Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CPS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.
CPS Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.18%, EPS fell 1,200.0%, free cash flow grew 169.8% and total debt rose 3.96%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
20.98
0.50
−2.33%
Follow CPS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 63.01 | 95.33 | 56.68 | 26.42 | 6.64 | 17.05 | 3.53 | 9.24 | 11.24 | 10.38 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 107.94 | 128.52 | 146.78 | 77.77 | 41.85 | 47.85 | 27.35 | 22.74 | 19.52 | 40.67 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 30,000 | 32,000 | 32,000 | 28,000 | 25,000 | 22,600 | 23,000 | 23,000 | 22,000 | 22,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,473 | 3,618 | 3,624 | 3,108 | 2,375 | 2,330 | 2,525 | 2,816 | 2,731 | 2,741 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 19.14 | 18.55 | 15.13 | 11.55 | 6.21 | 3.74 | 5.14 | 10.33 | 11.09 | 11.95 | |||||
| EBT | 195 | 213 | 70 | 98 | (330) | (289) | (200) | (194) | (101) | (24) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.61 | 5.88 | 1.92 | 3.16 | (13.90) | (12.42) | (7.94) | (6.90) | (3.72) | (0.86) | |||||
| Net income | 140 | 141 | 99 | 62 | (269) | (329) | (218) | (203) | (78) | (4) | |||||
| Depreciation | 123 | 138 | 147 | 152 | 154 | 139 | 122 | 110 | 104 | 98 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 198.91 | 203.46 | 202.52 | 181.29 | 140.44 | 136.71 | 146.90 | 162.25 | 155.48 | 153.45 | ||||
| Earnings | 7.96 | 7.61 | 6.02 | 3.94 | (15.82) | (18.94) | (12.53) | (11.64) | (4.48) | (0.23) | |||||
| Cash flow | 20.93 | 17.61 | 8.35 | 5.70 | (0.94) | (6.78) | (2.10) | 6.76 | 4.35 | 3.61 | |||||
| Capex | (9.41) | (11.26) | (11.81) | (9.27) | (5.36) | (5.37) | (1.04) | (4.65) | (2.63) | (2.70) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 11.52 | 6.35 | (3.46) | (3.57) | (6.30) | (12.14) | (3.14) | 2.11 | 1.72 | 0.91 | |||||
| Book value | 41.34 | 48.09 | 47.58 | 51.09 | 36.90 | 19.44 | 5.89 | (5.17) | (7.59) | (5.13) | |||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.05 | 16.09 | 10.37 | 10.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.21 | |||||
| P/B | 2.51 | 2.54 | 1.31 | 0.65 | 0.94 | 1.15 | 1.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.55 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 10.43 | 21.39 | (27.08) | (16.62) | (11.00) | (5.66) | (18.73) | 34.65 | 38.69 | 92.27 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 365 | 313 | 149 | 98 | (16) | (116) | (36) | 117 | 76 | 64 | ||||
| Capex | (164) | (200) | (211) | (159) | (91) | (91) | (18) | (81) | (46) | (48) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 201 | 113 | (62) | (61) | (107) | (207) | (54) | 37 | 30 | 16 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 537 | 600 | 429 | 482 | 588 | 397 | 314 | 247 | 228 | 203 | ||||
| Total debt | 763 | 758 | 831 | 808 | 1,023 | 1,037 | 1,036 | 1,095 | 1,100 | 1,105 | |||||
| Net debt | 283 | 242 | 566 | 448 | 585 | 789 | 849 | 941 | 930 | 913 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 722 | 855 | 851 | 876 | 624 | 331 | 101 | (90) | (133) | (92) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.80 | 5.29 | 3.87 | 2.57 | (10.20) | (13.34) | (10.28) | (10.53) | (4.37) | (0.23) | ||||
| ROIC | 15.37 | 15.16 | 4.86 | 7.36 | (13.89) | (11.67) | (6.90) | 3.38 | 5.48 | 6.59 | |||||
| ROE | 20.80 | 17.50 | 12.14 | 7.82 | (35.68) | (67.58) | (99.59) | (3,525.35) | 70.59 | 3.70 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLR Miller Industries, Inc. | $582.0M | 40.8× | 26.2× | +12.13% (above 0%: growing) | −13.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.55% (above 0%: growing) | 14.97% | 4.48% | Compare |
| SLDP Solid Power, Inc. | $486.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −103.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +15.13% (above 0%: growing) | 890.67% | 11,301.87% | Compare |
| MNRO Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. | $449.0M | 62.0× | 47.6× | −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −349.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.97% | 1.29% | Compare |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | $381.7M | — (loss-making) | 13.9× | +2.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +169.83% (above 0%: growing) | 11.61% | 1.78% | |
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. | $333.8M | — (loss-making) | 242× | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.10% (above 0%: growing) | 19.76% | (2.75%) | Compare |
| SES SES AI Corporation | $328.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +43.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.61% | (378.47%) | Compare |
| HLLY Holley Inc. | $313.6M | 29.9× | 7.8× | +3.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.25% (above 0%: growing) | 41.01% | 1.61% | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $247.0M | 12.0× | 15.9× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.57% | 4.06% | Compare |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $219.1M | 3.1× | 6.9× | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $330.9M | 29.9× | 21.1× | +1.54% | — | −7.51% | 26.08% | 1.45% |
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) key facts
- Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, CPS traded at $20.98, a market capitalization of $381.7 million.
- Return on equity was 3.70% and debt-to-equity -8.24.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.60 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.