Friday 6 November 2026
Export CLF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
CLF Basic Materials Steel
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $18.6 billion, down 3.00% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.6%
- EPS
- +152.9%
- Free cash flow
- +124.0%
- Total debt
- −4.90%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.35
1.49
−11.60%
Follow CLF
Alert me
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| United States | 20,000 | 90.93% |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 1,046 | 4.76% |
| Other countries | 950 | 4.32% |
| Gross margin | 6.24% | |
| Operating margin | 3.00% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.63% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | 1,848 92.87% | 2,172 93.15% | 1,645 88.14% |
| Cargo and Freight | 142 7.13% | 160 6.87% | 167 8.93% |
| Venture partners' cost reimbursements | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 55 2.93% |
| Revenue | 1,990 | 2,332 | 1,866 |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steelmaking | 18,063 97.06% | 18,620 97.05% | 21,413 97.35% | 22,462 97.71% | 19,901 97.34% | 4,965 92.73% | 1,990 100.00% | 2,332 100.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Businesses | 657 3.53% | 656 3.42% | 665 3.02% | 606 2.64% | 543 2.66% | 389 7.27% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eliminations | (110) (0.59%) | (91) (0.47%) | (82) (0.37%) | (79) (0.34%) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mining and Pelletizing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,866 100.00% | 1,555 100.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| U S Iron Ore | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,525 75.77% | 2,507 74.31% | 2,668 68.57% | 2,723 46.37% | 3,510 53.47% | 2,444 54.50% | 1,212 51.73% |
| Asia Pacific Iron Ore | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 488 24.23% | 867 25.69% | 1,224 31.47% | 1,259 21.44% | 1,364 20.77% | 1,124 25.07% | 542 23.15% |
| Other Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) (0.04%) | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.01% | 145 6.19% |
| Eastern Canadian Iron Ore | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,009 17.18% | 1,178 17.95% | 478 10.65% | 236 10.09% |
| North American Coal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 881 15.00% | 512 7.80% | 438 9.77% | 207 8.85% |
| Revenue | 18,610 | 19,185 | 21,996 | 22,989 | 20,444 | 5,354 | 1,990 | 2,332 | 1,866 | 1,555 | 2,013 | 3,373 | 3,891 | 5,873 | 6,564 | 4,484 | 2,342 |
Gross profit by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 15,887 85.37% | 17,340 90.38% | 20,000 90.93% | 20,991 91.31% | 18,881 92.35% | 4,580 85.54% | 1,505 75.63% | 1,847 79.20% | 1,505 80.63% | 1,236 79.52% | 1,206 59.92% | 1,923 57.01% | 1,544 39.68% | 2,109 35.90% | 2,774 42.26% | 1,966 43.85% |
| Canada | 2,071 11.13% | 1,067 5.56% | 1,046 4.76% | 963 4.19% | 803 3.93% | 602 11.24% | 448 22.51% | 395 16.94% | 206 11.05% | 267 17.18% | 282 14.03% | 431 12.76% | 759 19.49% | 728 12.40% | 914 13.93% | 697 15.53% |
| Other countries | 652 3.50% | 778 4.06% | 950 4.32% | 1,035 4.50% | 760 3.72% | 172 3.21% | 37 1.86% | 90 3.86% | 155 8.32% | 51 3.29% | 154 7.63% | 357 10.58% | 423 10.87% | 1,028 17.50% | 761 11.59% | 608 13.57% |
| China | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 371 18.42% | 663 19.65% | 1,165 29.95% | 2,008 34.20% | 2,115 32.21% | 1,213 27.04% |
| Revenue | 18,610 | 19,185 | 21,996 | 22,989 | 20,444 | 5,354 | 1,990 | 2,332 | 1,866 | 1,555 | 2,013 | 3,373 | 3,891 | 5,873 | 6,564 | 4,484 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average net selling price per net ton of steel products | Q3 FY2026 | $1,177.00 | $1,032.00 | +14.05% |
| Coated share of steel product sales volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 31.0% | 29.0% | — |
| Cold-rolled share of steel product sales volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 15.0% | 15.0% | — |
| Hot-rolled share of steel product sales volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 46.0% | 37.0% | — |
| Other share of steel product sales volumes | Q2 FY2026 | 1.00% | 10.0% | — |
| Plate share of steel product sales volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 4.00% | 6.00% | — |
| Stainless and electrical share of steel product sales volumes | Q1 FY2026 | 3.00% | 3.00% | — |
| Steel product sales volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 4.2M | 4.0M | +3.00% |