Friday 6 November 2026
Export CSTM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Constellium SE
CSTM Basic Materials Aluminum
Constellium SE’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.4 billion, up 15.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +21.8%
- EPS
- +40.1%
- Free cash flow
- +420.8%
- Total debt
- −9.69%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
21.09
1.62
−7.13%
Follow CSTM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,249 | 5,919 | 6,715 | 6,616 | 5,578 | 7,278 | 8,555 | 7,826 | 7,335 | 8,449 | 10,049 | +5.4% | 10,176 | 10,104 | 10,240 | +6.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.88 | 10.29 | 9.46 | 10.19 | 10.03 | 10.79 | 8.28 | 13.48 | 12.79 | 14.05 | 16.06 | +3.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 72 | 55 | 262 | 92 | (39) | 375 | 214 | 232 | 135 | 408 | 810 | +21.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.37 | 0.94 | 3.90 | 1.39 | (0.70) | 5.15 | 2.50 | 2.96 | 1.84 | 4.83 | 8.06 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | (35) | 224 | 72 | (19) | 310 | 325 | 157 | 60 | 275 | 576 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.75 | 53.73 | 49.83 | 48.34 | 40.20 | 51.62 | 59.57 | 53.56 | 50.34 | 60.49 | 74.51 | +2.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.04) | (0.32) | 1.67 | 0.48 | (0.17) | 2.15 | 2.21 | 1.04 | 0.38 | 1.95 | 4.24 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.92 | 1.64 | 0.58 | 3.66 | 2.75 | 3.00 | 3.31 | 2.96 | 2.07 | 3.50 | 4.73 | +16.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.72) | (2.83) | (2.43) | (2.22) | (1.50) | (1.95) | (2.00) | (2.50) | (2.83) | (2.36) | (2.37) | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.80) | (1.19) | (1.85) | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.05 | 1.31 | 0.45 | (0.77) | 1.14 | 2.37 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (5.98) | (3.27) | (1.00) | (0.70) | (0.83) | 2.44 | 5.52 | 5.08 | 4.99 | 6.95 | 9.94 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 106 | 110 | 135 | 137 | 139 | 141 | 144 | 146 | 146 | 140 | 136 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.24 | 26.80 | 0.00 | 8.31 | 5.39 | 18.51 | 28.93 | 9.62 | 4.97 | 10.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.33 | 2.20 | 3.86 | 2.06 | 2.71 | 2.12 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.43 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (9.68) | (25.04) | (13.06) | 21.55 | 23.76 | 32.47 | 19.73 | 68.60 | (29.23) | 28.03 | 14.12 | 11.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 97 | 181 | 78 | 501 | 382 | 422 | 475 | 432 | 301 | 489 | 638 | +19.6% | |||||
| Capex | (393) | (312) | (327) | (304) | (208) | (274) | (288) | (366) | (413) | (330) | (319) | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (295) | (131) | (249) | 197 | 174 | 148 | 188 | 66 | (112) | 159 | 319 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 415 | 328 | 357 | 87 | 434 | 265 | 382 | 436 | 388 | 524 | 1,012 | +2.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,218 | 2,022 | 2,311 | 2,414 | 2,185 | 2,276 | 1,959 | 1,665 | 1,777 | 1,824 | 1,659 | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (631) | (361) | (135) | (95) | (115) | 344 | 792 | 742 | 727 | 971 | 1,341 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.11) | (0.84) | 5.05 | 1.42 | (0.51) | 5.97 | 5.94 | 3.00 | 1.16 | 5.41 | 10.22 | +5.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.72 | 13.65 | 13.70 | 7.70 | 4.31 | 13.66 | 8.00 | 8.91 | 6.14 | 11.56 | 19.15 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.72 | 7.07 | (89.67) | (57.50) | 22.78 | 265.66 | 55.80 | 19.81 | 7.62 | 32.16 | 52.09 | +31.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,000 | 10,500 | 13,000 | 13,200 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,500 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.73 | — | +4.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Constellium SE vs peers in the Basic Materials sector (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HWKN Hawkins, Inc. | $3.2B | 36.6× | 36.3× | +11.90% (above 0%: growing) | +23.06% (above 0%: growing) | +1.32% (above 0%: growing) | 24.41% | 13.35% | Compare |
| ARIS Aris Mining Corporation | $3.2B | 11.1× | — | +62.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −140.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.58% | 48.02% | Compare |
| WDFC WD-40 Company | $3.0B | 37.0× | 32.3× | +8.14% (above 0%: growing) | −31.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | +63.49% (above 0%: growing) | 52.78% | 10.78% | Compare |
| AAUC Allied Gold Corporation | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | 26.0× | +45.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −202.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.04% | 41.88% | Compare |
| CENX Century Aluminum Company | $3.0B | 5.0× | 2.9× | +19.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +779.25% (above 0%: growing) | 30.30% | 28.13% | Compare |
| ERO Ero Copper Corp. | $2.9B | 10.1× | 6.5× | +110.39% (above 0%: growing) | +35.06% (above 0%: growing) | +441.33% (above 0%: growing) | 40.25% | 35.04% | Compare |
| CSTM Constellium SE | $2.8B | 5.0× | 5.6× | +21.84% (above 0%: growing) | +40.05% (above 0%: growing) | +420.83% (above 0%: growing) | 13.91% | 7.09% | |
| FSM Fortuna Mining Corp. | $2.8B | 7.7× | — | +38.19% (above 0%: growing) | +108.33% (above 0%: growing) | +246.98% (above 0%: growing) | 57.62% | 49.28% | Compare |
| USAR USA Rare Earth Inc. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −1,034.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (27.19%) | (795.64%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.0B | 10.6× | 26.0× | +38.19% | +29.06% | +32.41% | 43.15% | 31.58% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30.17m | 23.36m | 105.00 |
| 2024 | 8.88m | (5.26m) | 57.00 |
| 2023 | 9.96m | 23.04m | 111.00 |
| 2022 | 8.94m | (3.43m) | 66.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.20%
Caisse des Dépôts (f/k/a Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations), Bpifrance Participations S.A., Bpifrance S.A. (f/k/a BPI-Groupe), EPIC Bpifrance (f/k/a EPIC BPI-Groupe)
9.20%
Blackrock, Inc.
9.10%
FMR, LLC
7.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Constellium SE (CSTM) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
CSTM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score