Friday 6 November 2026
Export DE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Deere & Company
DE Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Deere & Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $45.7 billion, down 11.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.91%
- EPS
- +7.35%
- Free cash flow
- −20.1%
- Total debt
- −4.22%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
665.50
11.00
−1.63%
Follow DE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 26,644 | 29,738 | 37,358 | 39,258 | 35,540 | 44,024 | 52,577 | 61,251 | 51,716 | 45,684 | 47,983 | +6.2% | 41,122 | 44,643 | 48,455 | +2.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 31.71 | 33.20 | 31.55 | 31.75 | 33.38 | 33.86 | 32.79 | 38.43 | 40.49 | 38.36 | 36.59 | +6.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,224 | 3,154 | 4,071 | 4,088 | 3,883 | 7,602 | 9,127 | 13,019 | 9,206 | 6,257 | 6,436 | +12.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.35 | 10.61 | 10.90 | 10.41 | 10.93 | 17.27 | 17.36 | 21.26 | 17.80 | 13.70 | 13.41 | +5.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,522 | 2,159 | 2,371 | 3,257 | 2,753 | 5,965 | 7,130 | 10,155 | 7,088 | 4,998 | 4,862 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 84.53 | 93.08 | 115.80 | 124.04 | 113.37 | 141.28 | 172.67 | 209.62 | 187.38 | 168.64 | 177.85 | +8.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.83 | 6.76 | 7.34 | 10.28 | 8.78 | 19.14 | 23.42 | 34.80 | 25.73 | 18.55 | 18.05 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 11.96 | 6.87 | 5.65 | 10.78 | 23.87 | 24.79 | 15.43 | 29.39 | 33.45 | 27.53 | 26.85 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Capex | 1.94 | 2.65 | 1.82 | 1.67 | 3.07 | 4.00 | 3.15 | 1.65 | 1.05 | 2.06 | 2.83 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13.90 | 9.52 | 7.47 | 12.45 | 26.94 | 28.79 | 18.58 | 31.05 | 34.49 | 29.59 | 29.69 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.72 | 29.92 | 35.00 | 36.07 | 41.29 | 59.16 | 66.55 | 74.57 | 82.76 | 95.81 | 103.77 | +18.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 315 | 320 | 323 | 317 | 314 | 312 | 305 | 292 | 276 | 271 | 270 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.28 | 19.80 | 18.48 | 16.96 | 26.39 | 18.75 | 16.86 | 10.50 | 15.74 | 24.89 | 36.87 | 18.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.04 | 1.43 | 1.17 | 1.40 | 2.04 | 2.54 | 2.29 | 1.74 | 2.16 | 2.74 | 3.74 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.26 | 4.44 | 3.87 | 4.83 | 5.61 | 6.06 | 5.95 | 4.90 | 4.89 | 4.82 | 6.41 | 5.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.20 | 2.45 | 2.18 | 2.45 | 3.12 | 3.44 | 3.17 | 2.64 | 3.26 | 3.92 | 4.86 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.39 | 23.90 | 33.85 | 24.37 | 13.13 | 16.88 | 29.50 | 17.83 | 17.69 | 22.37 | 29.11 | 21.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,770 | 2,196 | 1,822 | 3,412 | 7,483 | 7,726 | 4,699 | 8,589 | 9,231 | 7,459 | 7,245 | +7.9% | |||||
| Capex | 612 | 846 | 587 | 528 | 963 | 1,246 | 959 | 483 | 289 | 557 | 764 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4,381 | 3,042 | 2,409 | 3,940 | 8,446 | 8,972 | 5,658 | 9,072 | 9,520 | 8,016 | 8,009 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 21,775 | 25,421 | 23,122 | 25,851 | 29,100 | 32,085 | 32,350 | 36,870 | 39,967 | 41,918 | 40,576 | +7.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 30,822 | 30,259 | 37,862 | 40,896 | 38,291 | 39,667 | 46,391 | 55,007 | 56,715 | 54,249 | 53,558 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6,531 | 9,561 | 11,291 | 11,417 | 12,944 | 18,434 | 20,265 | 21,789 | 22,843 | 25,956 | 27,997 | +16.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.63 | 3.49 | 3.49 | 4.55 | 3.72 | 7.49 | 8.19 | 10.47 | 6.72 | 4.71 | 4.52 | +2.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.72 | 4.95 | 5.18 | 4.88 | 4.74 | 8.18 | 8.56 | 10.60 | 7.23 | 4.88 | 4.93 | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 22.94 | 26.83 | 22.71 | 28.65 | 22.59 | 38.01 | 36.85 | 48.35 | 31.82 | 20.60 | 18.33 | (2.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 56,800 | 60,500 | 74,000 | 73,500 | 69,600 | 75,600 | 82,200 | 83,000 | 75,800 | 73,100 | — | +2.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.62 | — | +3.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Production & Precision Agriculture (PPA) | 17,749 | 38.85% |
|---|---|---|
| Construction & Forestry (CF) | 11,650 | 25.50% |
| Small Agriculture & Turf (SAT) | 10,464 | 22.91% |
| Financial Services (FS) | 6,289 | 13.77% |
| Gross margin | 38.36% | |
| Operating margin | 13.70% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 13.70% |
Deere & Company vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Caterpillar Inc. | $254.5B | 21.7× | 23.2× | +17.26% (above 0%: growing) | +45.77% (above 0%: growing) | +27.42% (above 0%: growing) | 35.54% | 22.23% | Compare |
| DE Deere & Company | $178.9B | 36.9× | 37.3× | +4.91% (above 0%: growing) | +7.35% (above 0%: growing) | −20.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.03% | 20.56% | |
| PCAR PACCAR Inc. | $55.0B | 19.9× | 17.3× | +18.96% (above 0%: growing) | +43.75% (above 0%: growing) | −47.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.48% | 14.88% | Compare |
| CNH CNH Industrial N.V. | $13.9B | 45.1× | 27.6× | +1.95% (above 0%: growing) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −124.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.29% | 13.66% | Compare |
| OSK Oshkosh Corporation | $8.3B | 17.2× | 16.6× | +5.69% (above 0%: growing) | −26.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.49% | 6.94% | Compare |
| AGCO AGCO Corporation | $7.6B | 28.6× | 23.3× | −8.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −82.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,351.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.99% | 5.13% | Compare |
| FSS Federal Signal Corporation | $6.8B | 23.0× | 21.8× | +18.11% (above 0%: growing) | +16.51% (above 0%: growing) | +47.87% (above 0%: growing) | 28.86% | 16.99% | Compare |
| TEX Terex Corporation | $6.1B | 27.3× | 27.6× | +58.40% (above 0%: growing) | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | +61.54% (above 0%: growing) | 19.80% | 8.33% | Compare |
| BLBD Blue Bird Corporation | $1.9B | 7.0× | 6.4× | +29.94% (above 0%: growing) | +366.38% (above 0%: growing) | −58.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.99% | 12.12% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.0B | 22.3× | 22.5× | +17.69% | +9.08% | −41.89% | 22.74% | 12.89% |
From the latest earnings call
- Brent Norwood said Deere’s year-to-date performance and fourth-quarter order book enabled narrower guidance and improved net-income and cash-flow forecasts.
- Brent Norwood said Deere expects a measured agricultural recovery, while Construction & Forestry and Small Ag & Turf continue contributing to the portfolio.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
74.90%
Held by the ten largest
40.32%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23.00m | 8.53% | +153.58k |
| BlackRock | 18.54m | 6.88% | +228.95k |
| Capital Group | 18.31m | 6.79% | +3.90m |
| State Street | 10.87m | 4.03% | +256.56k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 9.21m | 3.42% | −278.45k |
| T. Rowe Price | 7.55m | 2.80% | −337.72k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 7.49m | 2.78% | +958.88k |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.71m | 2.12% | +27.68k |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.37m | 1.62% | +120.33k |
| UBS | 3.64m | 1.35% | +259.24k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27.93m | 14.95m | 217.99 |
| 2024 | 27.80m | 31.01m | 189.96 |
| 2023 | 26.72m | 29.00m | 165.72 |
| 2022 | 20.30m | 38.63m | 179.84 |
| 2021 | 19.91m | 48.00m | 153.17 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Deere & Company (DE) Latest News
29 Oct
27 Oct
21 Oct
16 Oct
2 Oct
1 Oct
29 Sep
DE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Deere & Company makes equipment used to grow crops, maintain land, build roads, move earth and harvest timber. Its customers range from large crop growers to livestock producers, property owners, construction contractors and forestry operators. Deere also provides financing, parts, maintenance support and technology for its machines.
The company operates through three equipment businesses and a financial services business. Production & Precision Agriculture makes large tractors, harvesters, planters and sprayers for production-scale farms. Small Agriculture & Turf serves smaller farms, dairy and livestock operations, and customers maintaining lawns, golf courses and other property. Construction & Forestry makes equipment for earthmoving, roadbuilding and timber harvesting.