Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VLGEA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Village Super Market, Inc.
VLGEA Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Village Super Market, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 3.66% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 1.65%, EPS fell 20.2%, free cash flow fell 11.1% and total debt fell 7.05%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five.
43.39
0.93
−2.10%
Follow VLGEA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 22.43 | 21.95 | 23.16 | 16.48 | 21.00 | 19.09 | 20.25 | 24.57 | 29.64 | 33.65 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 31.34 | 31.49 | 32.20 | 27.88 | 26.31 | 25.09 | 26.66 | 33.99 | 40.15 | 48.21 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,552 | 6,742 | 6,731 | 8,713 | 7,268 | 7,177 | 7,000 | 7,300 | 7,200 | 7,100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.34 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,605 | 1,615 | 1,644 | 1,805 | 2,030 | 2,061 | 2,167 | 2,237 | 2,321 | 2,406 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 27.22 | 27.43 | 27.79 | 28.07 | 27.83 | 28.12 | 28.45 | 28.70 | 28.57 | 28.17 | |||||
| EBT | 39 | 33 | 36 | 32 | 29 | 39 | 73 | 73 | 82 | 74 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.44 | 2.03 | 2.16 | 1.76 | 1.42 | 1.90 | 3.36 | 3.25 | 3.53 | 3.06 | |||||
| Net income | 23 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 20 | 27 | 50 | 50 | 56 | 52 | |||||
| Depreciation | 24 | 25 | 27 | 32 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 37 | 37 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 114.80 | 115.19 | 117.03 | 128.09 | 143.52 | 145.53 | 152.26 | 156.26 | 162.13 | 166.98 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.98 | 1.93 | 1.53 | 2.06 | 3.78 | 3.78 | 4.24 | 3.64 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.30 | 4.20 | 3.97 | 5.96 | 3.72 | 5.62 | 7.34 | 5.65 | 6.51 | 7.55 | |||||
| Capex | (1.98) | (2.52) | (1.99) | (3.78) | (1.70) | (2.75) | (3.24) | (4.39) | (4.11) | (3.42) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.32 | 1.68 | 1.99 | 2.18 | 2.02 | 2.87 | 4.10 | 1.26 | 2.41 | 4.13 | |||||
| Book value | 20.52 | 21.62 | 22.69 | 23.59 | 24.14 | 26.27 | 28.82 | 31.27 | 34.37 | 36.60 | |||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.82 | 13.81 | 12.58 | 13.08 | 14.64 | 10.97 | 6.14 | 8.36 | 8.11 | 11.40 | ||||
| P/S | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.26 | |||||
| P/B | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.20 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.24 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 16.33 | 13.99 | 10.68 | 11.35 | 10.54 | 6.94 | 5.04 | 23.87 | 13.30 | 9.63 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 46 | 59 | 56 | 84 | 53 | 80 | 105 | 81 | 93 | 109 | ||||
| Capex | (28) | (35) | (28) | (53) | (24) | (39) | (46) | (63) | (59) | (49) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 18 | 24 | 28 | 31 | 29 | 41 | 58 | 18 | 34 | 60 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 85 | 89 | 56 | 35 | 44 | 80 | 68 | 25 | 24 | 27 | ||||
| Total debt | 44 | 49 | 49 | 105 | 99 | 97 | 104 | 93 | 77 | 71 | |||||
| Net debt | (44) | (47) | (52) | (7) | (17) | (38) | (37) | (25) | (34) | (60) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 287 | 303 | 319 | 332 | 341 | 372 | 410 | 448 | 492 | 527 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.06 | 5.35 | 5.19 | 3.52 | 2.15 | 2.87 | 5.09 | 4.99 | 5.49 | 5.01 | ||||
| ROIC | 10.48 | 8.16 | 8.14 | 5.82 | 5.62 | 7.28 | 10.97 | 9.17 | 9.84 | 8.60 | |||||
| ROE | 8.21 | 8.50 | 8.21 | 7.66 | 5.75 | 7.30 | 12.30 | 11.33 | 11.60 | 10.02 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 13 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Village Super Market, Inc. vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | $6.2B | 12.4× | 14.9× | +4.74% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −10.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.72% | 7.49% | Compare |
| WMK Weis Markets, Inc. | $1.9B | 18.7× | 16.0× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16,012.87% (above 0%: growing) | 25.75% | 2.28% | Compare |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated | $1.6B | 15.4× | — (loss-making) | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.30% | 2.52% | Compare |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.24% | 1.32% | Compare |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.3B | 17.9× | 9.6× | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | +90.96% (above 0%: growing) | 19.21% | 7.24% | Compare |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | $705.2M | 14.9× | 14.2× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +130.15% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | 4.48% | Compare |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | $592.1M | 11.3× | 12.3× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −20.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.24% | 2.85% | |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. | $537.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +71.54% (above 0%: growing) | 74.01% | (3.32%) | Compare |
| DDL Dingdong (Cayman) Limited Sponsored ADR | $390.1M | 5.7× | 10.6× | −98.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −81.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.27% | (96.20%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 15.1× | 14.2× | +1.74% | 0.00% | +33.61% | 27.52% | 2.40% |
Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) key facts
- Strength: Village Super Market, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 3.66% from fiscal 2025.
- Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) is a Grocery Stores company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VLGEA traded at $43.39, a market capitalization of $592.1 million.
- Village Super Market, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share, a yield of 2.30%, with a payout ratio of 35.3%.
- Return on equity was 10.0% and debt-to-equity 0.14.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.94 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.