Vantage Corp
VNTG Industrials Marine Shipping
Vantage Corp’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $17.8 million, down 4.40% from fiscal 2025.
Follow VNTG
Vantage Corp (VNTG) Beneish M-score
Vantage Corp's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is 7.86; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 7.86 | 9.81 |
| FY2025 | −1.95 | — |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.54 | — | 1.42 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.11 | — | 0.59 | |
| Asset quality index | 23.81 | — | 9.62 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.96 | — | 0.85 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.96 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 2.04 | — | −0.35 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.14 | — | 0.64 | |
| Leverage index | 0.54 | — | −0.18 | |
| Beneish M-score | Flagged by the model | 7.86 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| HTCO Caravelle International Group compare | −5.1× |
| PSHG Performance Shipping Inc. compare | −3.0× |
| GLBS Globus Maritime Limited compare | −2.7× |
| USEA United Maritime Corporation compare | −2.3× |
| UFG Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited compare | −1.8× |
| CTRM Castor Maritime Inc. compare | −1.6× |
| EHLD Euroholdings Ltd. compare | −0.6× |
| VNTG Vantage Corp | 7.9× |
| ICON Icon Energy Corp. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI