Friday 6 November 2026
Export CAC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Camden National Corporation
Camden National Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $373.2 million, up 26.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.32%
- EPS
- +8.80%
- Free cash flow
- −13.7%
- Total debt
- +2.12%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
57.90
0.02
−0.03%
Follow CAC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 169 | 175 | 190 | 211 | 208 | 198 | 213 | 257 | 294 | 373 | 374 | +9.2% | 268 | 283 | 298 | (7.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 90.22 | 88.09 | 83.65 | 80.59 | 89.94 | 94.43 | 88.25 | 63.47 | 60.18 | 68.54 | 71.83 | (21.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 58 | 62 | 66 | 72 | 74 | 87 | 77 | 54 | 65 | 79 | 115 | +3.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 34.00 | 35.69 | 34.70 | 33.98 | 35.82 | 43.71 | 36.09 | 20.93 | 22.26 | 21.08 | 30.75 | (12.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 40 | 28 | 53 | 57 | 59 | 69 | 61 | 43 | 53 | 65 | 90 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.97 | 11.26 | 12.17 | 13.67 | 13.86 | 13.30 | 14.58 | 17.67 | 20.17 | 22.08 | 22.12 | +8.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.59 | 1.83 | 3.40 | 3.70 | 3.96 | 4.62 | 4.18 | 2.98 | 3.63 | 3.86 | 5.35 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.72 | 3.76 | 4.13 | 2.13 | 1.22 | 9.58 | 7.18 | 4.64 | 4.18 | 3.78 | 6.30 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.10) | (0.17) | (0.27) | (0.28) | (0.20) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.18) | (0.38) | (0.15) | (0.36) | +4.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.62 | 3.59 | 3.86 | 1.86 | 1.02 | 9.45 | 7.07 | 4.46 | 3.80 | 3.63 | 5.94 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 25.39 | 26.01 | 27.99 | 30.73 | 35.32 | 36.32 | 30.82 | 33.99 | 36.44 | 41.22 | 42.65 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.18 | 23.16 | 10.58 | 12.45 | 9.04 | 10.42 | 10.01 | 12.73 | 11.74 | 11.27 | 10.81 | 12.9 | |||||
| P/S | 4.01 | 3.76 | 2.95 | 3.37 | 2.58 | 3.62 | 2.87 | 2.14 | 2.12 | 1.96 | 2.61 | 2.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.73 | 1.63 | 1.29 | 1.50 | 1.01 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 1.36 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.90 | 3.57 | 2.97 | 3.32 | 2.27 | 2.71 | 2.71 | 1.91 | 1.52 | 1.86 | — | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 11.82 | 11.22 | 9.39 | 24.45 | 30.75 | 3.81 | 5.58 | 7.56 | 8.08 | 11.28 | — | 12.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 57 | 58 | 64 | 33 | 18 | 143 | 105 | 68 | 61 | 64 | 106 | +1.2% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (3) | (4) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (6) | (3) | (6) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 56 | 56 | 60 | 29 | 15 | 141 | 103 | 65 | 55 | 61 | 100 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (729) | (723) | 2,746 | 2,812 | 3,094 | (1,286) | (1,118) | (999) | (919) | (1,177) | (6,271) | +5.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (18) | (33) | 4 | (10) | (66) | (181) | (35) | (60) | (176) | (41) | (254) | +9.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 392 | 403 | 436 | 473 | 529 | 541 | 451 | 495 | 531 | 697 | 721 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.06 | 0.72 | 1.27 | 1.31 | 1.27 | 1.32 | 1.10 | 0.76 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 1.29 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.78 | 10.53 | 9.35 | 9.66 | 10.03 | 15.02 | 11.57 | 7.74 | 11.72 | 8.38 | 0.00 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.62 | 7.13 | 12.61 | 12.56 | 11.84 | 12.86 | 12.35 | 9.16 | 10.33 | 10.61 | 12.92 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 631 | 636 | 634 | 639 | 609 | 623 | 630 | 600 | 586 | 683 | — | +0.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.55 | — | +8.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Camden National Corporation vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCBS MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 11.8× | 11.4× | +23.15% (above 0%: growing) | +23.53% (above 0%: growing) | −202.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.69% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MBWM Mercantile Bank Corporation | $1.0B | 10.8× | 10.7× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −4.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | +122.41% (above 0%: growing) | 71.37% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EGBN Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | $1.0B | 23.6× | 16.6× | −14.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +207.40% (above 0%: growing) | 54.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SBSI Southside Bancshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 10.4× | 9.6× | +34.14% (above 0%: growing) | +487.50% (above 0%: growing) | +73.84% (above 0%: growing) | 61.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EQBK Equity Bancshares, Inc. | $1.0B | 28.8× | 10.6× | +39.99% (above 0%: growing) | +47.13% (above 0%: growing) | +40.78% (above 0%: growing) | 70.70% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CAC Camden National Corporation | $978.7M | 10.8× | 10.8× | −1.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.80% (above 0%: growing) | −13.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.23% | 0.00% | |
| CPF CPB Inc. | $977.8M | 11.5× | 11.4× | −0.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.99% (above 0%: growing) | +31.44% (above 0%: growing) | 82.63% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HAFC Hanmi Financial Corporation | $959.5M | 10.6× | 10.2× | +2.24% (above 0%: growing) | +10.38% (above 0%: growing) | +48.02% (above 0%: growing) | 65.09% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TRST TrustCo Bank Corp NY | $934.5M | 15.1× | 9.1× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | +18.39% (above 0%: growing) | +2.59% (above 0%: growing) | 69.68% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.0B | 11.6× | 10.6× | +6.03% | +23.53% | +44.40% | 67.39% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.32m | 2.49m | 149.16 |
| 2024 | 1.92m | 1.99m | 113.70 |
| 2023 | 1.52m | 1.45m | 95.46 |
| 2022 | 1.32m | 1.60m | 100.49 |
| 2021 | 2.38m | 2.31m | 112.11 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.06%
50 Hudson Yards, New York, NY
8.57%
245 Summer Street, Boston, MA
7.68%
101 John F. Kennedy Parkway, Short Hills, NJ
7.28%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement