Friday 6 November 2026
Export CARE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Carter Bankshares, Inc.
CARE Financial Banks Regional
Carter Bankshares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $254.6 million, up 4.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.92%
- EPS
- +45.8%
- Free cash flow
- −100.1%
- Total debt
- −63.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
28.69
0.21
+0.74%
Follow CARE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 160 | 157 | 169 | 176 | 168 | 163 | 182 | 215 | 243 | 255 | 352 | +5.3% | 260 | 204 | 260 | +0.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 71.04 | 76.31 | 77.45 | 73.42 | 78.61 | 86.05 | 88.87 | 65.48 | 55.87 | 60.18 | 74.33 | (10.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 18 | (18) | 14 | 28 | (45) | 36 | 62 | 29 | 31 | 40 | 165 | +9.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.01 | (11.62) | 8.47 | 15.79 | (26.91) | 21.93 | 33.93 | 13.38 | 12.70 | 15.71 | 46.80 | +4.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 16 | (1) | 12 | 27 | (46) | 32 | 50 | 23 | 25 | 31 | 131 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.10 | 5.97 | 6.44 | 6.70 | 6.35 | 6.18 | 7.40 | 9.24 | 10.65 | 11.34 | 16.14 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.61 | (0.03) | 0.45 | 1.01 | (1.74) | 1.20 | 2.03 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.38 | 5.92 | +9.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.24 | 1.69 | 1.88 | 1.46 | 0.29 | 2.94 | 2.88 | 2.01 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 2.61 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.03) | (0.13) | (0.56) | (0.28) | (0.38) | (0.32) | (0.22) | (0.42) | (0.36) | (0.36) | (0.39) | +30.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.21 | 1.55 | 1.32 | 1.18 | (0.09) | 2.62 | 2.66 | 1.59 | 1.26 | 1.42 | 2.22 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 16.46 | 16.61 | 18.02 | 16.69 | 15.47 | 13.36 | 15.11 | 16.84 | 18.69 | 24.17 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.64 | 29.74 | 14.56 | 55.16 | 0.00 | 12.83 | 8.04 | 15.03 | 16.59 | 14.25 | 4.81 | 18.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.69 | 2.49 | 2.22 | 1.61 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 1.76 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.89 | 1.30 | 0.64 | 0.99 | 1.23 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 1.18 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.83 | 2.95 | 3.19 | 1.40 | 2.02 | — | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.81 | 6.57 | (31.39) | 1.95 | 8.23 | 18.54 | 11.81 | 16.19 | — | 3.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 33 | 44 | 49 | 38 | 8 | 78 | 71 | 47 | 37 | 40 | 57 | +2.2% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (4) | (15) | (7) | (10) | (8) | (5) | (10) | (8) | (8) | (8) | +28.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 32 | 41 | 35 | 31 | (2) | 69 | 65 | 37 | 29 | 32 | 48 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (751) | (630) | (513) | (514) | (704) | (548) | (259) | (473) | (297) | (298) | (10.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | (269) | (294) | (116) | (207) | (271) | 134 | 339 | (61) | 73 | (82) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 432 | 436 | 473 | 440 | 408 | 329 | 351 | 384 | 420 | 527 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.78 | (0.03) | 0.29 | 0.66 | (1.12) | 0.76 | 1.20 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.00 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (5.44) | 8.13 | 5.29 | (12.06) | 17.96 | 8.34 | 2.60 | 5.97 | 5.07 | 23.13 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.69 | (0.16) | 2.74 | 5.83 | (10.04) | 7.42 | 13.53 | 6.82 | 6.60 | 7.71 | 0.00 | +4.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 992 | — | 828 | 731 | 672 | 679 | 680 | 687 | — | (5.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.37 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Carter Bankshares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACNB ACNB Corporation | $666.0M | 12.1× | 11.3× | +6.05% (above 0%: growing) | +8.39% (above 0%: growing) | −101.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 81.15% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CCB Coastal Financial Corporation | $661.2M | — (loss-making) | 1,443× | +37.72% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −104.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.92% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MSBI Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | $657.4M | 14.0× | 9.6× | −1.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +295.83% (above 0%: growing) | −51.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WCCB West Coast Community Bancorp | $656.7M | 12.3× | 11.3× | +4.43% (above 0%: growing) | −4.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TCBX Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. | $653.2M | 8.5× | 10.3× | +17.59% (above 0%: growing) | −6.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −64.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.27% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CARE Carter Bankshares, Inc. | $629.2M | 4.8× | 5.1× | +3.92% (above 0%: growing) | +45.83% (above 0%: growing) | −100.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.91% | 0.00% | |
| FBIZ First Business Financial Services, Inc. | $623.6M | 11.0× | 11.4× | +2.14% (above 0%: growing) | +14.71% (above 0%: growing) | −71.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GCBC Greene County Bancorp, Inc. | $612.9M | 14.9× | — | +7.97% (above 0%: growing) | +21.82% (above 0%: growing) | +40.48% (above 0%: growing) | 67.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KRNY Kearny Financial | $586.3M | 15.6× | 12.1× | +1.22% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +147.69% (above 0%: growing) | 50.63% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $655.0M | 12.3× | 11.3× | +5.24% | +7.53% | −64.01% | 70.49% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.36m | 1.38m | 183.40 |
| 2024 | 1.31m | 1.38m | 164.09 |
| 2023 | 784.63k | 798.30k | 139.65 |
| 2022 | 1.26m | 1.26m | 154.76 |
| 2021 | 934.33k | 890.96k | 143.56 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.38%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson Yards New York, NY
7.81%
Fourthstone LLCL. Phillip Stone, IV, Managing Member and Beneficial Owner575 Maryville Centre Drive, Suite
5.58%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA
5.54%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6300 Bee Cave Road, Building One Austin, TX
5.07%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement