Monday 2 November 2026
Export BFST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Business First Bancshares, Inc.
BFST Financial Banks Regional
Business First Bancshares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $516.6 million, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.01%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- +80.8%
- Total debt
- −4.09%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
32.75
0.95
+2.99%
Follow BFST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 49 | 57 | 84 | 114 | 171 | 206 | 265 | 390 | 459 | 517 | 537 | +30.0% | 368 | 392 | 413 | (7.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 88.07 | 87.37 | 83.37 | 79.62 | 87.09 | 91.97 | 86.23 | 64.56 | 59.17 | 62.86 | 64.32 | (25.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 7 | 9 | 17 | 30 | 37 | 65 | 69 | 91 | 83 | 110 | 116 | +36.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.77 | 15.64 | 20.68 | 26.15 | 21.47 | 31.31 | 25.84 | 23.23 | 18.10 | 21.35 | 21.67 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 5 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 30 | 52 | 54 | 71 | 65 | 88 | 93 | +37.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.94 | 7.47 | 7.55 | 8.58 | 9.43 | 10.06 | 11.73 | 15.55 | 17.48 | 17.57 | 16.46 | +10.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.73 | 0.63 | 1.27 | 1.79 | 1.65 | 2.54 | 2.34 | 2.62 | 2.27 | 2.81 | 2.82 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.16 | 1.04 | 1.73 | 1.83 | 1.61 | 2.75 | 3.07 | 3.63 | 2.34 | 3.13 | 3.17 | +11.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.20) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.24) | (0.13) | (0.19) | (0.31) | (0.46) | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (39.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.96 | 0.97 | 1.65 | 1.60 | 1.48 | 2.56 | 2.76 | 3.16 | 2.28 | 3.13 | 3.17 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 16.15 | 23.50 | 23.38 | 21.42 | 22.56 | 21.14 | 25.65 | 25.69 | 30.45 | 30.51 | 30.95 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 31 | +17.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 39.10 | 39.10 | 19.23 | 14.01 | 12.81 | 11.15 | 9.46 | 9.39 | 11.22 | 9.37 | 11.61 | 17.5 | |||||
| P/S | 4.12 | 4.12 | 3.21 | 2.91 | 2.16 | 2.81 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.47 | 1.49 | 1.99 | 2.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.04 | 1.16 | 0.90 | 1.34 | 0.98 | 1.07 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 1.14 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.57 | 4.57 | 2.52 | 2.62 | 0.73 | 2.20 | 3.22 | 2.19 | 1.24 | 1.33 | — | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 29.75 | 29.75 | 11.53 | 14.09 | 4.67 | 8.64 | 13.66 | 10.76 | 9.49 | 7.48 | — | 14.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 8 | 8 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 56 | 70 | 91 | 61 | 92 | 103 | +30.9% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (7) | (12) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (28.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 27 | 52 | 63 | 79 | 60 | 92 | 103 | +33.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (86) | 28 | (84) | 6 | (329) | (621) | (94) | 78 | (9) | 59 | 77 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 5 | (39) | (58) | (33) | (244) | (127) | 358 | 239 | (107) | (80) | (135) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 114 | 180 | 260 | 285 | 410 | 433 | 580 | 644 | 799 | 897 | 1,009 | +25.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.82 | 1.09 | 0.93 | 1.17 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 0.83 | 1.03 | 1.04 | +0.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.53 | 3.96 | 5.37 | 7.39 | 13.86 | 13.17 | 4.57 | 6.41 | 7.50 | 8.44 | 8.41 | +4.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.52 | 3.30 | 6.41 | 8.72 | 8.63 | 12.36 | 11.23 | 12.15 | 9.19 | 10.62 | 10.22 | +6.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 208 | 219 | 333 | 355 | 590 | 666 | 748 | 770 | 872 | 842 | — | +16.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.61 | — | +11.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business First Bancshares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFFN Capitol Federal Financial | $1.1B | 13.0× | 12.3× | +6.50% (above 0%: growing) | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | +45.71% (above 0%: growing) | 53.81% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CCNE CNB Financial Corporation | $1.1B | 11.3× | 9.9× | +33.95% (above 0%: growing) | +49.18% (above 0%: growing) | +101.89% (above 0%: growing) | 69.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BFST Business First Bancshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 11.3× | 11.0× | +8.01% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +80.82% (above 0%: growing) | 65.76% | 0.00% | |
| MCBS MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 12.3× | 11.4× | +27.40% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +45.94% (above 0%: growing) | 65.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MBWM Mercantile Bank Corporation | $1.0B | 10.5× | 10.7× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | +7.91% (above 0%: growing) | +246.97% (above 0%: growing) | 70.02% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EGBN Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | 16.6× | −13.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +207.40% (above 0%: growing) | 53.23% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EQBK Equity Bancshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 28.6× | 10.6× | +39.99% (above 0%: growing) | +47.13% (above 0%: growing) | +40.78% (above 0%: growing) | 70.70% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SBSI Southside Bancshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 13.3× | 9.6× | +6.52% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,301.48% (above 0%: growing) | 60.49% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CAC Camden National Corporation | $968.9M | 10.9× | 10.8× | +1.16% (above 0%: growing) | +63.86% (above 0%: growing) | +557.83% (above 0%: growing) | 72.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.0B | 12.3× | 10.8× | +6.51% | +35.71% | +154.64% | 67.21% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.58m | 2.60m | 143.66 |
| 2024 | 3.12m | 3.09m | 138.09 |
| 2023 | 2.40m | 2.42m | 129.26 |
| 2022 | 2.52m | 2.03m | 113.04 |
| 2021 | 2.03m | 2.18m | 141.69 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.67%
Blackrock, Inc.
7.01%
The Vanguard Group
5.04%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement