) | +11.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 19 | 25 | 13 | (8) | 14 | 22 | 46 | 50 | 25 | 42 | 85 | +9.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (20) | (27) | (15) | 4 | (16) | (24) | (43) | (51) | (30) | (45) | (54) | +9.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 17 | 17 | 11 | (8) | (13) | 22 | 46 | 50 | 7 | 15 | (13) | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (40.60) | (102.55) | (64.82) | (69.21) | (252.95) | (259.11) | 47.66 | (19.40) | (126.71) | (113.86) | (163.50) | (73.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 320.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (51.95) | (149.55) | (105.14) | (410.87) | 234.18 | (1,295.10) | 52.26 | (20.77) | (203.19) | (449.36) | (4,796.52) | (397.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 20 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 28 | — | +3.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 4.43 | 1.36 | 0.61 | 0.51 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Opus Genetics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPLT MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. | $345.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −31.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| AGMB AgomAb Therapeutics NV | $343.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SRZN Surrozen, Inc. | $340.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +408.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −21.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (207.40%) | Compare |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $338.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +295.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OBIO Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. | $337.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.59% | (25,404.55%) | Compare |
| AUTL Autolus Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $335.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +118.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +67.55% (above 0%: growing) | 55.20% | (95.95%) | Compare |
| IRD Opus Genetics, Inc. | $333.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (2,182.78%) | |
| FENC Adherex Technologies Inc. | $329.3M | — (loss-making) | 34.1× | +85.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.36% (above 0%: growing) | 95.97% | 9.72% | Compare |
| PROK ProKidney Corp. | $322.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −32.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −28.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (32,248.67%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $338.1M | — | — | +101.78% | — | −21.25% | 83.78% | (95.95%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.70%
Perceptive Advisors LLC
9.99%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC
9.99%
Foundation Fighting Blindness Retinal Degeneration Fund
7.70%
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.
7.20%
Bios Fund III, LP
5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement