Monday 2 November 2026
Export ZUMZ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Zumiez Inc.
ZUMZ Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Zumiez Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $929.1 million, up 4.48% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −2.48%
- EPS
- −183.3%
- Free cash flow
- −124.8%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
15.00
0.17
−1.12%
Follow ZUMZ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 836 | 927 | 979 | 1,034 | 991 | 1,184 | 958 | 875 | 889 | 929 | 933 | +1.2% | 914 | 941 | 956 | +1.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.88 | 33.41 | 34.33 | 35.45 | 35.33 | 38.58 | 33.88 | 32.08 | 34.08 | 35.79 | 36.06 | +2.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 40 | 48 | 62 | 91 | 102 | 161 | 32 | (62) | 4 | 24 | 23 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.81 | 5.22 | 6.37 | 8.80 | 10.34 | 13.56 | 3.39 | (7.07) | 0.46 | 2.59 | 2.47 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 26 | 27 | 45 | 67 | 76 | 119 | 21 | (63) | (2) | 13 | 13 | (7.1%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 33.82 | 37.58 | 39.25 | 41.04 | 39.72 | 48.95 | 49.89 | 45.39 | 47.00 | 55.39 | 59.38 | +5.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.81 | 2.65 | 3.06 | 4.93 | 1.10 | (3.25) | (0.09) | 0.80 | 0.80 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.96 | 2.66 | 2.62 | 4.21 | 5.55 | 5.58 | (0.02) | 0.76 | 1.09 | 3.19 | 2.27 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.82) | (0.97) | (0.84) | (0.75) | (0.36) | (0.65) | (1.33) | (1.05) | (0.79) | (0.66) | (0.68) | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.13 | 1.68 | 1.78 | 3.46 | 5.19 | 4.93 | (1.35) | (0.29) | 0.30 | 2.53 | 1.60 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 12.42 | 14.42 | 16.06 | 18.50 | 22.16 | 19.36 | 21.21 | 18.31 | 17.39 | 19.33 | 17.76 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 16 | (4.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.74 | 19.04 | 13.96 | 11.76 | 13.85 | 9.01 | 23.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.62 | 18.96 | 13.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.61 | 1.44 | 1.58 | 1.69 | 1.91 | 2.32 | 1.22 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 1.29 | 0.85 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.52 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.38 | 9.75 | 10.74 | 6.22 | 5.33 | 6.72 | (12.73) | (30.01) | 28.55 | 6.30 | 5.95 | 4.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 48 | 66 | 65 | 106 | 138 | 135 | 0 | 15 | 21 | 53 | 36 | +1.1% | |||||
| Capex | (20) | (24) | (21) | (19) | (9) | (16) | (26) | (20) | (15) | (11) | (11) | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 28 | 41 | 44 | 87 | 129 | 119 | (26) | (6) | 6 | 42 | 25 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 138 | 180 | 234 | 253 | 340 | 263 | 194 | 183 | 167 | 168 | 123 | +2.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (79) | (122) | (165) | (251) | (376) | (294) | (173) | (172) | (148) | (161) | (97) | +8.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 307 | 356 | 400 | 466 | 553 | 468 | 407 | 353 | 329 | 324 | 279 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.16 | 5.79 | 8.75 | 9.23 | 7.97 | 12.82 | 2.61 | (8.87) | (0.26) | 2.09 | 2.03 | (4.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.88 | 13.02 | 16.24 | 24.96 | 34.22 | 56.74 | 8.31 | (22.29) | 0.67 | 6.51 | 6.98 | (4.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.58 | 8.09 | 11.95 | 15.44 | 14.97 | 23.37 | 4.80 | (16.46) | (0.50) | 4.10 | 4.44 | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,300 | 8,900 | 9,100 | 9,195 | 8,800 | 9,500 | 9,400 | 8,900 | 8,700 | 2,400 | — | (11.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.39 | — | +14.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Zumiez Inc. vs peers in Apparel Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCO Genesco Inc. | $407.4M | 9.3× | 6.5× | −2.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.36% | 0.68% | Compare |
| CTRN Citi Trends, Inc. | $401.6M | 54.1× | 28.2× | +10.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −353.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.58% | (0.81%) | Compare |
| SFIX Stitch Fix, Inc. | $360.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.59% (above 0%: growing) | 43.58% | (1.35%) | Compare |
| JILL J.Jill, Inc. | $356.1M | 13.2× | 9.9× | +0.55% (above 0%: growing) | +62.32% (above 0%: growing) | +165.10% (above 0%: growing) | 76.85% | 15.68% | Compare |
| LE Lands' End, Inc. | $281.0M | 0.8× | 0.8× | +2.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −285.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.99% | 4.12% | Compare |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. | $243.3M | — (loss-making) | 25.2× | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +226.80% (above 0%: growing) | −120.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.73% | 6.27% | Compare |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. | $232.6M | 19.0× | 33.0× | −2.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −124.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.34% | (0.63%) | |
| DLTH Duluth Holdings Inc. | $166.8M | 27.4× | — (loss-making) | −7.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −5.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.79% | 15.53% | Compare |
| TLYS Tilly's, Inc. | $128.8M | 60.1× | 19.1× | +8.10% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +55.77% (above 0%: growing) | 35.53% | 5.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $318.5M | 20.3× | 14.5× | +1.63% | +190.68% | −10.84% | 47.47% | 4.56% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.75m | 1.75m | 57.13 |
| 2025 | 877.26k | 877.26k | 70.41 |
| 2024 | 740.08k | 740.08k | 56.79 |
| 2023 | 740.49k | 740.49k | 82.61 |
| 2022 | 2.47m | 2.47m | 138.76 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
24.30%
Richard M. Brooks
15.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement