Chord Energy Corporation
CHRD Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Chord Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.9 billion, down 7.12% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 84.0%, EPS grew 238.6%, free cash flow grew 2,825.6% and total debt rose 61.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow CHRD
Chord Energy Corporation (CHRD) Beneish M-score
Chord Energy Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.71; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.71 | (1.68) |
| FY2024 | −2.03 | 0.94 |
| FY2023 | −2.97 | (1.93) |
| FY2022 | −1.04 | 2.34 |
| FY2021 | −3.38 | (8.24) |
| FY2020 | 4.86 | 7.80 |
| FY2019 | −2.95 | (0.28) |
| FY2018 | −2.67 | (0.96) |
| FY2017 | −1.71 | 1.32 |
| FY2016 | −3.03 | (0.60) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.93 | — | 0.85 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.95 | — | 0.50 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.26 | — | 0.10 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.93 | — | 0.83 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.83 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 0.95 | — | −0.16 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.15) | — | −0.71 | |
| Leverage index | 1.16 | — | −0.38 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.71 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | −3.7× |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp compare | −3.4× |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company compare | −3.3× |
| SM SM Energy Company compare | −3.0× |
| AR Antero Resources Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company compare | −2.9× |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation compare | −2.7× |
| RRC Range Resources Corporation compare | −2.4× |
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR compare | −2.1× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI