Friday 6 November 2026
Export FUL’s income statement to Excel — free account
H. B. Fuller Company
FUL Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
H. B. Fuller Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended November 2025) was $3.5 billion, down 2.67% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.17%
- EPS
- +18.2%
- Free cash flow
- −58.4%
- Total debt
- −1.25%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
50.18
2.39
−4.55%
Follow FUL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to November
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Aug ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,095 | 2,306 | 3,041 | 2,897 | 2,790 | 3,278 | 3,749 | 3,511 | 3,569 | 3,474 | 3,554 | +5.8% | 3,606 | 3,866 | 3,996 | +4.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.92 | 25.97 | 27.23 | 27.85 | 27.12 | 25.79 | 25.70 | 28.74 | 29.75 | 31.11 | 32.34 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 163 | 61 | 157 | 173 | 158 | 217 | 252 | 234 | 183 | 215 | 261 | +3.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.80 | 2.63 | 5.15 | 5.97 | 5.68 | 6.62 | 6.72 | 6.67 | 5.12 | 6.20 | 7.36 | (1.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 122 | 59 | 171 | 131 | 124 | 161 | 180 | 145 | 130 | 152 | 198 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 41.78 | 45.78 | 60.11 | 56.89 | 53.62 | 61.98 | 69.97 | 64.62 | 64.97 | 63.62 | 65.53 | +4.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.48 | 1.16 | 3.38 | 2.57 | 2.38 | 3.31 | 3.37 | 2.67 | 2.37 | 2.78 | 3.64 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.90 | 3.30 | 5.01 | 5.29 | 6.37 | 4.03 | 4.79 | 6.96 | 5.51 | 4.83 | 5.34 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.18) | (1.08) | (1.29) | (1.00) | (1.76) | (1.76) | (2.40) | (2.10) | (2.51) | (2.51) | (3.33) | +8.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.73 | 2.22 | 3.72 | 4.29 | 4.61 | 2.27 | 2.39 | 4.86 | 2.99 | 2.31 | 2.01 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 18.71 | 20.88 | 22.79 | 24.01 | 26.55 | 30.20 | 30.06 | 32.32 | 33.31 | 36.69 | 39.97 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 55 | 54 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.02 | 49.19 | 14.23 | 19.27 | 21.99 | 23.91 | 23.83 | 28.45 | 32.34 | 20.91 | 13.79 | 25.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.12 | 1.24 | 0.80 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.51 | 2.71 | 2.12 | 2.06 | 1.97 | 2.42 | 2.67 | 2.34 | 2.31 | 1.59 | 1.26 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.37 | 2.20 | 1.49 | 1.51 | 1.59 | 1.66 | 1.60 | 1.66 | 1.72 | 1.48 | 1.33 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.06 | 45.29 | 24.06 | 20.03 | 18.45 | 45.38 | 46.92 | 22.03 | 37.24 | 40.82 | 43.46 | 32.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 196 | 166 | 253 | 269 | 332 | 213 | 257 | 378 | 302 | 263 | 289 | +3.4% | |||||
| Capex | (59) | (54) | (65) | (51) | (91) | (93) | (128) | (114) | (138) | (137) | (181) | +9.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 137 | 112 | 188 | 218 | 240 | 120 | 128 | 264 | 164 | 126 | 109 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 419 | 653 | 544 | 491 | 490 | 484 | 594 | 619 | 580 | 520 | 668 | +2.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 524 | 2,226 | 2,082 | 1,851 | 1,656 | 1,530 | 1,656 | 1,657 | 1,841 | 1,910 | 1,957 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 938 | 1,052 | 1,153 | 1,223 | 1,382 | 1,597 | 1,611 | 1,756 | 1,830 | 2,003 | 2,168 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.94 | 1.85 | 4.01 | 3.21 | 3.08 | 3.88 | 4.13 | 3.15 | 2.70 | 3.00 | 3.73 | (2.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.47 | 2.28 | 4.60 | 4.59 | 4.49 | 5.05 | 6.17 | 6.50 | 5.93 | 5.67 | 5.77 | (2.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.43 | 5.97 | 15.53 | 11.01 | 9.50 | 10.83 | 11.24 | 8.61 | 7.27 | 7.93 | 9.58 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,600 | 6,000 | 6,479 | 6,400 | 6,428 | 6,500 | 7,000 | 7,200 | 7,500 | 7,100 | — | +4.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.49 | — | +0.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Nov 2025 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
H. B. Fuller Company vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLMT Calumet, Inc. | $3.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +450.65% (above 0%: growing) | 1.27% | (2.77%) | Compare |
| CBT Cabot Corporation | $3.8B | 17.4× | 17.2× | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | +79.43% (above 0%: growing) | −51.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.22% | 11.99% | Compare |
| ASH Ashland Inc. | $3.5B | 67.1× | 39.4× | +4.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | 35.94% | 5.82% | Compare |
| HWKN Hawkins, Inc. | $3.2B | 36.6× | 36.3× | +11.90% (above 0%: growing) | +23.06% (above 0%: growing) | +1.32% (above 0%: growing) | 24.41% | 13.35% | Compare |
| WDFC WD-40 Company | $3.0B | 37.0× | 32.3× | +8.14% (above 0%: growing) | −31.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | +63.49% (above 0%: growing) | 52.78% | 10.78% | Compare |
| FUL H. B. Fuller Company | $2.7B | 13.8× | 11.7× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | −58.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.22% | 12.07% | |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | $2.6B | 27.2× | 21.6× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | −0.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −92.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.54% | 8.97% | Compare |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | $2.2B | 42.0× | 18.4× | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.25% | 19.13% | Compare |
| CC The Chemours Company | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.01% (above 0%: growing) | +223.80% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | 14.87% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.1B | 36.8× | 27.0× | +9.20% | +23.06% | −5.59% | 29.98% | 11.39% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.83m | 4.42m | 115.23 |
| 2024 | 7.84m | 7.39m | 149.59 |
| 2023 | 5.05m | 5.35m | 147.95 |
| 2022 | 9.63m | 12.91m | 152.83 |
| 2021 | 11.80m | 21.77m | 139.05 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.83%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.29%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
11.92%
State Street Corporation
5.48%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
H. B. Fuller Company (FUL) Latest News
23 Oct
29 Sep
24 Sep
23 Sep
22 Sep
FUL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score