Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V.

BSMX Financial Services Banks Regional

Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $7.7 billion.

Market cap
$8.3B
P/E
5.1×
Fwd P/E
—
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
n/a
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 97.87%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 8,273.19
Revenue 8,795.71
Net Income 1,432.66
Free Cash Flow 657.82
Net Debt (27,097.64)
Current Ratio 1.05
Debt/Equity 0.92
P/E ratio 5.06
Fwd P/E —
P/S ratio 0.84
P/B ratio 0.79
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth —
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2022 0.65
0.33
0.33
2021 0.18
0.11
0.07
2019 0.21
0.19
0.21
2018 0.42
0.07
0.16
0.18
2017 0.35
0.17
0.18
2016 0.65
0.16
0.49
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Cash 3,332 3,109 3,619 35,688
Receivables — — — —
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
6,632 3,109 3,619 83,626
2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Payables 43,213 46,729 48,340 50,486
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 14,139 — — 11,984
57,742 46,729 48,340 79,765

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 3.00% 5.09% 1.90%
Cash Flow (1.05%) 0.00% 9.44%
Earnings (1.23%) 3.89% 4.17%
Book Value 0.88% 5.84% 5.04%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 2,647 — — — —
’22 1,561 1,790 1,962 2,398 7,710
’21 1,516 1,515 1,520 1,470 6,021
’20 1,829 790 1,501 1,055 6,372
’19 1,822 1,850 1,832 1,784 7,288
’18 1,631 1,710 1,799 1,496 6,635
’17 1,369 1,601 1,655 1,389 6,015
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (484) — — — —
’22 961 (461) 414 1,435 2,350
’21 128 1,087 (1,911) 240 (456)
’20 623 1,537 (497) 10,443 620
’19 236 402 (167) 1,321 1,792
’18 281 1,434 (2,037) 1,133 810
’17 (2,461) (494) 434 2,141 (380)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (415) — — — —
’22 941 (531) 352 1,251 2,014
’21 105 1,022 (1,951) 94 (717)
’20 596 1,537 (571) 10,443 436
’19 196 346 (260) 887 1,168
’18 250 1,387 (2,064) 912 484
’17 (2,492) (541) 383 2,030 (620)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.30 — — — —
’22 0.18 0.25 0.30 0.15 0.97
’21 0.12 0.18 0.18 0.28 0.66
’20 0.20 0.03 0.17 0.03 0.70
’19 0.20 0.22 0.21 0.19 0.82
’18 0.19 0.20 0.20 0.17 0.75
’17 0.16 0.18 0.17 0.18 0.69
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Trend 2023e 2024e 2025e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — — — — — —

Analyst estimates 2023–2025

Powerpack
High — — — — — — — — — —
People
People Employees — — — 16,976 15,116 14,511 15,857 21,183 23,974 25,990
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.29 0.40 0.46 0.46 0.30 0.25 0.30
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — 4,977 6,015 6,635 7,288 6,372 6,021 7,710
Gross margin, % — — — 69.58 62.85 59.49 58.56 63.07 67.51 58.82
EBT — — — 1,172 1,281 1,293 1,419 1,182 1,270 1,604
EBT margin, % — — — 23.55 21.30 19.48 19.47 18.55 21.10 20.80
Net income — — — 885 990 1,008 1,060 890 1,025 1,198
Depreciation — — — 110 134 155 272 269 308 332
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 3.67 4.44 4.90 5.38 4.70 4.44 5.69
Earnings — — — 0.62 0.69 0.75 0.82 0.70 0.66 0.97
Cash flow — — — 1.14 (0.28) 0.60 1.32 0.46 (0.34) 1.73
Capex — — — (0.12) (0.18) (0.24) (0.46) (0.14) (0.19) (0.25)
Free cash flow — — — 1.02 (0.46) 0.36 0.86 0.32 (0.53) 1.48
Book value — — — 4.24 4.51 4.74 5.17 5.32 5.95 5.99
Shares, m — — — 1,356 1,355 1,355 1,355 1,355 1,355 1,356
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — 11.93 11.06 8.11 8.27 12.02 8.42 6.30
P/S — — — 1.98 1.72 1.26 1.26 1.35 1.27 1.06
P/B — — — 1.72 1.69 1.30 1.31 0.91 0.95 1.01
EV/Sales — — — (1.19) (0.40) 1.93 4.80 4.55 5.25 4.54
EV/FCF — — — (3.99) 3.93 26.41 29.93 2.05 (40.82) 17.40
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — 1,545 (380) 810 1,792 620 (456) 2,350
Capex — — — (166) (240) (327) (624) (183) (261) (336)
Free cash flow — — — 1,379 (620) 484 1,168 436 (717) 2,014
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — 4,208 3,662 (35,370) (43,075) (51,110) (43,619) (44,721)
Total debt — — — 6,836 7,006 7,309 7,734 7,829 7,546 8,637
Net debt — — — (15,808) (12,777) 4,427 4,343 4,497 4,437 5,018
Shareholders’ equity — — — 5,751 6,117 6,423 7,009 7,215 8,065 8,124
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — 1.21 1.39 1.40 1.42 1.10 1.21 1.39
ROIC — — — 0.00 0.00 7.45 13.32 11.76 11.09 11.43
ROE — — — 13.95 16.68 16.08 15.78 12.51 13.42 14.80
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Mar 2023

Charts ten years each

Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ONB Old National Bancorp $9.6B 11.1× 9.3× +9.45% (above 0%: growing) +91.18% (above 0%: growing) +330.77% (above 0%: growing) 69.90% 0.00% Compare
ZION Zions Bancorporation, N.A. $9.2B 8.1× 9.7× +19.18% (above 0%: growing) +87.12% (above 0%: growing) +518.28% (above 0%: growing) 76.88% 0.00% Compare
BSMX Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V. $8.3B 5.1× — +69.52% (above 0%: growing) +66.67% (above 0%: growing) −144.08% (below 0%: shrinking) 51.50% 0.00%
PB Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. $8.1B 11.7× 12.3× +19.38% (above 0%: growing) +17.61% (above 0%: growing) +70.11% (above 0%: growing) 75.21% 0.00% Compare
WAL Western Alliance Bancorporation $8.1B 8.4× 8.3× +9.83% (above 0%: growing) +13.46% (above 0%: growing) +0.90% (above 0%: growing) 69.60% 0.00% Compare
COLB Columbia Banking System, Inc. $8.1B 11.3× 10.0× +22.18% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% +238.82% (above 0%: growing) 75.39% 0.00% Compare
CBSH Commerce Bancshares, Inc. $8.0B 13.5× 13.0× +12.33% (above 0%: growing) −3.51% (below 0%: shrinking) +68.33% (above 0%: growing) 84.73% 0.00% Compare
CBC Central Bancompany $8.0B 18.4× 14.9× +10.36% (above 0%: growing) +9.05% (above 0%: growing) −5.17% (below 0%: shrinking) 85.56% 0.00% Compare
BOKF BOK Financial Corporation $7.6B 11.8× 12.5× +3.20% (above 0%: growing) +33.33% (above 0%: growing) +1,441.49% (above 0%: growing) 67.23% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $8.1B 11.5× 11.1× +11.35% +15.54% +154.46% 75.30% 0.00%

All 323 Banks Regional stocks →

Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V. (BSMX) key facts

  • Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V. (BSMX) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial Services sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
  • Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $7.7 billion.
  • Return on equity was 14.8% and debt-to-equity 0.92.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2022.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico S.A. B. de C.V. (BSMX) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/BSMX · Data as of Mar 31, 2023 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com