Friday 6 November 2026
Export YUM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Yum! Brands, Inc.
YUM Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Yum! Brands, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.2 billion, up 8.81% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.79%
- EPS
- +320.2%
- Free cash flow
- −13.6%
- Total debt
- +0.40%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
165.68
0.63
−0.38%
Follow YUM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,356 | 5,878 | 5,688 | 5,597 | 5,652 | 6,584 | 6,842 | 7,076 | 7,549 | 8,214 | 8,797 | +2.9% | 8,675 | 8,642 | 9,269 | +4.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 45.11 | 49.74 | 71.27 | 77.93 | 73.35 | 73.80 | 74.50 | 74.93 | 71.92 | 69.77 | 67.35 | +24.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,345 | 2,274 | 1,839 | 1,373 | 1,020 | 1,674 | 1,662 | 1,818 | 1,900 | 2,077 | 3,852 | +4.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.16 | 38.69 | 32.33 | 24.53 | 18.05 | 25.43 | 24.29 | 25.69 | 25.17 | 25.29 | 43.79 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,643 | 1,340 | 1,542 | 1,294 | 904 | 1,575 | 1,325 | 1,597 | 1,486 | 1,559 | 3,443 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.13 | 16.94 | 17.66 | 18.29 | 18.72 | 22.17 | 23.92 | 25.18 | 26.77 | 29.44 | 32.34 | +6.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.11 | 3.86 | 4.80 | 4.23 | 2.99 | 5.30 | 4.63 | 5.68 | 5.28 | 5.59 | 12.55 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.17 | 2.97 | 3.65 | 4.30 | 4.32 | 5.74 | 4.99 | 5.70 | 5.99 | 7.20 | 7.41 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.08) | (0.92) | (0.73) | (0.64) | (0.53) | (0.77) | (0.98) | (1.01) | (0.91) | (1.33) | (1.46) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.93 | 3.66 | 3.79 | 4.97 | 4.01 | 4.69 | 5.08 | 5.87 | 5.95 | +12.2% | ||||||
| Book value | (14.25) | (18.25) | (24.61) | (26.20) | (26.13) | (28.19) | (31.03) | (27.96) | (27.12) | (26.25) | (22.67) | +7.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 394 | 347 | 322 | 306 | 302 | 297 | 286 | 281 | 282 | 279 | 276 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.53 | 21.09 | 19.19 | 23.81 | 36.19 | 26.15 | 27.42 | 22.68 | 25.41 | 27.06 | 13.20 | 24.5 | |||||
| P/S | 3.58 | 4.82 | 5.20 | 5.51 | 5.80 | 6.26 | 5.31 | 5.12 | 5.01 | 5.14 | 5.12 | 5.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.88 | 6.23 | 6.92 | 7.29 | 7.57 | 7.90 | 6.99 | 6.63 | 6.43 | 6.50 | 6.20 | 6.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 38.56 | 51.40 | 41.80 | 36.44 | 37.36 | 35.23 | 41.63 | 35.61 | 33.90 | 32.59 | 33.72 | 38.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,248 | 1,030 | 1,176 | 1,315 | 1,305 | 1,706 | 1,427 | 1,603 | 1,689 | 2,010 | 2,015 | +5.4% | |||||
| Capex | (427) | (318) | (234) | (196) | (160) | (230) | (279) | (285) | (257) | (371) | (397) | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 821 | 712 | 942 | 1,119 | 1,145 | 1,476 | 1,148 | 1,318 | 1,432 | 1,639 | 1,618 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 199 | 995 | (94) | (14) | 14 | 117 | (56) | 332 | 602 | 524 | (126) | +11.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 8,400 | 8,282 | 9,780 | 9,957 | 9,995 | 10,760 | 11,484 | 10,683 | 10,717 | 11,201 | 9,492 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (5,615) | (6,334) | (7,926) | (8,016) | (7,891) | (8,373) | (8,876) | (7,858) | (7,648) | (7,325) | (6,165) | +3.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 24.32 | 24.90 | 32.67 | 27.65 | 16.31 | 26.65 | 22.43 | 26.45 | 22.94 | 20.89 | 43.14 | (3.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 37.75 | 88.58 | 77.40 | 62.15 | 44.65 | 56.01 | 52.41 | 51.28 | 48.94 | 41.54 | 81.85 | +3.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (70.73) | (22.43) | (21.63) | (16.23) | (11.37) | (19.37) | (15.36) | (19.09) | (19.17) | (20.82) | (50.37) | +49.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 90,000 | 60,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 15,000 | 36,000 | 36,000 | 35,000 | 40,000 | 49,000 | — | (6.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.17 | — | +10.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Franchise and property revenues | 3,473 | 42.28% |
|---|---|---|
| Company Sales | 2,945 | 35.85% |
| Franchise contributions for advertising and other services | 1,796 | 21.87% |
| Gross margin | 69.77% | |
| Operating margin | 31.36% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 25.29% |
Yum! Brands, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCD McDonald's Corporation | $196.8B | 22.6× | 20.2× | +1.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.73% (above 0%: growing) | +57.94% (above 0%: growing) | 58.89% | 50.23% | Compare |
| SBUX Starbucks Corporation | $121.0B | 61.1× | 44.7× | −4.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +85.71% (above 0%: growing) | +8.93% (above 0%: growing) | 68.01% | 10.85% | Compare |
| YUM Yum! Brands, Inc. | $45.3B | 13.2× | 16.7× | +3.79% (above 0%: growing) | +320.20% (above 0%: growing) | −13.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.94% | 112.85% | |
| CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | $44.8B | 33.1× | 29.8× | +9.65% (above 0%: growing) | −7.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.33% | 13.72% | Compare |
| QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc. | $35.5B | 16.3× | 14.7× | +3.10% (above 0%: growing) | +110.13% (above 0%: growing) | −8.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.39% | 27.80% | Compare |
| DRI Darden Restaurants, Inc. | $25.9B | 22.1× | 19.6× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | −7.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.50% | 9.98% | Compare |
| YUMC Yum China | $17.0B | 17.2× | 15.5× | +8.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.74% (above 0%: growing) | +2.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 12.97% | Compare |
| TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | $12.6B | 30.7× | 28.0× | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | −0.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | +120.59% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 8.50% | Compare |
| DPZ Domino's Pizza Inc | $11.2B | 18.8× | 16.4× | +3.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.75% (above 0%: growing) | −3.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.18% | 20.39% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $30.7B | 22.3× | 19.9× | +4.24% | +9.24% | −0.49% | 31.76% | 13.35% |
From the latest earnings call
- Chris Turner said Taco Bell’s near-term sales impact from the U.S. food-safety issue was expected to be temporary as sales trends improved.
- Ranjith Roy said Yum expected to direct part of Pizza Hut sale proceeds to repay its revolver and most of the remainder to share purchases.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
89.14%
Held by the ten largest
54.97%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34.96m | 12.81% | +90.07k |
| BlackRock | 26.19m | 9.60% | −245.74k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 20.02m | 7.34% | +646.74k |
| Capital Group | 19.54m | 7.16% | −10.85k |
| State Street | 13.19m | 4.83% | +200.85k |
| T. Rowe Price | 13.17m | 4.83% | +1.28m |
| Geode Capital Management | 8.37m | 3.07% | +43.38k |
| Norges Bank | 5.02m | 1.84% | +5.02m |
| Invesco | 4.85m | 1.78% | +809.80k |
| UBS | 4.71m | 1.73% | +43.45k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24.71m | 10.76m | 133.00 |
| 2023 | 21.24m | 19.36m | 127.00 |
| 2022 | 16.67m | 16.10m | 122.00 |
| 2021 | 27.58m | 45.01m | 130.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Yum! Brands, Inc. (YUM) Latest News
4 Nov
3 Nov
28 Oct
27 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
YUM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Yum! Brands is a restaurant franchisor and operator founded in 1997 and headquartered in Louisville. Chris Turner is chief executive officer. The company develops, operates and franchises quick-service restaurant systems under KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut and Habit Burger & Grill.
KFC sells fried and non-fried chicken products, including sandwiches, strips and chicken-on-the-bone. Taco Bell sells Mexican-style food such as tacos, burritos, quesadillas, salads and nachos. Pizza Hut sells ready-to-eat pizza through delivery, carryout and casual-dining formats. Habit Burger & Grill sells made-to-order chargrilled burgers and sandwiches.