Friday 6 November 2026
Export PSHG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Performance Shipping Inc.
PSHG Industrials Marine Shipping
Performance Shipping Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $84.2 million, down 3.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +58.3%
- EPS
- −66.1%
- Free cash flow
- −134.7%
- Total debt
- +608.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.04
0.14
+7.37%
Follow PSHG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 33 | 24 | 26 | 6 | 42 | 36 | 75 | 109 | 87 | 84 | 97 | +10.9% | 125 | 123 | — | +21.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | (0.57) | (2.64) | 34.60 | 43.15 | 43.77 | 13.66 | 61.84 | 75.93 | 72.56 | 68.18 | 69.10 | +68.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (149) | 4 | (53) | (7) | 4 | (10) | 36 | 69 | 44 | 50 | 31 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (448.92) | 16.04 | (206.90) | (107.01) | 8.82 | (27.69) | 48.29 | 63.72 | 50.01 | 59.37 | 31.85 | +508.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (149) | 4 | (53) | (32) | 4 | (10) | 36 | 69 | 44 | 50 | 72 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 8,208.97 | 405.81 | 32.97 | 129.29 | 108.93 | 40.63 | 10.38 | 7.07 | 6.77 | 7.77 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (15,064,860.00) | 1,340.33 | (839.58) | (167.92) | 15.89 | (28.94) | 6.49 | 5.43 | 3.39 | 3.87 | 2.33 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | (4,363.10) | (5.24) | (21.95) | 40.52 | (9.32) | 18.30 | 6.48 | 4.84 | 4.03 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 2,027.59 | 1,472.68 | (111.62) | (123.45) | (2.30) | (61.05) | 3.58 | (0.02) | (17.51) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | (2,335.52) | 1,467.44 | (133.57) | (82.93) | (11.62) | (42.76) | 10.06 | 4.82 | (13.48) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 45,093.79 | 1,517.08 | 493.13 | 297.65 | 260.74 | 84.16 | 22.23 | 22.26 | 26.02 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | n/m | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.83 | 0.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 3.82 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.30 | 5.35 | 1.92 | 4.77 | 1.39 | 1.62 | 1.27 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 2.52 | 2.37 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.39) | (1.21) | 0.31 | 0.23 | 1.42 | (15.15) | (1.21) | (2.77) | 0.00 | (1.62) | (1.51) | (2.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (12) | (13) | 0 | (4) | 13 | (3) | 34 | 68 | 60 | 50 | 66 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 10 | 6 | 93 | (21) | (40) | (1) | (113) | 38 | 0 | (218) | (217) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | (7) | 92 | (26) | (27) | (4) | (79) | 105 | 60 | (168) | (152) | +68.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (107) | (73) | 9 | 27 | 18 | 4 | 27 | 65 | 64 | 32 | 124 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 155 | 90 | (10) | 6 | 36 | 40 | 89 | (12) | (23) | 174 | 205 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 91 | 131 | 96 | 94 | 97 | 87 | 156 | 233 | 275 | 323 | 343 | +15.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (42.44) | 1.53 | (31.83) | (27.80) | 3.60 | (6.41) | 5.48 | 19.32 | 13.37 | 10.82 | 0.00 | +53.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (5.15) | (4.86) | (3.00) | (3.96) | 2.01 | (4.14) | 7.78 | 16.94 | 10.35 | 4.08 | 0.00 | +9.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (90.30) | 3.45 | (46.74) | (33.78) | 5.43 | (10.54) | 9.88 | 29.28 | 16.48 | 16.08 | 0.00 | +106.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 217 | 256 | 137 | 112 | 151 | 152 | 227 | 209 | 211 | 211 | — | (0.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.41 | 0.40 | — | +11.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2026
Performance Shipping Inc. vs peers in Marine Shipping (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLBS Globus Maritime Limited | $54.4M | 7.7× | 5.3× | +53.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,883.66% (above 0%: growing) | 66.15% | 37.93% | Compare |
| EHLD Euroholdings Ltd. | $32.4M | 3.4× | — | +194.98% (above 0%: growing) | +406.67% (above 0%: growing) | +182.44% (above 0%: growing) | 65.57% | 53.03% | Compare |
| NCT Intercont (Cayman) Limited | $26.3M | — | — | — | — | −642.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| PSHG Performance Shipping Inc. | $23.6M | 0.8× | 1.3× | +58.30% (above 0%: growing) | −66.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −134.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.42% | 44.82% | |
| USEA United Maritime Corporation | $23.3M | — (loss-making) | 5.8× | −19.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | +273.83% (above 0%: growing) | 65.15% | 25.60% | Compare |
| VNTG Vantage Corp | $13.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CTRM Castor Maritime Inc. | $12.4M | 0.1× | — | +42.50% (above 0%: growing) | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | −344.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.78% | 96.08% | Compare |
| HTCO Caravelle International Group | $12.1M | 0.1× | — | — | n/m | +3,267.49% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| UFG Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited | $10.2M | — | — | — | — | +62.98% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $18.4M | 1.8× | — | +47.84% | +400.00% | +182.44% | 65.36% | 37.93% |