Sunday 1 November 2026
Export YUMC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Yum China
YUMC Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Yum China’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $11.8 billion, up 4.37% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.6%
- EPS
- +20.7%
- Free cash flow
- +3.10%
- Total debt
- +141.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
45.78
0.58
+1.28%
Follow YUMC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,752 | 7,769 | 8,415 | 8,776 | 8,263 | 9,853 | 9,569 | 10,978 | 11,303 | 11,797 | 12,438 | +6.4% | 12,885 | 13,677 | 14,551 | +7.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.91 | 25.06 | 23.54 | 24.12 | 23.78 | 21.51 | 18.18 | 20.74 | 20.62 | 21.71 | 22.02 | +4.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 672 | 803 | 950 | 1,003 | 1,108 | 1,392 | 687 | 1,226 | 1,331 | 1,358 | 1,425 | +8.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.95 | 10.34 | 11.29 | 11.43 | 13.41 | 14.13 | 7.18 | 11.17 | 11.78 | 11.51 | 11.46 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 514 | 424 | 736 | 743 | 813 | 1,023 | 478 | 901 | 980 | 1,004 | 1,053 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.36 | 20.07 | 21.91 | 23.28 | 21.19 | 23.35 | 22.73 | 26.39 | 29.13 | 31.97 | 35.74 | +6.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.36 | 1.04 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 2.01 | 2.34 | 1.05 | 1.99 | 2.34 | 2.52 | 2.74 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.35 | 2.28 | 3.47 | 3.14 | 2.86 | 2.68 | 3.36 | 3.54 | 3.66 | 3.97 | 4.53 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.19) | (1.07) | (1.22) | (1.15) | (1.07) | (1.63) | (1.61) | (1.71) | (1.82) | (1.70) | (1.83) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.17 | 1.21 | 2.25 | 1.99 | 1.78 | 1.05 | 1.74 | 1.83 | 1.84 | 2.28 | 2.70 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 6.64 | 7.34 | 7.75 | 8.42 | 16.56 | 18.74 | 16.98 | 17.08 | 16.53 | 16.53 | 17.42 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 368 | 387 | 384 | 377 | 390 | 422 | 421 | 416 | 388 | 369 | 360 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.15 | 38.70 | 18.22 | 25.40 | 28.55 | 21.30 | 53.73 | 21.33 | 20.59 | 18.94 | 16.69 | 26.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 2.02 | 1.53 | 2.06 | 2.69 | 2.13 | 2.48 | 1.61 | 1.65 | 1.49 | 1.28 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.82 | 5.53 | 4.33 | 5.70 | 3.45 | 2.66 | 3.32 | 2.48 | 2.91 | 2.89 | 2.63 | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 1.86 | 1.37 | 1.92 | 2.24 | 1.78 | 2.16 | 1.39 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 1.18 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.50 | 30.89 | 13.34 | 22.47 | 26.59 | 39.78 | 28.13 | 20.01 | 23.84 | 19.42 | 15.58 | 23.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 866 | 884 | 1,333 | 1,185 | 1,114 | 1,131 | 1,413 | 1,473 | 1,419 | 1,466 | 1,578 | +6.0% | |||||
| Capex | (436) | (415) | (470) | (435) | (419) | (689) | (679) | (710) | (705) | (626) | (638) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 430 | 469 | 863 | 750 | 695 | 442 | 734 | 763 | 714 | 840 | 940 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 422 | 778 | 699 | 523 | 2,869 | 2,333 | 1,774 | 1,009 | 411 | 111 | (86) | (13.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | (935) | (1,235) | (1,361) | (1,249) | (3,787) | (3,448) | (3,108) | (2,388) | (1,668) | (1,303) | (1,270) | +3.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,443 | 2,842 | 2,976 | 3,175 | 6,459 | 7,908 | 7,148 | 7,106 | 6,414 | 6,099 | 6,061 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.49 | 9.93 | 15.92 | 12.34 | 8.80 | 8.22 | 3.53 | 6.93 | 7.87 | 8.48 | 8.92 | (6.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 26.53 | 30.26 | 36.42 | 29.24 | 22.48 | 19.42 | 9.73 | 14.65 | 15.30 | 16.81 | 18.03 | (9.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 22.70 | 15.06 | 24.34 | 23.18 | 16.28 | 13.78 | 5.87 | 11.60 | 13.48 | 14.85 | 15.58 | (7.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 420,000 | 450,000 | 450,000 | 450,000 | 400,000 | 450,000 | 406,000 | 432,000 | 351,000 | 290,000 | — | (4.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | — | +10.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| KFC | 8,871 | 75.20% |
|---|---|---|
| Pizza Hut | 2,324 | 19.70% |
| All Other Segments | 934 | 7.92% |
| Corporate And Unallocated | 418 | 3.54% |
| Gross margin | 21.71% | |
| Operating margin | 10.93% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 11.51% |
Yum China vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | $39.6B | 29.3× | 29.8× | +9.31% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +15.63% (above 0%: growing) | 25.22% | 15.70% | Compare |
| QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc. | $33.2B | 19.3× | 14.7× | +4.56% (above 0%: growing) | +151.72% (above 0%: growing) | +18.89% (above 0%: growing) | 49.13% | 28.49% | Compare |
| DRI Darden Restaurants, Inc. | $25.0B | 21.3× | 19.6× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | −7.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.50% | 9.98% | Compare |
| YUMC Yum China | $15.5B | 16.7× | 15.5× | +12.59% (above 0%: growing) | +20.69% (above 0%: growing) | +3.10% (above 0%: growing) | 22.21% | 11.09% | |
| TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | $12.0B | 29.1× | 28.0× | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | −0.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | +120.59% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 8.50% | Compare |
| DPZ Domino's Pizza Inc | $10.3B | 17.3× | 16.4× | +3.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | −3.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.18% | 20.39% | Compare |
| EAT Brinker International, Inc. | $9.1B | 18.9× | 15.7× | +5.06% (above 0%: growing) | +27.80% (above 0%: growing) | +48.74% (above 0%: growing) | 18.75% | 10.87% | Compare |
| BROS Dutch Bros Inc. | $7.7B | 59.6× | 51.6× | +32.48% (above 0%: growing) | +40.00% (above 0%: growing) | +11.97% (above 0%: growing) | 27.42% | 12.78% | Compare |
| CAVA CAVA Group, Inc. | $6.9B | 103× | 108× | +31.30% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +52.60% (above 0%: growing) | 44.93% | 7.29% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.1B | 25.2× | 23.8× | +7.21% | +18.95% | +17.26% | 26.32% | 11.83% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Joey Wat said Pizza Hut’s Burger Bar had expanded to more than 200 locations and contributed incremental sales to its parent stores.
- CFO Adrian Ding said higher delivery sales had increased rider costs, but he expected that pressure to moderate slightly in the second half.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
65.53%
Held by the ten largest
35.56%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase | 24.12m | 6.99% | −1.28m |
| Principal Financial | 21.18m | 6.14% | −1.48m |
| Vanguard | 15.08m | 4.37% | −389.51k |
| Primavera Capital Management Ltd | 12.04m | 3.49% | 0.00 |
| BLS Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | 10.84m | 3.14% | −536.23k |
| Royal Bank of Canada | 10.60m | 3.07% | +64.00 |
| Dodge & Cox | 8.37m | 2.42% | +13.80k |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd | 7.84m | 2.27% | +1.66m |
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | 7.01m | 2.03% | +2.25m |
| Norges Bank | 5.62m | 1.63% | +5.62m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19.59m | 18.76m | 89.00 |
| 2024 | 14.22m | 17.02m | 88.00 |
| 2023 | 20.34m | 9.04m | 76.00 |
| 2022 | 15.89m | 18.18m | 97.00 |
| 2021 | 16.56m | 6.69m | 88.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
More Than
8.10%
Principal Global Investors
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Yum China runs restaurants primarily in China, with KFC and Pizza Hut as its flagship brands. It sells meals, snacks and drinks for dining in, takeaway and delivery. KFC’s China menu includes chicken, burgers, rice dishes, vegetables, desserts, coffee and tea. Pizza Hut offers pizzas alongside pasta, steaks, rice dishes, burgers and other meals. Its restaurants serve customers across several parts of the day, from breakfast through dinner.
The company also operates or franchises smaller concepts. Lavazza sells coffee through shops and retail channels; Huang Ji Huang specializes in simmer pots; and Little Sheep serves hot pot. Taco Bell offers Mexican-style food. The Lavazza business is a joint venture, while Huang Ji Huang and Little Sheep primarily use a franchise model.