Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VLO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valero Energy Corporation
VLO Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Valero Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $122.7 billion, down 5.54% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 48.8%, EPS grew 453.5%, free cash flow grew 871.1% and total debt rose 6.59%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years.
444.71
0.65
+0.15%
Follow VLO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 46.88 | 60.69 | 68.81 | 69.44 | 31.00 | 54.78 | 75.04 | 104.18 | 116.84 | 99.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 72.49 | 93.18 | 126.98 | 101.99 | 98.03 | 84.95 | 146.81 | 152.20 | 184.79 | 185.62 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,996 | 10,015 | 10,261 | 10,222 | 9,964 | 9,794 | 9,743 | 9,908 | 9,922 | 9,811 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 7.57 | 9.38 | 11.41 | 10.60 | 6.51 | 11.64 | 18.10 | 14.61 | 13.09 | 12.51 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 75,659 | 93,980 | 117,033 | 108,324 | 64,912 | 113,977 | 176,383 | 144,766 | 129,881 | 122,687 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 13.80 | 4.79 | 4.78 | 4.41 | (1.14) | 2.75 | 9.52 | 8.93 | 3.70 | 4.43 | |||||
| EBT | 3,182 | 3,207 | 4,232 | 3,486 | (2,010) | 1,543 | 15,307 | 11,768 | 3,698 | 3,005 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.21 | 3.41 | 3.62 | 3.22 | (3.10) | 1.35 | 8.68 | 8.13 | 2.85 | 2.45 | |||||
| Net income | 2,417 | 4,156 | 3,353 | 2,784 | (1,107) | 1,288 | 11,879 | 9,149 | 3,006 | 2,246 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1,894 | 1,986 | 2,069 | 2,255 | 2,351 | 2,405 | 2,473 | 2,701 | 2,774 | 3,158 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 164.12 | 212.62 | 274.73 | 262.29 | 159.49 | 280.04 | 446.54 | 410.10 | 403.36 | 397.05 | ||||
| Earnings | 4.94 | 9.17 | 7.30 | 5.84 | (3.50) | 2.27 | 29.05 | 24.93 | 8.58 | 7.57 | |||||
| Cash flow | 10.46 | 12.40 | 10.26 | 13.39 | 2.33 | 14.40 | 31.83 | 26.14 | 20.75 | 18.85 | |||||
| Capex | (2.77) | (4.29) | (4.11) | (4.83) | (5.92) | (5.36) | (6.78) | (5.26) | (6.17) | (5.78) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 7.68 | 8.11 | 6.15 | 8.56 | (3.59) | 9.03 | 25.05 | 20.88 | 14.59 | 13.07 | |||||
| Book value | 45.24 | 51.81 | 53.36 | 54.57 | 48.26 | 48.69 | 64.48 | 80.80 | 85.47 | 86.10 | |||||
| Shares, m | 461 | 442 | 426 | 413 | 407 | 407 | 395 | 353 | 322 | 309 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.28 | 10.03 | 10.24 | 15.95 | 0.00 | 33.23 | 4.12 | 5.28 | 14.44 | 21.28 | ||||
| P/S | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.41 | |||||
| P/B | 1.56 | 1.79 | 1.41 | 1.72 | 1.17 | 1.54 | 1.86 | 1.62 | 1.43 | 1.89 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.46 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 10.06 | 12.29 | 14.53 | 12.94 | (23.51) | 10.96 | 5.48 | 7.08 | 9.64 | 13.92 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4,820 | 5,482 | 4,371 | 5,531 | 948 | 5,859 | 12,574 | 9,229 | 6,683 | 5,826 | ||||
| Capex | (1,278) | (1,898) | (1,752) | (1,994) | (2,411) | (2,182) | (2,679) | (1,857) | (1,986) | (1,786) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3,542 | 3,584 | 2,619 | 3,537 | (1,463) | 3,677 | 9,895 | 7,372 | 4,697 | 4,040 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 8,472 | 8,241 | 6,951 | 5,809 | 6,561 | 4,314 | 6,672 | 9,419 | 8,242 | 9,101 | ||||
| Total debt | 8,001 | 8,872 | 9,109 | 9,672 | 14,677 | 13,870 | 11,635 | 11,524 | 10,463 | 10,619 | |||||
| Net debt | 3,185 | 3,022 | 6,127 | 7,089 | 11,364 | 9,748 | 6,773 | 6,100 | 5,806 | 5,931 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 20,854 | 22,900 | 22,731 | 22,536 | 19,642 | 19,817 | 25,468 | 28,524 | 27,521 | 26,605 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.06 | 8.44 | 6.22 | 4.66 | (2.69) | 1.69 | 19.32 | 14.20 | 4.48 | 3.96 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.19 | 8.59 | 9.90 | 8.09 | (3.18) | 4.50 | 30.42 | 21.40 | 7.04 | 6.11 | |||||
| ROE | 10.85 | 18.58 | 13.68 | 10.70 | (6.74) | 4.68 | 50.72 | 32.63 | 9.86 | 8.65 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Valero Energy Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation | $133.9B | 16.4× | 7.8× | +53.83% (above 0%: growing) | +348.48% (above 0%: growing) | +366.29% (above 0%: growing) | 17.18% | 14.08% | Compare |
| VLO Valero Energy Corporation | $127.9B | 18.4× | 8.3× | +48.80% (above 0%: growing) | +453.51% (above 0%: growing) | +871.06% (above 0%: growing) | 12.30% | 11.68% | |
| PSX Phillips 66 | $115.4B | 16.7× | 9.2× | +53.06% (above 0%: growing) | +346.05% (above 0%: growing) | +2,432.17% (above 0%: growing) | 14.39% | 9.14% | Compare |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corporation | $22.2B | 12.0× | 6.2× | +53.15% (above 0%: growing) | +348.18% (above 0%: growing) | +191.21% (above 0%: growing) | 21.72% | 11.24% | Compare |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $10.3B | 7.4× | 4.0× | +56.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4,076.29% (above 0%: growing) | 15.56% | 10.89% | Compare |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $9.9B | 16.3× | 7.2× | +164.55% (above 0%: growing) | +184.85% (above 0%: growing) | +955.68% (above 0%: growing) | 10.27% | 4.09% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $8.2B | 12.4× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | Compare |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $6.2B | 90.3× | 90.4× | +55.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +104.65% (above 0%: growing) | 4.27% | 2.85% | Compare |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | 18.5× | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | 3.09% | (8.67%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.1B | 16.3× | 7.8× | +53.49% | +346.05% | +619.93% | 12.76% | 8.20% |
VLO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) key facts
- Concern: Valero Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $122.7 billion, down 5.54% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: Net income was $2.2 billion, or $7.57 per share (basic), a net margin of 1.91%.
- Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is an Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, VLO traded at $444.71, a market capitalization of $127.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 18.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 79% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Valero Energy Corporation pays an annual dividend of $4.73 per share, a yield of 1.06%, with a payout ratio of 19.6%.
- Return on equity was 8.65% and debt-to-equity 0.40.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.60 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.