Village Super Market, Inc.
VLGEA Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Village Super Market, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 3.66% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 1.65%, EPS fell 20.2%, free cash flow fell 11.1% and total debt fell 7.05%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five.
Follow VLGEA
Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) Beneish M-score
Village Super Market, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.91; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.91 | (0.33) |
| FY2025 | −2.58 | (0.43) |
| FY2024 | −2.15 | 0.63 |
| FY2023 | −2.79 | 0.20 |
| FY2022 | −2.99 | (0.11) |
| FY2021 | −2.88 | (1.49) |
| FY2020 | −1.39 | 1.25 |
| FY2019 | −2.64 | 0.32 |
| FY2018 | −2.96 | (0.24) |
| FY2017 | −2.71 | 0.38 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.78 | — | 0.71 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.01 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.96 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.04 | — | 0.92 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.05 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 1.01 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.25 | |
| Leverage index | 1.00 | — | −0.33 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.91 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. compare | −3.8× |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. compare | −3.3× |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | −2.9× |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR compare | −2.8× |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| WMK Weis Markets, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated compare | −2.3× |
| DDL Dingdong (Cayman) Limited Sponsored ADR compare | −2.0× |
| SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. compare | −1.9× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI