Terex Corporation

TEX Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Terex Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.4 billion, up 5.73% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+58.4%
EPS
+1.64%
Free cash flow
+61.5%
Total debt
−0.58%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

54.96 0.45 +0.83%
Market cap
$6.1B
P/E
27.3×
Fwd P/E
27.6×
Dividend yield
1.24%
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
2.45
Beneish M
−2.58
Dividend safety
64/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Aerials
  • ES
  • MP

Every year since 2009 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 2.43
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — 2 — — 1 2 — — — — —
Insider Ownership 2.59%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 6,130.00
Revenue ttm 7,487.00
Net income ttm 198.00
Free cash flow ttm 422.00
Net debt Q 2,171.00
Valuation
P/E 27.32
Forward P/E 27.60
Price / sales 0.83
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 14.72
Price / book 1.25
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.76 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.52
Interest coverage Q 3.73
Growth
Revenue growth Q +58.40% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +30.71% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +0.07%
EPS, next year A +19.21% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +50.08% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +11.67%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 73.79%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 75.25%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 6.27%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 89.59%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 58.28%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
1.24%
Annual rate
0.68
Payout ratio
34.3%
Growth, 2018–26
−44.5%/yr
  1. 75.40 ’18
  2. 0.44 ’19 −99
  3. 0.12 ’20 −73
  4. 100.48 ’21 +83633
  5. 0.52 ’22 −99
  6. 0.64 ’23 +23
  7. 0.68 ’24 +6
  8. 0.68 ’25 +0
  9. 0.68 ’26 +0
paid change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 371 388 772 407
Receivables 548 643 712 1,124
Inventory 1,186 1,147 1,109 1,631
Other — 1,932 1,953 —
2,245 2,320 2,725 3,398
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 703 580 683 986
ST’ Debt 3 4 6 24
Other 278 372 375 747
1,119 1,073 1,187 1,929

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 0.77% 12.00% 7.06%
Cash Flow 6.82% 14.31% 19.02%
Earnings 4.24% 0.00% (9.69%)
Book Value 0.92% 17.85% 21.05%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.93) 0.96 1.00 — —
’25 0.31 1.09 0.98 0.95 3.33
’24 1.60 2.08 1.31 (0.04) 4.96
’23 1.64 2.34 1.75 1.86 7.58
’22 0.73 1.07 1.20 1.34 4.32
’21 0.57 1.04 0.68 0.83 3.12
’20 (0.35) (0.13) 0.08 0.25 (0.15)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,734 2,238 2,197 — —
’25 1,229 1,487 1,387 1,318 5,421
’24 1,292 1,382 1,212 1,241 5,127
’23 1,236 1,403 1,290 1,223 5,152
’22 1,003 1,077 1,121 1,218 4,418
’21 864 1,039 994 990 3,887
’20 834 691 766 787 3,076
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (31) 128 241 — —
’25 (21) 102 154 205 440
’24 (34) 67 116 177 326
’23 9 121 139 190 459
’22 (52) 71 85 157 261
’21 138 131 55 (31) 293
’20 (89) 101 77 137 225
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (57) 95 210 — —
’25 (57) 78 130 174 325
’24 (69) 43 87 129 190
’23 (11) 135 107 135 366
’22 (72) 44 53 126 151
’21 132 113 47 (57) 236
’20 (113) 85 66 123 161
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 6.5% a year for ten years. It grew 0.8% a year over the last ten.

Implied
6.5%
10 years, reported
0.8%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 4,443 3,794 4,517 4,353 3,076 3,887 4,418 5,152 5,127 5,421 7,487 +2.2% 8,136 8,729 9,210 +19.3%
Gross margin, % 16.03 20.23 21.29 20.39 17.53 19.49 19.71 22.85 20.83 19.39 17.12 +3.4 pt
EBT (271) 163 287 248 11 264 367 580 408 292 231 n/m
EBT margin, % (6.09) 4.31 6.36 5.69 0.36 6.79 8.31 11.26 7.96 5.39 3.09 +11.5 pt
Net income (175) 129 114 54 (11) 221 300 518 335 221 198 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 41.18 40.88 59.91 61.23 44.20 55.76 64.50 76.33 76.52 82.39 66.08 +8.0%
Earnings (1.63) 1.39 1.51 0.77 (0.15) 3.17 4.38 7.67 5.00 3.36 2.01 n/m
Cash flow 3.49 1.65 1.25 2.44 3.24 4.21 3.81 6.80 4.87 6.69 4.79 +7.5%
Capex (0.05) (0.25) (1.34) (1.47) (0.93) (0.83) (1.61) (1.38) (2.03) (1.75) (1.07) +47.2%
Free cash flow 3.44 1.40 (0.09) 0.97 2.31 3.38 2.20 5.42 2.84 4.94 3.72 +4.1%
Book value 14.10 13.17 11.42 13.11 13.24 15.92 17.24 24.77 27.34 31.84 43.76 +9.5%
Shares, m 108 93 75 71 70 70 69 68 67 66 97 (5.3%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 35.73 18.76 39.71 0.00 13.86 9.54 7.53 9.26 15.84 27.32 15.0
P/S 0.78 1.19 0.46 0.49 0.79 0.79 0.65 0.76 0.60 0.65 0.83 0.7
P/B 2.27 3.69 2.41 2.27 2.64 2.76 2.43 2.34 1.69 1.68 1.25 2.4
EV/Sales 1.03 1.28 0.65 0.63 0.95 0.89 0.76 0.81 1.03 0.98 1.12 0.9
EV/FCF 12.33 37.49 (433.81) 40.09 18.25 14.73 22.16 11.36 27.86 16.38 19.86 (23.3)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 377 153 94 173 225 293 261 459 326 440 543 +1.7%
Capex (6) (23) (101) (105) (64) (58) (110) (93) (136) (115) (121) +39.4%
Free cash flow 371 130 (7) 69 161 236 151 366 190 325 422 (1.5%)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 1,294 1,348 1,208 1,147 1,155 858 963 1,126 1,247 1,538 1,469 +1.9%
Net debt 1,148 358 875 641 509 407 471 252 2,196 1,812 2,171 +5.2%
Shareholders’ equity 1,521 1,223 861 932 922 1,110 1,181 1,672 1,832 2,095 4,958 +3.6%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (3.32) 3.04 3.27 1.63 (0.34) 7.49 10.03 15.39 7.17 3.72 2.41 +7.0 pt
ROIC (3.32) 9.02 14.85 13.31 2.99 13.52 15.88 20.69 8.16 7.60 3.73 +10.9 pt
ROE (10.26) 9.38 10.91 6.07 (1.14) 21.75 26.19 36.31 19.12 11.26 5.68 +21.5 pt
People
People Employees 11,300 10,700 11,700 9,500 8,200 8,600 9,300 10,200 11,400 10,700 — (0.6%)
Revenue/emp, $m 0.39 0.35 0.39 0.46 0.38 0.45 0.48 0.51 0.45 0.51 — +2.9%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Terex Corporation designs, builds and supports industrial equipment used to collect waste, process materials, work at height and maintain utility networks. Founded in 1925 and headquartered in Westport, it is led by President and Chief Executive Officer Simon Meester. The company had approximately 10,700 employees at the end of 2025.

Its Environmental Solutions business makes refuse collection bodies, recycling equipment and trucks used to maintain electric power lines. Materials Processing makes machines such as crushers and screens that prepare rock, recycled material and other inputs for use. Its Aerials business sells Genie lifts and telehandlers, which raise workers or move materials on construction sites and at other facilities.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Aerials 2,060 38.00%
ES 1,691 31.19%
MP 1,681 31.01%
Gross margin 19.39%
Operating margin 8.76%
Pre-tax margin 5.39%

Revenue by segment since 2009

Terex Corporation vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CNH CNH Industrial N.V. $13.9B 45.1× 27.6× +1.95% (above 0%: growing) −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) −124.62% (below 0%: shrinking) 29.29% 13.66% Compare
OSK Oshkosh Corporation $8.3B 17.2× 16.6× +5.69% (above 0%: growing) −26.88% (below 0%: shrinking) −35.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.49% 6.94% Compare
AGCO AGCO Corporation $7.6B 28.6× 23.3× −8.63% (below 0%: shrinking) −82.43% (below 0%: shrinking) −1,351.85% (below 0%: shrinking) 24.99% 5.13% Compare
FSS Federal Signal Corporation $6.8B 23.0× 21.8× +18.11% (above 0%: growing) +16.51% (above 0%: growing) +47.87% (above 0%: growing) 28.86% 16.99% Compare
TEX Terex Corporation $6.1B 27.3× 27.6× +58.40% (above 0%: growing) +1.64% (above 0%: growing) +61.54% (above 0%: growing) 19.80% 8.33%
BLBD Blue Bird Corporation $1.9B 7.0× 6.4× +29.94% (above 0%: growing) +366.38% (above 0%: growing) −58.60% (below 0%: shrinking) 19.99% 12.12% Compare
ALG Alamo Group, Inc. $1.7B 21.2× 14.7× −4.02% (below 0%: shrinking) −92.01% (below 0%: shrinking) +24.63% (above 0%: growing) 18.88% 0.85% Compare
LNN Lindsay Corporation $1.1B 20.0× 20.6× +5.21% (above 0%: growing) +11.00% (above 0%: growing) −20.40% (below 0%: shrinking) 26.92% 9.77% Compare
ASTE Astec Industries, Inc. $814.2M 69.3× 22.3× +0.66% (above 0%: growing) n/m +187.80% (above 0%: growing) 23.35% (0.94%) Compare
Median of peers $4.4B 22.1× 21.2× +3.58% −26.88% −28.13% 24.17% 8.36%

All 27 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Simon Meester said Terex had advanced the Aerials carve-out and was actively engaging with multiple strategic counterparties about a separation.
  • CFO Jennifer Kong said utilities production ramp-up inefficiencies and freight inflation were expected to continue into the fourth quarter.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 102.61%
Held by the ten largest 56.46%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Fidelity (FMR) 17.10m 14.96% +44.98k
BlackRock 14.69m 12.85% +657.30k
Vanguard 11.66m 10.20% −192.68k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.41m 3.86% −29.45k
State Street 4.37m 3.83% +257.15k
Wellington Management 3.34m 2.92% −411.28k
Geode Capital Management 3.15m 2.75% +282.18k
AllianceBernstein 2.09m 1.83% −38.68k
MFS Investment Management 1.87m 1.64% +100.29k
Invesco 1.85m 1.62% +752.83k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 7.29m 9.55m 163.00
2024 6.62m 4.05m 139.00
2023 10.21m 21.65m 171.00
2022 9.78m 10.49m 125.00
2021 9.54m 15.78m 127.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.60%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson Yards, New York, NY 11.70%
FMR LLC 8.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Terex Corporation (TEX) Latest News

30 Oct

29 Oct

Impact 4 · · Simply Wall St.
Impact 4 · · MarketBeat

28 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 4 · · PR Newswire earnings
Impact 3 · · Associated Press
Impact 3 · · StockStory

27 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

18 Oct

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

16 Oct

12 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

1 Oct

29 Sep

Impact 3 · · Trefis

24 Sep

4 Sep

Impact 3 · · Trefis

TEX metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/TEX · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com