Monday 2 November 2026
Export ADTN’s income statement to Excel — free account
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.
ADTN Technology Communication Equipment
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 billion, up 17.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.07%
- EPS
- +45.8%
- Free cash flow
- −52.7%
- Total debt
- +15.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
6.32
0.21
−3.22%
Follow ADTN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 637 | 667 | 529 | 530 | 507 | 563 | 1,026 | 1,149 | 923 | 1,084 | 1,138 | +6.1% | 1,146 | 1,236 | 1,332 | +7.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 45.75 | 45.53 | 38.46 | 41.35 | 42.95 | 38.79 | 31.91 | 28.82 | 35.13 | 38.29 | 38.46 | (7.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 47 | 45 | (33) | (25) | (6) | (6) | (71) | (234) | (443) | (31) | (10) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.36 | 6.70 | (6.31) | (4.67) | (1.23) | (1.12) | (6.92) | (20.33) | (47.98) | (2.88) | (0.86) | (10.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 35 | 24 | (19) | (53) | 2 | (9) | (9) | (262) | (450) | (36) | (17) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.07 | 13.85 | 11.05 | 11.08 | 10.55 | 11.59 | 16.45 | 14.65 | 11.69 | 13.59 | 14.06 | +0.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.72 | 0.49 | (0.40) | (1.13) | 0.05 | (0.18) | (0.03) | (3.41) | (5.67) | (0.52) | (0.28) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.86 | (0.88) | 1.16 | (0.05) | (0.34) | 0.06 | (0.71) | (0.55) | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.15 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.44) | (0.30) | (0.17) | (0.20) | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.27) | (0.58) | (0.83) | (0.87) | (0.86) | +7.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.42 | (1.18) | 0.99 | (0.25) | (0.48) | (0.05) | (0.98) | (1.13) | 0.49 | 0.76 | 0.29 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.84 | 10.34 | 9.32 | 7.95 | 7.77 | 7.35 | 20.91 | 7.72 | 1.61 | 1.83 | 1.60 | (17.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 49 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 62 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 80 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 31.03 | 40.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 323.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.73 | 1.44 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 1.40 | 1.97 | 1.14 | 0.51 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.45 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.30 | 1.93 | 1.15 | 1.24 | 1.90 | 3.11 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 5.18 | 4.75 | 3.95 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.58 | 1.33 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 1.13 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.55 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 48.99 | (15.56) | 9.08 | (33.36) | (28.39) | (397.20) | (18.94) | (8.83) | 20.35 | 13.07 | 26.96 | (41.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 42 | (42) | 55 | (2) | (17) | 3 | (44) | (43) | 104 | 130 | 93 | +13.4% | |||||
| Capex | (21) | (15) | (8) | (9) | (6) | (6) | (17) | (46) | (65) | (69) | (70) | +13.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 21 | (57) | 47 | (12) | (23) | (3) | (61) | (89) | 38 | 61 | 23 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 226 | 306 | 237 | 208 | 223 | 221 | 454 | 445 | 306 | 273 | 273 | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (95) | (76) | (83) | (74) | (57) | (52) | (13) | 108 | 114 | 87 | 101 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 480 | 498 | 446 | 380 | 373 | 357 | 1,304 | 605 | 127 | 146 | 129 | (12.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.42 | 3.57 | (2.98) | (9.03) | 0.44 | (1.58) | (0.16) | (14.85) | (32.29) | (3.84) | (2.20) | (9.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.62 | 5.54 | (7.82) | (8.15) | (1.94) | (3.01) | (3.53) | (19.60) | (111.11) | (4.18) | (0.55) | (9.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.34 | 4.88 | (4.10) | (12.82) | 0.63 | (2.37) | (0.25) | (28.17) | (125.62) | (33.47) | (17.44) | (40.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,033 | 2,060 | 1,900 | 1,790 | 1,405 | 1,335 | 3,307 | 3,227 | 3,234 | 3,338 | — | +5.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.32 | — | +0.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEIM Frequency Electronics, Inc. | $762.6M | 263× | 55.2× | +69.79% (above 0%: growing) | +485.71% (above 0%: growing) | +361.82% (above 0%: growing) | 45.84% | 22.17% | Compare |
| NTGR NETGEAR, Inc. | $614.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −118.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.21% | (5.01%) | Compare |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation | $611.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +68.09% (above 0%: growing) | 8.53% | (30.37%) | Compare |
| GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. | $599.3M | 16.1× | 21.6× | +16.86% (above 0%: growing) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −250.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.37% | 3.83% | Compare |
| ADTN ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. | $532.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.97% | (3.58%) | |
| CLFD Clearfield, Inc. | $435.1M | — (loss-making) | 153× | +13.18% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −6.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.79% | 5.86% | Compare |
| LTRX Lantronix, Inc. | $281.8M | — (loss-making) | 68.7× | +8.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.00% (above 0%: growing) | 43.67% | (1.26%) | Compare |
| AUDC AudioCodes Ltd. | $266.9M | 41.2× | 39.8× | +3.08% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −15.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.70% | 5.08% | Compare |
| AVNW Aviat Networks, Inc. | $259.4M | 105× | 12.8× | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.81% | 4.82% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $517.2M | 73.0× | 47.5× | +6.42% | +100.00% | −10.53% | 36.00% | 4.33% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.68m | 6.51m | 62.59 |
| 2024 | 3.82m | 3.72m | 60.00 |
| 2023 | 5.85m | (3.44m) | 52.87 |
| 2022 | 10.47m | 9.15m | 131.83 |
| 2021 | 4.52m | 6.57m | 157.43 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement