Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ASTE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Astec Industries, Inc.
ASTE Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Astec Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 8.07% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 23.6%, EPS fell 37.0%, free cash flow fell 44.6% and total debt rose 348.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years.
38.22
0.70
−1.80%
Follow ASTE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 33.08 | 45.70 | 27.86 | 26.20 | 25.17 | 50.29 | 31.04 | 28.97 | 28.46 | 29.65 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 71.88 | 73.37 | 64.80 | 43.92 | 63.95 | 80.00 | 72.96 | 56.33 | 44.74 | 50.83 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,218 | 4,437 | 4,401 | 3,866 | 3,537 | 4,041 | 4,291 | 4,322 | 4,148 | 4,468 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.32 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,147 | 1,185 | 1,172 | 1,170 | 1,024 | 1,096 | 1,275 | 1,338 | 1,305 | 1,410 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 23.12 | 20.52 | 11.59 | 20.47 | 23.19 | 22.77 | 20.72 | 24.72 | 25.12 | 26.53 | |||||
| EBT | 87 | 57 | (86) | 25 | 45 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 14 | 53 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.59 | 4.83 | (7.33) | 2.15 | 4.34 | 1.26 | 0.35 | 3.20 | 1.07 | 3.76 | |||||
| Net income | 55 | 38 | (61) | 22 | 46 | 16 | (1) | 34 | 4 | 39 | |||||
| Depreciation | 25 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 47 | 45 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.91 | 51.45 | 51.16 | 51.95 | 45.36 | 48.20 | 55.92 | 58.90 | 57.24 | 61.66 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.40 | 1.64 | (2.64) | 0.99 | 2.08 | 0.78 | 0.00 | 1.47 | 0.19 | 1.70 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.86 | 1.82 | (1.31) | 5.00 | 6.26 | 0.33 | (3.24) | 1.22 | 1.01 | 2.68 | |||||
| Capex | (1.16) | (0.85) | (1.18) | (1.02) | 0.10 | (0.80) | (1.54) | (0.61) | (0.80) | (1.74) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4.70 | 0.97 | (2.49) | 3.98 | 6.37 | (0.48) | (4.78) | 0.62 | 0.21 | 0.94 | |||||
| Book value | 28.22 | 29.83 | 25.56 | 26.76 | 28.47 | 28.66 | 27.51 | 28.77 | 27.97 | 29.80 | |||||
| Shares, m | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.56 | 37.47 | 0.00 | 42.42 | 27.83 | 87.68 | 0.00 | 24.37 | 176.84 | 25.48 | ||||
| P/S | 1.37 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 0.81 | 1.28 | 1.44 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.70 | |||||
| P/B | 2.43 | 2.06 | 1.18 | 1.57 | 2.03 | 2.42 | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.45 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.31 | 1.14 | 0.62 | 0.77 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.89 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 13.87 | 60.72 | (12.70) | 9.99 | 7.96 | (132.56) | (8.70) | 58.38 | 161.95 | 58.26 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 135 | 42 | (30) | 113 | 142 | 7 | (74) | 28 | 23 | 61 | ||||
| Capex | (27) | (20) | (27) | (23) | 2 | (18) | (35) | (14) | (18) | (40) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 108 | 22 | (57) | 90 | 144 | (11) | (109) | 14 | 5 | 22 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 408 | 424 | 372 | 334 | 396 | 413 | 422 | 421 | 451 | 489 | ||||
| Total debt | 7 | 4 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 72 | 105 | 336 | |||||
| Net debt | (77) | (60) | 32 | (49) | (162) | (143) | 8 | 3 | 11 | 262 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 649 | 687 | 585 | 602 | 643 | 651 | 627 | 654 | 638 | 682 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.81 | 4.36 | (6.92) | 2.69 | 5.58 | 1.80 | (0.01) | 3.23 | 0.41 | 3.22 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.52 | 5.54 | (8.74) | 2.84 | 5.27 | 2.45 | 0.74 | 4.62 | 2.23 | 4.37 | |||||
| ROE | 8.76 | 5.66 | (9.50) | 3.76 | 7.39 | 2.44 | (0.02) | 5.23 | 0.67 | 5.88 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Astec Industries, Inc. vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLBD Blue Bird Corporation | $1.8B | 6.8× | 14.9× | +29.94% (above 0%: growing) | +366.38% (above 0%: growing) | −58.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.99% | 12.12% | Compare |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | $1.1B | 20.5× | 22.2× | −5.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −105.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.75% | 11.52% | Compare |
| ASTE Astec Industries, Inc. | $896.2M | 44.4× | 21.3× | +23.55% (above 0%: growing) | −36.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −44.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.17% | 5.00% | |
| AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | $870.7M | 35.2× | 16.6× | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | 19.60% | 5.45% | Compare |
| MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | $808.9M | 38.4× | 31.2× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +875.00% (above 0%: growing) | +94.02% (above 0%: growing) | 20.69% | 5.23% | Compare |
| HY Hyster-Yale, Inc. | $539.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.70% | (2.26%) | Compare |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | $522.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +174.99% (above 0%: growing) | 3.67% | (6.06%) | Compare |
| TWI Titan International, Inc. | $435.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +535.23% (above 0%: growing) | 15.46% | 2.75% | Compare |
| CMCO Columbus McKinnon Corporation | $433.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +125.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +193.45% (above 0%: growing) | 27.52% | (3.33%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $674.3M | 27.8× | 19.4× | +7.73% | +366.38% | +56.72% | 19.80% | 3.99% |
Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE) key facts
- Strength: Astec Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 8.07% from fiscal 2024.
- Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE) is a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ASTE traded at $38.22, a market capitalization of $896.2 million.
- Astec Industries, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share, a yield of 1.36%, with a payout ratio of 61.2%.
- Return on equity was 5.88% and debt-to-equity 0.55.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.07 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.