Saturday 7 November 2026
Export FENC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Adherex Technologies Inc.
FENC Healthcare Biotechnology
Adherex Technologies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $44.6 million, down 6.09% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +85.2%
- EPS
- +154.6%
- Free cash flow
- +101.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
9.89
0.50
+5.32%
Follow FENC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 2 | 21 | 48 | 45 | 59 | +204.7% | 73 | 103 | 139 | +46.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 100.00 | — | 94.40 | 94.08 | 93.30 | 91.57 | 93.73 | (8.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (3) | (7) | (10) | (13) | (18) | (17) | (24) | (16) | 0 | (10) | (3) | +14.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (10,652.35) | 0.00 | (1,544.30) | (75.50) | (0.15) | (21.58) | (5.24) | (21.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (3) | (7) | (10) | (13) | (18) | (17) | (24) | (16) | 0 | (10) | (3) | +14.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.80 | 1.74 | 1.56 | 1.71 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (0.22) | (0.47) | (0.50) | (0.64) | (0.76) | (0.67) | (0.90) | (0.60) | (0.02) | (0.35) | (0.12) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.17) | (0.24) | (0.41) | (0.46) | (0.66) | (0.55) | (0.69) | (0.65) | 0.99 | (0.44) | (0.06) | +11.3% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.17) | (0.24) | (0.41) | (0.46) | (0.66) | (0.55) | (0.69) | (0.65) | 0.99 | (0.44) | (0.06) | +11.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.28 | 1.78 | 1.13 | 0.60 | 1.23 | 0.61 | (0.10) | (0.44) | (0.22) | 1.24 | 1.23 | +18.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 31 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 13.90 | 3.63 | 4.93 | 5.77 | 4.5 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 6.07 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.20 | 8.05 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 14.68 | 3.45 | 4.52 | 5.38 | 4.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | (9.38) | — | (14.70) | (18.20) | 6.09 | (16.16) | (156.25) | (10.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (2) | (4) | (8) | (9) | (16) | (14) | (18) | (17) | 27 | (12) | (2) | +21.7% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | (4) | (8) | (9) | (16) | (14) | (18) | (17) | 27 | (12) | (2) | +21.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4 | 27 | 21 | 12 | 29 | 21 | 22 | 19 | 37 | 57 | 60 | +35.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (4) | (28) | (23) | (14) | (30) | (16) | 1 | 16 | (9) | (37) | (41) | +28.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4 | 27 | 21 | 12 | 29 | 16 | (3) | (12) | (6) | 35 | 42 | +29.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (111.76) | (43.53) | (38.51) | (68.88) | (79.49) | (64.45) | (96.10) | (59.64) | (1.21) | (16.87) | (5.39) | +94.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (165.56) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (58.89) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (135.45) | (46.47) | (41.14) | (76.99) | (88.46) | (77.36) | (359.22) | 226.13 | 4.98 | (65.82) | (18.58) | +69.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 36 | 29 | 32 | 35 | — | +31.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.73 | 1.49 | 1.28 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Adherex Technologies Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGMB AgomAb Therapeutics NV | $343.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SRZN Surrozen, Inc. | $340.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +408.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −21.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (207.40%) | Compare |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $338.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +295.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OBIO Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. | $337.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.59% | (25,404.55%) | Compare |
| AUTL Autolus Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $335.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +118.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +67.55% (above 0%: growing) | 55.20% | (95.95%) | Compare |
| IRD Opus Genetics, Inc. | $333.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (2,182.78%) | Compare |
| FENC Adherex Technologies Inc. | $329.3M | — (loss-making) | 34.1× | +85.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.36% (above 0%: growing) | 95.97% | 9.72% | |
| PROK ProKidney Corp. | $322.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −32.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −28.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (32,248.67%) | Compare |
| EIKN Eikon Therapeutics, Inc. | $316.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +15.18% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $336.6M | — | — | +43.12% | — | −16.37% | 85.80% | (207.40%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.73%
Essetifin SpA
11.50%
Rosalind Advisors, Inc.
7.91%
Southpoint Capital Advisors, LP.
7.91%
Sonic Fund II, LP.
7.51%
Solas Capital Management
7.38%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement