Sunday 1 November 2026
Export YUMC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Yum China
YUMC Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Yum China’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $11.8 billion, up 4.37% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.6%
- EPS
- +20.7%
- Free cash flow
- +3.10%
- Total debt
- +141.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
45.78
0.58
+1.28%
Follow YUMC
Alert me
Yum China (YUMC) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| KFC | 8,871 | 75.20% |
|---|---|---|
| Pizza Hut | 2,324 | 19.70% |
| All Other Segments | 934 | 7.92% |
| Corporate And Unallocated | 418 | 3.54% |
| Gross margin | 21.71% | |
| Operating margin | 10.93% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 11.51% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company Sales | 11,039 93.57% | 10,651 94.23% | 10,391 94.65% | 9,110 95.20% | 8,961 90.95% | 7,396 89.51% | 7,925 90.30% | 7,633 90.71% | 6,993 90.01% | 6,622 93.60% |
| Transactions With Franchisees | 502 4.26% | 420 3.72% | 372 3.39% | 287 3.00% | 663 6.73% | 647 7.83% | 654 7.45% | 603 7.17% | 599 7.71% | 299 4.23% |
| Other Revenues | 152 1.29% | 138 1.22% | 126 1.15% | 91 0.95% | 76 0.77% | 72 0.87% | 49 0.56% | 38 0.45% | 36 0.46% | 25 0.35% |
| Franchise | 104 0.88% | 94 0.83% | 89 0.81% | 81 0.85% | 153 1.55% | 148 1.79% | 148 1.69% | 141 1.68% | 141 1.81% | 129 1.82% |
| Revenue | 11,797 | 11,303 | 10,978 | 9,569 | 9,853 | 8,263 | 8,776 | 8,415 | 7,769 | 7,075 |
Gross profit by product or service $m, and margin
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KFC | 8,871 75.20% | 8,509 75.28% | 8,240 75.06% | 7,219 75.44% | 7,003 71.07% | 5,821 70.45% | 6,040 68.82% | 5,688 67.59% | 5,066 65.21% | 4,757 67.24% | 4,768 69.01% | 4,893 70.57% |
| Pizza Hut | 2,324 19.70% | 2,260 19.99% | 2,246 20.46% | 1,960 20.48% | 2,109 21.40% | 1,730 20.94% | 2,054 23.40% | 2,111 25.09% | 2,093 26.94% | 1,996 28.21% | 2,041 29.54% | — |
| All Other Segments | 934 7.92% | 789 6.98% | 779 7.10% | 671 7.01% | 473 4.80% | 242 2.93% | 158 1.80% | 115 1.37% | 106 1.36% | 100 1.41% | 100 1.45% | 345 4.98% |
| Corporate And Unallocated | 418 3.54% | 353 3.12% | 293 2.67% | 253 2.64% | 520 5.28% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Combined Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 0.43% | 16 0.19% | — | — | — | — |
| Pizza Hut Casual Dining | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,696 24.46% |
| Other, not broken out | — | — | — | — | — | 470 5.69% | 486 5.54% | 485 5.76% | 504 6.49% | 222 3.14% | — | — |
| Eliminations | (750) (6.36%) | (608) (5.38%) | (580) (5.28%) | (534) (5.58%) | (252) (2.56%) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 11,797 | 11,303 | 10,978 | 9,569 | 9,853 | 8,263 | 8,776 | 8,415 | 7,769 | 7,075 | 6,909 | 6,934 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active members of KFC or Pizza Hut | Q2 FY2026 | 270.0M | — | — |
| Delivery contribution | Q2 FY2026 | 54.0% | 45.0% | — |
| Digital ordering contribution | Q3 FY2025 | 95.0% | 90.0% | — |
| Franchise mix of net new stores | Q2 FY2026 | 41.0% | 26.0% | — |
| KFC delivery contribution | Q2 FY2026 | 54.0% | 45.0% | — |
| KFC franchisee net new stores | Q2 FY2026 | 152.00 | — | — |
| KFC net new units | Q2 FY2026 | 335.00 | — | — |
| KFC restaurant count | Q2 FY2026 | 13.8K | 12.2K | +12.67% |
| KFC same-store sales growth | Q2 FY2026 | 1.00% | 1.00% | — |
| KFC same-store transaction growth | Q2 FY2026 | 4.00% | — | — |
| KFC system sales growth | Q2 FY2026 | 7.00% | 5.00% | — |
| Member sales contribution | Q3 FY2025 | 57.0% | 64.0% | — |
| Net new unit contribution | Q3 FY2025 | 4.00% | 7.00% | — |
| Net new units | Q2 FY2026 | 560.00 | 336.00 | +66.67% |
| Pizza Hut restaurant count | Q4 FY2025 | 4.2K | 3.7K | +11.92% |
| Pizza Hut same-store sales growth | Q1 FY2026 | −1.00% | — | — |
| Restaurant count | Q2 FY2026 | 19.3K | 17.0K | +13.66% |
| Same-store sales growth | Q2 FY2026 | 1.00% | 1.00% | — |
| Same-store transaction growth | Q2 FY2026 | 6.00% | 2.00% | — |
| System sales growth | Q2 FY2026 | 6.00% | 4.00% | — |
| Total membership of KFC and Pizza Hut | Q4 FY2025 | 590.0M | 525.0M | +12.38% |