Saturday 7 November 2026
Export ENTA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
ENTA Healthcare Biotechnology
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $65.3 million, down 3.42% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −21.6%
- EPS
- +21.2%
- Free cash flow
- −157.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
11.00
0.92
+9.13%
Follow ENTA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 88 | 103 | 207 | 205 | 122 | 97 | 86 | 79 | 68 | 65 | 65 | (3.3%) | 64 | 64 | 86 | +9.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 33 | 27 | 93 | 46 | (35) | (108) | (122) | (131) | (118) | (84) | (63) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 36.89 | 26.21 | 45.07 | 22.20 | (28.59) | (110.82) | (141.82) | (165.39) | (174.15) | (127.90) | (96.74) | (164.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 22 | 18 | 72 | 46 | (36) | (79) | (122) | (134) | (116) | (82) | (63) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.66 | 5.39 | 10.73 | 10.48 | 6.14 | 4.81 | 4.18 | 3.78 | 3.20 | 3.06 | 2.24 | (4.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.14 | 0.93 | 3.74 | 2.37 | (1.81) | (3.92) | (5.91) | (6.38) | (5.48) | (3.84) | (2.41) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.89 | 2.76 | 1.52 | 3.65 | 0.36 | (3.47) | (4.11) | (4.92) | (3.72) | (0.90) | (1.21) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.25) | (0.13) | (0.15) | (0.28) | (0.07) | (0.04) | (0.10) | (0.43) | (0.85) | (0.60) | (0.06) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.64 | 2.63 | 1.36 | 3.37 | 0.28 | (3.51) | (4.22) | (5.35) | (4.57) | (1.51) | (1.27) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 14.26 | 15.82 | 20.45 | 23.62 | 22.85 | 19.80 | 15.60 | 10.34 | 6.09 | 3.03 | 3.47 | (15.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 27 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.14 | 51.15 | 22.61 | 25.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.2 | |||||
| P/S | 5.71 | 8.82 | 7.84 | 5.73 | 7.45 | 11.80 | 12.40 | 2.78 | 3.24 | 3.91 | 4.90 | 7.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.87 | 3.01 | 4.11 | 2.54 | 2.00 | 2.87 | 3.33 | 1.01 | 1.70 | 3.95 | 3.17 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.33 | 6.65 | 6.34 | 4.10 | 4.30 | 9.29 | 9.51 | (1.89) | (0.44) | 1.02 | 2.00 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.45 | 13.63 | 49.96 | 12.75 | 93.25 | (12.75) | (9.43) | 1.34 | 0.31 | (2.07) | (3.53) | 15.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 36 | 53 | 29 | 71 | 7 | (70) | (85) | (103) | (79) | (19) | (35) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (9) | (18) | (13) | (2) | +11.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 31 | 50 | 26 | 66 | 6 | (71) | (87) | (112) | (97) | (32) | (37) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 224 | 217 | 364 | 379 | 413 | 283 | 282 | 360 | 242 | 156 | 149 | (4.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (210) | (224) | (309) | (335) | (387) | (244) | (249) | (370) | (249) | (189) | (190) | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 270 | 302 | 394 | 462 | 456 | 399 | 321 | 217 | 129 | 65 | 101 | (14.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.22 | 5.83 | 19.42 | 10.26 | (7.41) | (17.08) | (29.91) | (31.95) | (27.67) | (24.91) | (21.15) | (33.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 32.21 | 19.72 | 64.99 | 18.04 | (37.75) | (44.06) | (107.35) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (32.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.56 | 6.20 | 20.70 | 10.83 | (7.88) | (18.48) | (33.79) | (49.74) | (67.17) | (84.63) | (70.12) | (93.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 76 | 89 | 113 | 132 | 141 | 155 | 160 | 145 | 131 | 120 | — | +5.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.83 | 1.55 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.54 | — | (8.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XFOR X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $304.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +63.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +27.45% (above 0%: growing) | 82.18% | (694.37%) | Compare |
| BNTC Benitec Biopharma Limited | $301.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −85.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +38.90% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GALT Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | $301.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +63.06% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ENTA Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $293.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −157.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (120.04%) | |
| SCTX Scribe Therapeutics Inc. | $293.1M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (489.83%) | Compare |
| AGEN Agenus Inc. | $290.8M | 10.7× | 27.7× | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | −99.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 36.23% | Compare |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | $285.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −27.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRLD Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated | $283.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +42.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.32% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (270.93%) | Compare |
| FULC Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. | $280.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27,018.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −13.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $292.0M | — | — | +42.60% | — | +27.45% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.77m | 3.60m | 23.00 |
| 2024 | 2.70m | 2.19m | 20.00 |
| 2023 | 7.86m | (2.47m) | 22.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.48%
Janus Henderson Group plc and certain affiliates
12.04%
Farallon Capital Management, LLC
7.31%
Krensavage Asset Management, LLC
7.29%
Vanguard Group, Inc.
6.68%
BlackRock Inc.
6.32%
Jay R. Luly, Ph.D.
5.85%
Deep Track Capital, LP and certain affiliates
5.12%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement