PACCAR Inc.

PCAR Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

PACCAR Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $28.4 billion, down 15.5% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+19.0%
EPS
+43.8%
Free cash flow
−47.9%
Total debt
−5.63%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

104.41 1.75 −1.65%
Market cap
$55.0B
P/E
19.9×
Fwd P/E
17.3×
Dividend yield
2.64%
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
3.52
Beneish M
−2.54
Dividend safety
34/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Truck, Parts and Other
  • Other, not broken out

Every year since 2008 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 28.67
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — 2 8 — — — — 4 — — — —
Insider Ownership 1.98%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 55,020.00
Revenue ttm 29,080.50
Net income ttm 2,761.70
Free cash flow ttm 3,097.90
Net debt Q 5,559.40
Valuation
P/E 19.89
Forward P/E 17.30
Price / sales 1.89
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 17.77
Price / book 2.63
Financial health
Current ratio Q 3.22 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.71
Interest coverage Q 7.62
Growth
Revenue growth Q +18.96% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +35.16% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +17.66% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +17.71% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +0.63%
EPS, past 5 yrs +12.58%
EPS, next 5 yrs A +16.09% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 75.32%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 91.75%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 21.89%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 90.83%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 51.63%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised 5 years running

Yield
2.64%
Annual rate
2.76
Payout ratio
52.6%
Growth, 2017–25
+19.4%/yr
  1. 0.66 ’17
  2. 0.73 ’18 +10
  3. 0.85 ’19 +17
  4. 0.85 ’20 +0
  5. 0.89 ’21 +5
  6. 0.93 ’22 +4
  7. 1.04 ’23 +12
  8. 1.17 ’24 +13
  9. 2.72 ’25 +132
  10. 3.24 ’26e +19
paid forecast change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 9,004 9,840 9,516 9,400
Receivables 19,770 21,248 21,736 22,111
Inventory 2,577 2,367 2,188 2,571
Other 681 751 904 876
32,031 34,206 34,343 34,958
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 6,069 5,912 5,784 6,308
ST’ Debt 5,610 6,004 4,990 4,559
Other — — — —
13,354 13,489 11,509 10,867

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 4.05% 8.72% (0.44%)
Cash Flow 5.62% 8.13% 13.41%
Earnings 4.01% 12.80% (7.60%)
Book Value 10.75% 13.14% 13.52%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1.15 1.43 1.61 — —
’25 0.96 1.37 1.12 1.06 4.51
’24 2.27 2.13 1.85 1.66 7.90
’23 1.40 2.33 2.34 2.70 8.76
’22 1.15 1.38 1.47 1.76 5.75
’21 0.90 0.94 0.72 0.98 3.55
’20 0.69 0.29 0.74 0.78 2.49
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 6,777 7,547 7,937 — —
’25 7,442 7,511 6,672 6,821 28,445
’24 8,744 8,772 8,240 7,908 33,664
’23 8,473 8,881 8,696 9,077 35,127
’22 6,473 7,159 7,059 8,129 28,820
’21 5,846 5,844 5,147 6,686 23,522
’20 5,162 3,062 4,936 5,569 18,729
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 972 701 848 — —
’25 910 833 1,528 1,144 4,416
’24 1,469 440 1,286 1,446 4,641
’23 685 976 1,343 1,187 4,190
’22 459 638 681 1,249 3,027
’21 537 331 283 1,037 2,187
’20 426 935 832 795 2,987
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 883 498 636 — —
’25 808 594 1,222 1,081 3,705
’24 1,211 187 1,060 622 3,079
’23 708 690 1,141 975 3,513
’22 277 411 505 1,116 2,308
’21 420 128 129 781 1,458
’20 83 761 658 449 1,951
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 5.4% a year for ten years. It grew 14.3% a year over the last ten.

Implied
5.4%
10 years, reported
14.3%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 17,033 19,456 23,496 25,600 18,729 23,522 28,820 35,127 33,664 28,445 29,081 +5.9% 28,625 31,057 32,961 +5.0%
Gross margin, % 20.55 19.67 19.45 19.70 19.52 18.83 19.18 23.44 22.56 20.07 20.15 (0.5) pt
EBT 1,130 2,173 2,810 3,099 1,662 2,396 3,849 5,718 5,401 3,024 3,544 +11.6%
EBT margin, % 6.64 11.17 11.96 12.11 8.87 10.19 13.35 16.28 16.04 10.63 12.19 +4.0 pt
Net income 522 1,675 2,195 2,388 1,301 1,866 3,012 4,601 4,162 2,376 2,762 +18.3%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 32.34 36.86 44.63 49.20 36.00 45.09 55.15 67.05 64.08 54.09 55.17 +5.9%
Earnings 0.99 3.17 4.17 4.59 2.49 3.55 5.76 8.78 7.92 4.52 5.25 +18.3%
Cash flow 4.37 5.15 5.68 5.50 5.74 4.19 5.79 8.00 8.83 8.40 6.95 +7.5%
Capex (2.89) (2.61) (2.47) (2.65) (1.99) (1.40) (1.38) (1.29) (2.97) (1.35) (1.08) (8.1%)
Free cash flow 1.48 2.54 3.22 2.84 3.75 2.79 4.42 6.71 5.86 7.05 5.88 +18.9%
Book value 12.87 15.25 16.32 18.65 19.97 22.22 25.20 30.31 33.33 36.63 39.71 +12.3%
Shares, m 527 528 527 520 520 522 523 524 525 526 527 0.0%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 43.84 15.37 9.14 11.50 23.01 16.56 11.39 11.02 13.12 24.23 19.89 17.9
P/S 1.35 1.32 0.85 1.07 1.60 1.31 1.19 1.44 1.62 2.02 1.89 1.4
P/B 3.38 3.19 2.33 2.83 2.88 2.65 2.60 3.19 3.12 2.99 2.63 2.9
EV/Sales 1.66 1.59 1.09 1.30 1.91 1.54 1.37 1.59 1.80 2.24 2.08 1.6
EV/FCF 36.39 23.02 15.08 22.52 18.36 24.79 17.09 15.92 19.71 17.20 19.56 21.0
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 2,301 2,716 2,992 2,860 2,987 2,187 3,027 4,190 4,641 4,416 3,665 +7.5%
Capex (1,522) (1,376) (1,299) (1,380) (1,036) (729) (719) (677) (1,562) (711) (567) (8.1%)
Free cash flow 779 1,340 1,694 1,480 1,951 1,458 2,308 3,513 3,079 3,705 3,098 +18.9%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 8,623 9,498 10,374 11,541 12,162 12,813 14,980 18,678 20,717 22,833 24,091 +11.4%
Net debt 5,419 5,148 5,494 5,886 5,885 5,444 5,166 5,230 6,055 6,121 5,559 +1.4%
Shareholders’ equity 6,778 8,051 8,593 9,706 10,390 11,594 13,167 15,879 17,507 19,264 20,930 +12.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 2.50 7.60 8.97 8.87 4.60 6.46 9.59 12.42 9.88 5.41 6.18 +2.9 pt
ROIC 6.36 10.72 12.83 12.91 6.88 9.02 13.30 19.18 15.06 9.53 9.47 +3.2 pt
ROE 7.61 22.59 26.38 26.10 12.95 16.97 24.33 31.68 24.93 12.92 13.71 +5.3 pt
People
People Employees 23,000 25,000 28,000 27,000 26,000 28,500 31,100 32,400 30,100 25,900 — +1.3%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.74 0.78 0.84 0.95 0.72 0.83 0.93 1.08 1.12 1.10 — +4.5%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

PACCAR designs, makes and distributes light-, medium- and heavy-duty commercial trucks. Its heavy trucks are used to haul commercial and consumer goods over roads and off-highway; in North America, Class 8 trucks weigh more than 33,000 pounds gross vehicle weight. The company sells trucks under the Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF nameplates. Kenworth and Peterbilt principally serve the U.S. and Canada, while DAF serves Europe and is also sold in Mexico, Australia and South America.

The company builds trucks in the U.S., Europe, Australia, Brasil, Canada and Mexico. It also designs and manufactures diesel engines, principally for its own trucks. PACCAR makes battery-electric Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF trucks, and is developing battery-electric, hydrogen-combustion and hybrid vehicles.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Truck, Parts and Other 26,235 92.23%
Other, not broken out 2,210 7.77%
Gross margin 20.07%
Operating margin 13.60%
Pre-tax margin 10.63%

Revenue by segment since 2008

PACCAR Inc. vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CAT Caterpillar Inc. $254.5B 21.7× 23.2× +17.26% (above 0%: growing) +45.77% (above 0%: growing) +27.42% (above 0%: growing) 35.54% 22.23% Compare
DE Deere & Company $178.9B 36.9× 37.3× +4.91% (above 0%: growing) +7.35% (above 0%: growing) −20.06% (below 0%: shrinking) 37.03% 20.56% Compare
PCAR PACCAR Inc. $55.0B 19.9× 17.3× +18.96% (above 0%: growing) +43.75% (above 0%: growing) −47.92% (below 0%: shrinking) 20.48% 14.88%
CNH CNH Industrial N.V. $13.9B 45.1× 27.6× +1.95% (above 0%: growing) −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) −124.62% (below 0%: shrinking) 29.29% 13.66% Compare
OSK Oshkosh Corporation $8.3B 17.2× 16.6× +5.69% (above 0%: growing) −26.88% (below 0%: shrinking) −35.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.49% 6.94% Compare
AGCO AGCO Corporation $7.6B 28.6× 23.3× −8.63% (below 0%: shrinking) −82.43% (below 0%: shrinking) −1,351.85% (below 0%: shrinking) 24.99% 5.13% Compare
FSS Federal Signal Corporation $6.8B 23.0× 21.8× +18.11% (above 0%: growing) +16.51% (above 0%: growing) +47.87% (above 0%: growing) 28.86% 16.99% Compare
TEX Terex Corporation $6.1B 27.3× 27.6× +58.40% (above 0%: growing) +1.64% (above 0%: growing) +61.54% (above 0%: growing) 19.80% 8.33% Compare
BLBD Blue Bird Corporation $1.9B 7.0× 6.4× +29.94% (above 0%: growing) +366.38% (above 0%: growing) −58.60% (below 0%: shrinking) 19.99% 12.12% Compare
Median of peers $8.0B 25.2× 23.3× +11.48% +4.50% −27.96% 26.93% 12.89%

All 27 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Preston Feight said supplier constraints affected third-quarter truck deliveries, but he expects deliveries to increase in the fourth quarter as suppliers ramp up.
  • President Kevin Baney said PACCAR was gaining parts volume and share in a smaller market as customers with elevated operating costs focused on required maintenance.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 73.75%
Held by the ten largest 41.07%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 64.61m 12.28% +546.20k
BlackRock 41.02m 7.79% +4.25m
State Street 23.28m 4.42% +615.57k
Invesco 17.50m 3.32% −71.01k
Wellington Management 17.05m 3.24% −1.45m
Fidelity (FMR) 14.64m 2.78% −790.34k
Geode Capital Management 13.01m 2.47% +177.21k
Bank of America 9.41m 1.79% −2.22m
MFS Investment Management 8.49m 1.61% −1.83m
Morgan Stanley 7.15m 1.36% +348.89k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 12.62m 12.60m 229.33
2024 17.36m 19.85m 212.27
2023 20.91m 27.17m 191.56
2022 13.26m 15.91m 123.58
2021 12.80m 10.09m 105.63

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.99%
100 Vanguard Blvd. Malvern, PA 11.90%
BlackRock, Inc. 7.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

PACCAR Inc. (PCAR) Latest News

27 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool
Impact 4 · · Moby
Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 4 · · MarketBeat
Impact 4 · · Business Wire earnings
Impact 3 · · Zacks
Impact 3 · · Associated Press

26 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

19 Oct

12 Oct

7 Oct

PCAR metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/PCAR · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com