Monday 2 November 2026
Export CE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Celanese Corporation
Celanese Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.5 billion, down 7.05% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.69%
- EPS
- −37.4%
- Free cash flow
- −53.6%
- Total debt
- −7.22%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
47.77
1.53
−3.10%
Follow CE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,389 | 6,140 | 7,155 | 6,297 | 5,655 | 8,537 | 9,673 | 10,926 | 10,268 | 9,544 | 9,712 | +6.6% | 10,014 | 9,939 | 10,222 | +2.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.07 | 24.61 | 27.56 | 25.50 | 22.86 | 31.42 | 24.60 | 23.64 | 22.75 | 20.45 | 20.90 | (5.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,030 | 1,075 | 1,510 | 988 | 2,251 | 2,248 | 1,421 | 1,161 | (1,019) | (1,220) | (1,123) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.11 | 17.51 | 21.10 | 15.69 | 39.81 | 26.33 | 14.69 | 10.63 | (9.92) | (12.78) | (11.56) | (31.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 906 | 849 | 1,213 | 858 | 1,992 | 1,896 | 1,902 | 1,947 | (1,534) | (1,151) | (1,154) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 37.18 | 44.52 | 53.27 | 50.81 | 48.00 | 76.76 | 89.25 | 100.38 | 93.97 | 87.14 | 88.47 | +9.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.21 | 6.11 | 8.99 | 6.88 | 16.85 | 16.99 | 17.48 | 18.01 | (13.93) | (10.64) | (10.68) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.16 | 5.82 | 11.60 | 11.73 | 11.40 | 15.80 | 16.78 | 17.45 | 8.84 | 10.46 | 8.96 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.70) | (1.94) | (2.51) | (2.99) | (3.09) | (4.20) | (5.01) | (5.22) | (3.98) | (3.13) | (2.51) | +7.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.46 | 3.89 | 9.09 | 8.75 | 8.31 | 11.60 | 11.77 | 12.23 | 4.86 | 7.33 | 6.45 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.84 | 23.92 | 25.16 | 23.38 | 33.06 | 40.79 | 56.33 | 69.38 | 50.91 | 40.83 | 41.79 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 145 | 138 | 134 | 124 | 118 | 111 | 108 | 109 | 109 | 110 | 110 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.82 | 17.47 | 10.06 | 18.08 | 7.63 | 9.87 | 5.85 | 8.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.14 | 2.40 | 1.69 | 2.42 | 2.71 | 2.19 | 1.15 | 1.54 | 0.74 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.81 | 4.46 | 3.58 | 5.26 | 3.93 | 4.12 | 1.82 | 2.23 | 1.36 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.57 | 2.89 | 2.12 | 2.96 | 3.10 | 2.59 | 2.51 | 2.63 | 1.87 | 1.67 | 1.64 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.43 | 33.13 | 12.40 | 17.21 | 17.92 | 17.15 | 19.01 | 21.58 | 36.12 | 19.88 | 22.44 | 21.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 893 | 803 | 1,558 | 1,454 | 1,343 | 1,757 | 1,819 | 1,899 | 966 | 1,146 | 984 | +2.8% | |||||
| Capex | (246) | (267) | (337) | (370) | (364) | (467) | (543) | (568) | (435) | (343) | (276) | +3.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 647 | 536 | 1,221 | 1,084 | 979 | 1,290 | 1,276 | 1,331 | 531 | 803 | 708 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,395 | 1,233 | 1,095 | 1,011 | 1,790 | 1,302 | 2,543 | 2,146 | 1,236 | 2,010 | 1,789 | +4.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,340 | 3,033 | 3,061 | 3,402 | 2,235 | 3,431 | 13,171 | 11,879 | 11,617 | 11,335 | 10,643 | +19.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,021 | 3,299 | 3,379 | 2,898 | 3,895 | 4,537 | 6,105 | 7,552 | 5,563 | 4,472 | 4,588 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.62 | 9.42 | 12.81 | 9.07 | 19.48 | 16.52 | 9.90 | 7.35 | (6.24) | (5.23) | (5.18) | (15.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.89 | 8.46 | 12.95 | 8.27 | 6.77 | 15.26 | 4.47 | 5.36 | (2.62) | (3.11) | (2.84) | (14.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 30.77 | 26.68 | 36.15 | 27.15 | 58.44 | 44.83 | 35.59 | 28.45 | (23.52) | (23.22) | (22.72) | (54.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,293 | 7,592 | 7,684 | 7,714 | 7,658 | 8,529 | 13,263 | 12,410 | 12,163 | 11,434 | — | +5.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.74 | 0.81 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.74 | 1.00 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.84 | 0.83 | — | +1.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Celanese Corporation vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOW Dow Inc. | $25.1B | — (loss-making) | 17.7× | +19.68% (above 0%: growing) | +183.90% (above 0%: growing) | +169.67% (above 0%: growing) | 17.92% | 7.29% | Compare |
| CE Celanese Corporation | $5.4B | — (loss-making) | 11.3× | +8.69% (above 0%: growing) | −37.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.46% | 10.03% | |
| OLN Olin Corporation | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.77% | 2.67% | Compare |
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −266.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.73% | 2.22% | Compare |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.3B | 10.8× | 13.7× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.63% | 22.36% | Compare |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $988.3M | 7.9× | 6.6× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $829.5M | 23.0× | 16.9× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | −325.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9,653.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.82% | (1.63%) | Compare |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $749.3M | 13.0× | 14.2× | −0.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +866.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.91% | 29.39% | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $574.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +241.51% (above 0%: growing) | 6.34% | (2.42%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 11.9× | 14.2× | +8.68% | −2.44% | +205.59% | 16.33% | 4.98% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.14m | 7.09m | 35.50 |
| 2024 | 12.80m | (4.33m) | 57.97 |
| 2023 | 12.97m | 16.56m | 127.61 |
| 2022 | 10.97m | (8.92m) | 81.97 |
| 2021 | 12.57m | 41.53m | 131.71 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Dodge & Cox
13.75%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.19%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
10.72%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement