Friday 6 November 2026
Export CFFI’s income statement to Excel — free account
C&F Financial Corporation
CFFI Financial Banks Regional
C&F Financial Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $186.1 million, up 9.40% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.17%
- EPS
- +17.0%
- Free cash flow
- +15.9%
- Total debt
- +14.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
106.01
2.34
−2.16%
Follow CFFI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 115 | 117 | 119 | 126 | 152 | 144 | 131 | 154 | 170 | 186 | 197 | +5.4% | 155 | 163 | 155 | (6.0%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 92.23 | 91.78 | 90.73 | 88.49 | 91.17 | 94.18 | 93.96 | 82.81 | 74.83 | 75.67 | 76.71 | (16.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 18 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 29 | 38 | 37 | 29 | 24 | 33 | 37 | +7.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.52 | 15.38 | 18.96 | 18.93 | 19.28 | 26.53 | 28.31 | 18.97 | 14.18 | 17.77 | 19.02 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 7 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 29 | 29 | 24 | 20 | 27 | 30 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 33.44 | 33.50 | 33.97 | 36.64 | 41.52 | 39.83 | 37.12 | 45.06 | 51.56 | 57.48 | 60.63 | +6.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.89 | 1.89 | 5.15 | 5.47 | 6.06 | 7.95 | 8.29 | 6.92 | 6.01 | 8.29 | 9.33 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.81 | 7.39 | 13.58 | (4.24) | (22.03) | 43.67 | 25.75 | 11.37 | 11.14 | 7.56 | 14.95 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.49) | (1.20) | (0.96) | (0.78) | (2.71) | (1.33) | (0.96) | (0.43) | (1.06) | (0.72) | (1.98) | +4.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7.32 | 6.19 | 12.62 | (5.02) | (24.74) | 42.34 | 24.78 | 10.95 | 10.08 | 6.84 | 12.97 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 40.31 | 40.64 | 43.40 | 47.89 | 53.29 | 58.55 | 55.80 | 63.75 | 68.78 | 81.02 | 82.83 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.47 | 30.26 | 10.33 | 10.13 | 6.12 | 6.45 | 7.15 | 10.03 | 11.82 | 8.77 | 11.67 | 11.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 0.89 | 1.29 | 1.60 | 1.54 | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.80 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.20 | 1.41 | 1.23 | 1.16 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 0.90 | 1.31 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.87 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 0.69 | (0.19) | 1.82 | 1.38 | 1.55 | 1.45 | — | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.53 | 10.52 | 4.89 | (9.82) | (1.16) | (0.18) | 2.73 | 5.69 | 7.91 | 12.15 | — | 4.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 27 | 26 | 48 | (15) | (80) | 157 | 91 | 39 | 37 | 24 | 49 | (1.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (4) | (3) | (3) | (10) | (5) | (3) | (1) | (3) | (2) | (6) | +3.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 25 | 22 | 44 | (17) | (90) | 153 | 87 | 37 | 33 | 22 | 42 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (8) | (18) | (5) | 36 | (151) | (223) | (396) | (326) | (228) | (223) | (178) | +45.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 49 | 28 | 30 | (21) | (31) | (212) | 29 | (24) | 28 | 14 | (46) | (12.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 139 | 142 | 152 | 165 | 194 | 211 | 196 | 218 | 227 | 262 | 269 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.94 | 0.44 | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.27 | 0.99 | 0.79 | 1.01 | 1.10 | +0.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.95 | 6.62 | 7.75 | 10.34 | 11.17 | 0.00 | 10.26 | 9.41 | 5.91 | 7.47 | 10.49 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.96 | 4.68 | 12.27 | 11.89 | 12.30 | 14.14 | 14.32 | 11.41 | 8.92 | 10.97 | 11.58 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 636 | 650 | 634 | 643 | 697 | 650 | 613 | 594 | 545 | 575 | — | (1.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.32 | — | +6.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
C&F Financial Corporation vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVBH Avidbank Holdings Inc. | $375.0M | — (loss-making) | 10.1× | +15.59% (above 0%: growing) | −6.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +148.71% (above 0%: growing) | 69.18% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TSBK Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | $371.8M | 11.9× | — | +4.36% (above 0%: growing) | +10.00% (above 0%: growing) | −24.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.48% | 0.00% | Compare |
| USCB USCB Financial Holdings, Inc. | $366.3M | 12.9× | 10.0× | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | +19.51% (above 0%: growing) | +34.55% (above 0%: growing) | 64.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FRST Primis Financial Corp. | $363.6M | 6.8× | 12.8× | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | +285.01% (above 0%: growing) | +85.35% (above 0%: growing) | 71.20% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WSBF Waterstone Financial, Inc. | $360.6M | 11.5× | 11.0× | +1.53% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +124.33% (above 0%: growing) | 74.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BRBS Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | $357.9M | — (loss-making) | — | −19.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.82% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CFFI C&F Financial Corporation | $352.3M | 11.7× | 11.5× | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | +16.97% (above 0%: growing) | +15.92% (above 0%: growing) | 77.02% | 0.00% | |
| ISBA Isabella Bank Corporation | $345.0M | 13.9× | 12.2× | +9.91% (above 0%: growing) | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | +399.09% (above 0%: growing) | 74.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FSBW FS Bancorp, Inc. | $344.5M | 9.9× | 12.0× | +3.60% (above 0%: growing) | +6.00% (above 0%: growing) | +778.44% (above 0%: growing) | 69.52% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $362.1M | 11.7× | 11.5× | +6.76% | +13.95% | +104.84% | 70.36% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.47m | 1.42m | 227.50 |
| 2024 | 1.30m | 1.26m | 217.50 |
| 2023 | 1.29m | 1.38m | 201.70 |
| 2022 | 1.16m | 1.24m | 167.10 |
| 2021 | 1.16m | 1.36m | 142.30 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.40%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.70%
The Vanguard Group
5.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement