Monday 2 November 2026
Export KNF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Knife River Corporation
KNF Basic Materials Building Materials
Knife River Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 8.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.6%
- EPS
- −13.5%
- Free cash flow
- +19.8%
- Total debt
- +19.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
58.75
1.25
+2.17%
Follow KNF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 2,178 | 2,229 | 2,535 | 2,830 | 2,899 | 3,146 | 3,307 | +7.6% | 3,431 | 3,562 | 3,696 | +5.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 17.01 | 15.57 | 14.24 | 19.04 | 19.66 | 18.35 | 17.83 | +1.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | 195 | 173 | 159 | 245 | 271 | 213 | 191 | +1.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | 8.94 | 7.77 | 6.27 | 8.67 | 9.35 | 6.78 | 5.77 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | 147 | 130 | 116 | 183 | 202 | 157 | 140 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 27,225.03 | 39.40 | 44.81 | 50.03 | 51.21 | 55.53 | 58.27 | (71.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | 1,841.56 | 2.29 | 2.05 | 3.23 | 3.56 | 2.77 | 2.47 | (72.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | 2,905.05 | 3.20 | 3.67 | 5.93 | 5.69 | 4.92 | 5.51 | (72.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (1,595.81) | (2.87) | (2.75) | (2.05) | (2.83) | (5.31) | (4.38) | (68.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 1,309.24 | 0.34 | 0.92 | 3.88 | 2.86 | (0.39) | 1.13 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 16.84 | 18.18 | 22.38 | 26.08 | 28.96 | 28.29 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 0 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | +271.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 19.88 | 28.47 | 25.31 | 23.79 | 12.3 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.28 | 1.98 | 1.27 | 1.01 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 2.29 | 2.29 | 2.29 | 2.87 | 3.90 | 2.43 | 2.08 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.43 | 2.12 | 1.60 | 1.47 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 58.23 | 58.23 | 58.23 | 18.43 | 37.99 | (227.56) | 75.92 | 0.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 232 | 181 | 207 | 336 | 322 | 278 | 313 | +3.7% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (128) | (162) | (155) | (116) | (160) | (301) | (249) | +18.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 105 | 19 | 52 | 220 | 162 | (22) | 64 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 185 | 92 | 566 | 618 | 583 | 794 | +33.2% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | 563 | 437 | 419 | 396 | 1,042 | 1,515 | +16.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 953 | 1,029 | 1,266 | 1,476 | 1,641 | 1,606 | +14.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 11.89 | 5.19 | 7.47 | 7.40 | 4.83 | 3.58 | +4.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 7.88 | 8.29 | 10.99 | 10.55 | 6.66 | 5.51 | +6.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.69 | 15.94 | 14.71 | 10.08 | 9.12 | +10.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,797 | 4,389 | 4,761 | 5,298 | — | +11.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.61 | 0.59 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Knife River Corporation vs peers in Building Materials (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHX James Hardie Industries PLC. | $15.8B | 111× | 23.7× | +63.86% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | +145.13% (above 0%: growing) | 37.21% | 14.76% | Compare |
| EXP Eagle Materials Inc | $5.6B | 15.4× | 15.3× | +2.56% (above 0%: growing) | −12.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −44.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.77% | 22.10% | Compare |
| KNF Knife River Corporation | $3.3B | 23.8× | 22.6× | +12.57% (above 0%: growing) | −13.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.76% (above 0%: growing) | 17.34% | 8.64% | |
| USLM United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | $3.2B | 25.5× | 24.3× | +8.31% (above 0%: growing) | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | +0.98% (above 0%: growing) | 47.13% | 41.01% | Compare |
| TTAM Titan America SA | $2.6B | 14.8× | 13.0× | +9.64% (above 0%: growing) | −17.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.04% | 13.33% | Compare |
| TGLS Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. | $1.7B | 14.1× | 15.3× | +15.55% (above 0%: growing) | −41.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.26% | 12.38% | Compare |
| CPAC Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | $1.1B | 14.2× | — | +21.44% (above 0%: growing) | +74.75% (above 0%: growing) | +516.57% (above 0%: growing) | 44.86% | 29.09% | Compare |
| LOMA Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.1B | 31.3× | 20.0× | +6.10% (above 0%: growing) | +1,566.67% (above 0%: growing) | +116.93% (above 0%: growing) | 19.18% | 7.91% | Compare |
| RMIX Suncrete, Inc. | $772.3M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 29.12% | (8.98%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | 15.4× | 17.7× | +9.64% | +11.11% | +0.98% | 33.17% | 14.05% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.82m | (242.49k) | 200.89 |
| 2024 | 6.94m | 11.33m | 290.23 |
| 2023 | 4.99m | 6.54m | 188.98 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement