Monday 2 November 2026
Export NTGR’s income statement to Excel — free account
NETGEAR, Inc.
NTGR Technology Communication Equipment
NETGEAR, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $699.6 million, up 3.84% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.16%
- EPS
- −22.7%
- Free cash flow
- −118.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
22.30
0.30
−1.33%
Follow NTGR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,143 | 1,039 | 1,059 | 999 | 1,255 | 1,168 | 932 | 741 | 674 | 700 | 694 | (5.3%) | 678 | 721 | 689 | (0.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.70 | 29.61 | 32.27 | 29.46 | 29.65 | 31.32 | 26.87 | 33.64 | 29.08 | 38.05 | 40.03 | +5.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 106 | 46 | 43 | 30 | 71 | 66 | (82) | (19) | 25 | (17) | (25) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.31 | 4.45 | 4.08 | 2.96 | 5.64 | 5.61 | (8.80) | (2.58) | 3.69 | (2.40) | (3.65) | (11.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 76 | 19 | (18) | 26 | 58 | 49 | (69) | (105) | 12 | (18) | (26) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 34.91 | 32.38 | 33.48 | 32.28 | 41.98 | 38.63 | 32.15 | 25.24 | 23.31 | 24.46 | 25.68 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.32 | 0.61 | (0.29) | 0.83 | 1.95 | 1.63 | (2.38) | (3.57) | 0.43 | (0.63) | (0.93) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.61 | 2.73 | (3.26) | 0.44 | 6.06 | (0.15) | (0.47) | 1.94 | 5.70 | 0.06 | 0.13 | (37.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.31) | (0.32) | (0.39) | (0.46) | (0.34) | (0.33) | (0.20) | (0.20) | (0.31) | (0.72) | (0.77) | +9.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.30 | 2.41 | (3.65) | (0.02) | 5.71 | (0.48) | (0.67) | 1.74 | 5.39 | (0.66) | (0.64) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 24.32 | 22.76 | 19.84 | 19.68 | 23.06 | 23.04 | 21.40 | 18.24 | 18.72 | 17.40 | 16.88 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.79 | 64.59 | 0.00 | 29.18 | 21.05 | 18.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 60.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.98 | 1.16 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 0.87 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.40 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 1.25 | 1.76 | 1.27 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 1.49 | 1.41 | 1.32 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.66 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.52 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.98 | 11.28 | (6.48) | (797.92) | 5.04 | (42.36) | (15.52) | 2.66 | 2.55 | (20.03) | (19.43) | (85.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 118 | 88 | (103) | 14 | 181 | (5) | (14) | 57 | 165 | 2 | 4 | (38.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (10) | (12) | (14) | (10) | (10) | (6) | (6) | (9) | (21) | (21) | +8.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 108 | 77 | (115) | (1) | 171 | (14) | (19) | 51 | 156 | (19) | (17) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 606 | 591 | 474 | 446 | 528 | 542 | 488 | 484 | 488 | 423 | 378 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | (366) | (330) | (274) | (196) | (353) | (272) | (227) | (284) | (409) | (323) | (268) | (1.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 797 | 730 | 628 | 609 | 689 | 697 | 621 | 535 | 541 | 498 | 456 | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.79 | 1.62 | (0.81) | 2.58 | 5.65 | 4.52 | (6.58) | (11.22) | 1.46 | (2.13) | (3.23) | (8.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.30 | 6.64 | 6.85 | 3.96 | 14.05 | 9.79 | (13.17) | (8.26) | 5.77 | (12.21) | (11.22) | (27.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.08 | 2.55 | (1.35) | 4.17 | 8.98 | 7.13 | (10.47) | (18.12) | 2.30 | (3.45) | (5.26) | (13.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 945 | 1,008 | 837 | 809 | 818 | 771 | 691 | 635 | 655 | 784 | — | (2.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.21 | 1.03 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 1.35 | 1.17 | 1.03 | 0.89 | — | (3.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
NETGEAR, Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLIT Harmonic Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | 20.6× | +53.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −284.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.37% | 17.71% | Compare |
| FEIM Frequency Electronics, Inc. | $762.6M | 263× | 55.2× | +69.79% (above 0%: growing) | +485.71% (above 0%: growing) | +361.82% (above 0%: growing) | 45.84% | 22.17% | Compare |
| NTGR NETGEAR, Inc. | $614.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −118.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.21% | (5.01%) | |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation | $611.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +68.09% (above 0%: growing) | 8.53% | (30.37%) | Compare |
| GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. | $599.3M | 16.1× | 21.6× | +16.86% (above 0%: growing) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −250.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.37% | 3.83% | Compare |
| ADTN ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. | $532.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.97% | (3.58%) | Compare |
| CLFD Clearfield, Inc. | $435.1M | — (loss-making) | 153× | +13.18% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −6.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.79% | 5.86% | Compare |
| LTRX Lantronix, Inc. | $281.8M | — (loss-making) | 68.7× | +8.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.00% (above 0%: growing) | 43.67% | (1.26%) | Compare |
| AUDC AudioCodes Ltd. | $266.9M | 41.2× | 39.8× | +3.08% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −15.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.70% | 5.08% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $565.7M | 41.2× | 47.5× | +10.61% | +100.00% | −10.53% | 40.32% | 4.46% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.59m | 2.53m | 60.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.10%
Brandes Investment Partners, LP
11.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.50%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.30%
Windward Management LP
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement