Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VISN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vistance Networks, Inc.
VISN Technology Communication Equipment
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 1.39%, EPS grew 1,671.4%, free cash flow fell 200.4% and total debt fell 21.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
5.80
0.09
−1.53%
Follow VISN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 19.37 | 30.95 | 15.09 | 9.52 | 5.50 | 9.25 | 5.56 | 1.34 | 0.86 | 2.94 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 38.00 | 42.75 | 41.60 | 27.00 | 15.05 | 22.18 | 13.73 | 9.34 | 7.19 | 20.55 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 25,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 4,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.43 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,924 | 4,561 | 4,569 | 8,345 | 8,436 | 6,737 | 5,789 | 1,864 | 1,383 | 1,932 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 41.21 | 37.40 | 35.75 | 28.81 | 32.57 | 36.21 | 34.30 | 48.30 | 43.77 | 49.49 | |||||
| EBT | 273 | 210 | 171 | (1,074) | (654) | (389) | (1,521) | (573) | (273) | 55 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.54 | 4.60 | 3.74 | (12.87) | (7.76) | (5.78) | (26.28) | (30.74) | (19.74) | 2.84 | |||||
| Net income | 223 | 194 | 140 | (929) | (573) | (463) | (1,287) | (1,507) | (315) | 2,284 | |||||
| Depreciation | 399 | 378 | 358 | 771 | 823 | 786 | 696 | 561 | 371 | 277 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.58 | 23.70 | 23.79 | 43.08 | 42.87 | 33.09 | 27.91 | 8.84 | 6.45 | 8.80 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.16 | 1.01 | 0.73 | (5.02) | (3.20) | (2.55) | (6.49) | (7.17) | (1.78) | 10.09 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.33 | 3.05 | 2.57 | 3.08 | 2.22 | 0.60 | 0.92 | 1.41 | 1.27 | 1.47 | |||||
| Capex | (0.33) | (0.33) | (0.36) | (0.53) | (0.59) | (0.58) | (0.49) | 0.05 | (0.12) | (0.27) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.99 | 2.72 | 2.21 | 2.55 | 1.63 | 0.02 | 0.43 | 1.46 | 1.16 | 1.20 | |||||
| Book value | 7.24 | 8.56 | 9.15 | 4.32 | 1.80 | (0.77) | (7.45) | (14.34) | (16.12) | (4.57) | |||||
| Shares, m | 192 | 192 | 192 | 194 | 197 | 204 | 207 | 211 | 214 | 220 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 31.65 | 37.82 | 22.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.80 | ||||
| P/S | 1.44 | 1.61 | 0.69 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.81 | 2.06 | |||||
| P/B | 5.07 | 4.46 | 1.79 | 3.29 | 7.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.27 | 2.47 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.38 | 1.69 | 1.84 | 5.03 | 8.14 | 6.18 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 19.44 | 21.56 | 15.75 | 24.26 | 36.36 | 2,849.49 | 120.13 | 30.48 | 45.39 | 45.44 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 640 | 586 | 494 | 596 | 436 | 122 | 190 | 297 | 273 | 323 | ||||
| Capex | (64) | (63) | (69) | (102) | (116) | (118) | (101) | 11 | (25) | (60) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 576 | 523 | 425 | 494 | 320 | 4 | 89 | 308 | 248 | 263 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,136 | 1,220 | 1,187 | 1,470 | 1,401 | 1,397 | 1,619 | 1,421 | 2,255 | 4,301 | ||||
| Total debt | 4,562 | 4,369 | 3,986 | 9,832 | 9,521 | 9,511 | 9,502 | 9,279 | 9,238 | 7,260 | |||||
| Net debt | 4,134 | 3,915 | 3,528 | 9,234 | 8,999 | 9,150 | 9,129 | 8,778 | 8,834 | 6,506 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,394 | 1,648 | 1,757 | 836 | 355 | (157) | (1,546) | (3,025) | (3,456) | (1,004) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.04 | 2.73 | 2.05 | (9.24) | (4.50) | (3.87) | (10.79) | (14.93) | (4.21) | 24.45 | ||||
| ROIC | 6.42 | 5.30 | 5.32 | (3.16) | (0.35) | 1.37 | (7.71) | (7.17) | (3.39) | 0.54 | |||||
| ROE | 17.03 | 12.74 | 8.24 | (75.06) | (105.68) | (524.09) | 158.10 | 68.64 | 11.75 | (99.31) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 1 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Vistance Networks, Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXTR Extreme Networks, Inc. | $3.0B | 67.9× | 67.1× | +10.28% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −13.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.17% | 6.22% | Compare |
| DGII Digi International Inc. | $2.7B | 53.8× | 48.2× | +28.98% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +41.46% (above 0%: growing) | 64.85% | 16.51% | Compare |
| VISN Vistance Networks, Inc. | $1.4B | 0.2× | 9.4× | −1.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,671.43% (above 0%: growing) | −200.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.33% | (2.78%) | |
| HLIT Harmonic Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 32.4× | +53.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.60% (above 0%: growing) | 52.37% | 17.71% | Compare |
| FEIM Frequency Electronics, Inc. | $788.9M | 261× | 65.7× | +69.79% (above 0%: growing) | +485.71% (above 0%: growing) | +361.82% (above 0%: growing) | 45.84% | 22.17% | Compare |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation | $709.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −25.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +68.09% (above 0%: growing) | 93.15% | (16.02%) | Compare |
| GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. | $620.1M | 17.0× | 44.7× | +16.86% (above 0%: growing) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −250.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.37% | 3.83% | Compare |
| NTGR NETGEAR, Inc. | $606.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −118.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.21% | (5.01%) | Compare |
| ADTN ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. | $532.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.97% | (3.58%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $749.4M | 60.8× | 48.2× | +13.57% | +50.00% | +14.08% | 49.11% | 5.03% |
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) key facts
- Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) is a Communication Equipment company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VISN traded at $5.80, a market capitalization of $1.4 billion.
- Vistance Networks, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $20.00 per share, a yield of 344.8%, with a payout ratio of 64.9%.
- Return on equity was −99.3% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.55 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.