Friday 6 November 2026
Export KWR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Quaker Houghton
KWR Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Quaker Houghton’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 2.66% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.3%
- EPS
- −0.42%
- Free cash flow
- −92.4%
- Total debt
- +2.00%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
152.46
4.84
−3.08%
Follow KWR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 747 | 820 | 868 | 1,134 | 1,418 | 1,761 | 1,944 | 1,953 | 1,840 | 1,889 | 2,026 | +10.9% | 2,035 | 2,127 | 2,212 | +5.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 37.51 | 35.54 | 36.00 | 34.59 | 36.22 | 33.76 | 31.52 | 36.13 | 37.29 | 35.97 | 35.78 | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 84 | 61 | 83 | 29 | 27 | 147 | 7 | 153 | 155 | 7 | 113 | (24.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.25 | 7.40 | 9.58 | 2.55 | 1.91 | 8.35 | 0.37 | 7.84 | 8.43 | 0.37 | 5.58 | (10.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 63 | 22 | 60 | 32 | 40 | 121 | (16) | 113 | 117 | (2) | 97 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 56.84 | 62.10 | 65.38 | 74.93 | 80.00 | 98.91 | 108.94 | 109.17 | 103.06 | 108.09 | 117.81 | +7.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.64 | 1.53 | 4.46 | 2.08 | 2.23 | 6.79 | (0.89) | 6.27 | 6.51 | (0.14) | 5.61 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.61 | 4.90 | 5.94 | 5.45 | 10.07 | 2.75 | 2.34 | 15.59 | 11.46 | 7.81 | 5.47 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.74) | (0.82) | (0.91) | (1.02) | (1.01) | (1.21) | (1.52) | (2.17) | (2.34) | (3.20) | (3.18) | +17.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.87 | 4.08 | 5.03 | 4.42 | 9.06 | 1.54 | 0.83 | 13.43 | 9.12 | 4.61 | 2.29 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 31.41 | 31.02 | 32.89 | 82.13 | 74.54 | 77.95 | 71.67 | 77.40 | 75.86 | 78.78 | 82.40 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.05 | 98.42 | 39.76 | 72.48 | 113.12 | 33.99 | 0.00 | 33.87 | 21.62 | 0.00 | 27.16 | 44.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.28 | 2.44 | 2.72 | 2.20 | 3.17 | 2.33 | 1.50 | 1.94 | 1.37 | 1.27 | 1.29 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.13 | 4.89 | 5.40 | 2.00 | 3.40 | 2.96 | 2.28 | 2.74 | 1.86 | 1.74 | 1.85 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.25 | 2.41 | 2.64 | 2.90 | 3.67 | 2.75 | 1.90 | 2.23 | 1.65 | 1.64 | 1.65 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.31 | 36.71 | 34.31 | 49.09 | 32.38 | 176.05 | 250.83 | 18.12 | 18.62 | 38.34 | 84.87 | 68.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 74 | 65 | 79 | 82 | 178 | 49 | 42 | 279 | 205 | 136 | 94 | +7.1% | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (11) | (12) | (15) | (18) | (21) | (27) | (39) | (42) | (56) | (55) | +21.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 64 | 54 | 67 | 67 | 160 | 27 | 15 | 240 | 163 | 81 | 39 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 249 | 252 | 267 | 356 | 410 | 490 | 639 | 560 | 497 | 541 | 624 | +9.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (22) | (23) | (68) | 797 | 706 | 728 | 772 | 560 | 518 | 691 | 725 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 413 | 410 | 436 | 1,242 | 1,321 | 1,388 | 1,279 | 1,385 | 1,354 | 1,376 | 1,417 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.87 | 2.85 | 8.27 | 1.77 | 1.38 | 4.15 | (0.55) | 4.07 | 4.38 | (0.09) | 3.39 | (9.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.67 | 10.15 | 14.88 | 1.41 | 1.83 | 4.44 | 1.59 | 6.89 | 6.50 | 1.60 | 4.50 | (12.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.34 | 4.90 | 14.00 | 3.76 | 3.09 | 8.96 | (1.19) | 8.47 | 8.52 | (0.18) | 6.98 | (15.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,020 | 2,110 | 2,160 | 4,500 | 4,200 | 4,700 | 4,600 | 4,400 | 4,400 | 4,700 | — | +9.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.40 | — | +0.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Quaker Houghton vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASH Ashland Inc. | $3.5B | 67.1× | 39.4× | +4.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | 35.94% | 5.82% | Compare |
| HWKN Hawkins, Inc. | $3.2B | 36.6× | 36.3× | +11.90% (above 0%: growing) | +23.06% (above 0%: growing) | +1.32% (above 0%: growing) | 24.41% | 13.35% | Compare |
| WDFC WD-40 Company | $3.0B | 37.0× | 32.3× | +8.14% (above 0%: growing) | −31.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | +63.49% (above 0%: growing) | 52.78% | 10.78% | Compare |
| FUL H. B. Fuller Company | $2.7B | 13.8× | 11.7× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | −58.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.22% | 12.07% | Compare |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | $2.6B | 27.2× | 21.6× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | −0.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −92.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.54% | 8.97% | |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | $2.2B | 42.0× | 18.4× | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.25% | 19.13% | Compare |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | $2.0B | 13.9× | 19.5× | +7.17% (above 0%: growing) | +146.71% (above 0%: growing) | −88.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.26% | 8.80% | Compare |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +2.80% (above 0%: growing) | +19.04% (above 0%: growing) | 23.28% | 11.68% | Compare |
| CC The Chemours Company | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.01% (above 0%: growing) | +223.80% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | 14.87% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4B | 36.8× | 25.9× | +4.79% | +20.63% | −5.59% | 30.24% | 11.88% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.00%
Gulf Hungary Holding Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság andQH Hungary Holdings LimitedBAH Center2 Furj Street1124 Budapest, Hungary
21.00%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
11.50%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA
8.90%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Quaker Houghton (KWR) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
3 Aug
31 Jul
23 Jul
KWR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score