Friday 6 November 2026
Export TXRH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.
TXRH Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.9 billion, up 9.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.1%
- EPS
- −0.53%
- Free cash flow
- +120.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
192.06
4.39
−2.23%
Follow TXRH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,991 | 2,220 | 2,457 | 2,756 | 2,398 | 3,464 | 4,015 | 4,632 | 5,373 | 5,878 | 6,232 | +12.8% | 6,520 | 7,139 | 7,743 | +9.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 19.36 | 19.05 | 18.09 | 18.00 | 11.83 | 17.51 | 16.28 | 15.87 | 17.63 | 15.93 | 15.69 | (3.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 172 | 186 | 189 | 214 | 19 | 293 | 321 | 358 | 524 | 481 | 487 | +12.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.63 | 8.39 | 7.67 | 7.76 | 0.80 | 8.46 | 8.00 | 7.74 | 9.76 | 8.18 | 7.81 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 121 | 138 | 164 | 182 | 35 | 253 | 278 | 314 | 444 | 414 | 422 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 28.28 | 31.27 | 34.39 | 39.09 | 34.54 | 49.69 | 59.35 | 69.24 | 80.50 | 88.63 | 94.85 | +13.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.64 | 1.85 | 2.21 | 2.47 | 0.45 | 3.52 | 3.99 | 4.56 | 6.50 | 6.11 | 6.26 | +15.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.65 | 4.03 | 4.94 | 5.31 | 3.32 | 6.73 | 7.57 | 8.45 | 11.29 | 11.01 | 12.23 | +13.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.34) | (2.28) | (2.18) | (3.02) | (2.17) | (2.80) | (3.41) | (4.91) | (5.05) | (5.54) | (5.56) | +10.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.31 | 1.76 | 2.75 | 2.28 | 1.15 | 3.93 | 4.15 | 3.53 | 6.24 | 5.46 | 6.66 | +17.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 10.77 | 11.99 | 13.44 | 13.21 | 13.58 | 15.40 | 15.19 | 17.30 | 20.58 | 22.34 | 24.05 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 70 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 69 | 70 | 68 | 67 | 67 | 66 | 66 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 29.16 | 29.10 | 27.01 | 22.80 | 173.69 | 25.44 | 23.42 | 26.16 | 27.76 | 27.17 | 30.68 | 41.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.69 | 1.72 | 1.74 | 1.44 | 2.26 | 1.80 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 2.24 | 1.87 | 2.02 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.44 | 4.49 | 4.44 | 4.26 | 5.76 | 5.80 | 6.13 | 6.89 | 8.77 | 7.43 | 7.99 | 5.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.66 | 1.68 | 1.65 | 1.60 | 2.45 | 1.74 | 1.55 | 1.87 | 2.34 | 1.98 | 2.01 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 35.81 | 29.84 | 20.61 | 27.44 | 73.53 | 22.06 | 22.19 | 36.62 | 30.18 | 32.16 | 28.59 | 33.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 257 | 286 | 353 | 374 | 230 | 469 | 512 | 565 | 754 | 730 | 803 | +12.3% | |||||
| Capex | (165) | (162) | (156) | (213) | (151) | (195) | (231) | (329) | (337) | (368) | (366) | +9.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 92 | 125 | 197 | 161 | 80 | 274 | 281 | 236 | 417 | 362 | 438 | +16.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (79) | (73) | (40) | (169) | 4 | (39) | (255) | (389) | (312) | (457) | (429) | +21.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (60) | (99) | (208) | 448 | 449 | (236) | (124) | (104) | (245) | (135) | (152) | +9.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 758 | 851 | 961 | 931 | 943 | 1,073 | 1,028 | 1,158 | 1,374 | 1,482 | 1,580 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.45 | 10.48 | 11.30 | 10.10 | 1.45 | 10.14 | 10.71 | 11.46 | 14.49 | 12.03 | 11.93 | +1.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.40 | 15.47 | 15.60 | 9.61 | 1.07 | 22.17 | 22.14 | 21.01 | 28.61 | 22.03 | 21.14 | +6.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 16.11 | 16.34 | 17.46 | 18.44 | 3.34 | 24.33 | 25.68 | 27.90 | 34.26 | 28.41 | 27.13 | +12.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 52,500 | 56,300 | 64,900 | 67,900 | 61,600 | 73,300 | 82,000 | 91,000 | 95,000 | 101,000 | — | +7.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | +4.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Restaurant and other sales | 5,847 | 99.48% |
|---|---|---|
| Royalties | 28 | 0.48% |
| Franchise fees | 3 | 0.05% |
| Gross margin | 15.93% | |
| Operating margin | 8.08% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 8.18% |
Texas Roadhouse, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRI Darden Restaurants, Inc. | $25.9B | 22.1× | 19.6× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | −7.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.50% | 9.98% | Compare |
| YUMC Yum China | $17.0B | 17.2× | 15.5× | +8.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.74% (above 0%: growing) | +2.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 12.97% | Compare |
| TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | $12.6B | 30.7× | 28.0× | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | −0.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | +120.59% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 8.50% | |
| DPZ Domino's Pizza Inc | $11.2B | 18.8× | 16.4× | +3.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.75% (above 0%: growing) | −3.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.18% | 20.39% | Compare |
| EAT Brinker International, Inc. | $8.8B | 18.2× | 15.7× | +9.37% (above 0%: growing) | +20.68% (above 0%: growing) | +69.39% (above 0%: growing) | 18.46% | 10.23% | Compare |
| CAVA CAVA Group, Inc. | $7.0B | 107× | 108× | +21.97% (above 0%: growing) | −15.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −661.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.12% | 4.21% | Compare |
| JMKE Jersey Mike�s Subs Inc. | $6.4B | — | — | — | — | — | 100.00% | 22.97% | Compare |
| BROS Dutch Bros Inc. | $6.0B | 44.8× | 51.6× | +29.81% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | +429.07% (above 0%: growing) | 23.96% | 9.61% | Compare |
| CAKE The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | $5.5B | 24.9× | 24.0× | +13.91% (above 0%: growing) | +92.65% (above 0%: growing) | +24.49% (above 0%: growing) | 16.35% | 7.25% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.9B | 22.1× | 19.6× | +9.37% | +19.74% | +2.28% | 22.23% | 10.11% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Jerry Morgan said second-quarter comparable sales rose 6.2%, including 3% traffic growth, while CFO Mike Lenihan reported continued comparable sales growth in the third quarter’s first five weeks.
- Mike Lenihan said Texas Roadhouse lowered its full-year commodity inflation forecast to approximately 5%, while Jerry Morgan confirmed plans for approximately 35 company-owned openings.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
99.06%
Held by the ten largest
50.75%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6.59m | 10.05% | −140.84k |
| Vanguard | 6.56m | 10.00% | −27.35k |
| Capital Group | 4.40m | 6.71% | −37.50k |
| AQR Capital Management | 4.07m | 6.21% | +472.46k |
| AllianceBernstein | 3.23m | 4.93% | +196.92k |
| State Street | 2.08m | 3.17% | +40.15k |
| Victory Capital | 1.82m | 2.78% | +204.99k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 1.65m | 2.51% | +5.49k |
| Wellington Management | 1.54m | 2.35% | +119.80k |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.34m | 2.04% | −76.46k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (TXRH) Latest News
6 Nov
5 Nov
29 Oct
7 Oct
7 Aug
6 Aug
12 Jul
10 Jul
TXRH metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Texas Roadhouse, Inc. operates restaurants, predominantly in casual dining, serving customers who want moderately priced meals and table service. Founded in 1993 and headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, the company is led by Chief Executive Officer Gerald L. Morgan.
Its main concept, Texas Roadhouse, is a full-service steakhouse. Restaurants offer steaks cooked to order, along with ribs, seafood, chicken, burgers, salads and other dishes. Most entrées come with two made-from-scratch sides; dine-in guests also receive peanuts and fresh baked rolls. Nearly all Texas Roadhouse locations focus on dinner during weekdays, although some also serve Friday lunch.